Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > (Auto) Gordian Knot

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th September 2011, 19:01   #21  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
DgIndex, which is used for indexing/preparing the vob file spits out a repaired d2v file on your vob sample.
You can verify this and look in the AutoGK/Tmp folder for a *d2v.bad file.
Have a look in the DGIndex Help manual what this means
I think it's from cutting at non I frame.
Another thing to try:
Dont load the ifo file, just use the Vob files as input for AutoGk.
This is all from aging memory.
I dont use AutoGk anymore.
Got some new toys
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2011, 17:56   #22  |  Link
manono
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 7,406
Don't forget the AC3 filter. Neither Windows nor AutoGK comes with the ability to play AC3 audio:

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/AC3_Filter
manono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2011, 20:55   #23  |  Link
CWR03
Custom User Title
 
CWR03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamkeq
ill try the xvid reinstall, again see if that helps, but thank you for taking a look at that file
Xvid is a video codec. You're having problems with audio. Just reinstalling Xvid will do nothing. Uninstall everything Taurus mentioned and install ONLY AutoGK and AC3Filter..
CWR03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2011, 12:33   #24  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4,852
Once you get VirtualDub opening the AVIs again if you can't solve the problem it might still pay to upload a sample of a "problem" AVI too. Given you say the audio in those AVIs doesn't work when trying to play them on three different PCs, it might help if someone can look at them and/or see if they'll play on their computer.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2011, 11:58   #25  |  Link
iamkeq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 12
well i reinstalled basically everything and it seems to have done the trick. at least for now

thank you for all the help
iamkeq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.