Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd October 2013, 21:30   #1  |  Link
LaFouine
Registered User
 
LaFouine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 37
Gordian Knot : change .avs viewer

Hello,
Does anyone know if it is possible to change the default .avs viewer. I'm fed up with Windows Media Player....

Please let me know !
Thanks a lot.

Bye
__________________
Rip In Peace
LaFouine
LaFouine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2013, 22:49   #2  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Which OS are you using?

I have windows 7 and in my case I have to navigate to default programs which can be found in start menu and choose option associate files types or protocol with specific program.

HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 15:50   #3  |  Link
LaFouine
Registered User
 
LaFouine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 37
Hello,
Thanks for your suggestion. I also have W7.
That's what I did.
But when I click on preview, within Gordian Knot, Windows Media player is still opening, instead of Media Player Classic - Home Cinema (which is the program associated with .avs).
Strange, isn't it ?
__________________
Rip In Peace
LaFouine
LaFouine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 15:58   #4  |  Link
mastrboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 365
GK might point directly to Windows Media Player instead of using Windows Associated program for handling .avs.
If you double-click an .avs file, what happens then?
__________________
(i have a tendency to drunk post)
mastrboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 16:01   #5  |  Link
LaFouine
Registered User
 
LaFouine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 37
It works as I'd like it to work in GK...
You're right....
Can it be changed within GK ?
__________________
Rip In Peace
LaFouine
LaFouine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 16:20   #6  |  Link
mastrboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 365
No idea, I switched to MeGUI ages ago, but if I remember correctly, the original developers of GK is doom9 members.
Maybe try to PM a dev, or post in one of the original GK threads...
__________________
(i have a tendency to drunk post)
mastrboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.