Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st January 2010, 19:54   #6721  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpitman View Post
How come this process x264_x86.exe uses 659,680K of my resources. It bogs down my PC so bad I can't multitask hardly. I have a Dell XPS 400 with a Intel Pentium Dual Core Processor of 2.80 GhZ. I have 3 GB or ram, and 2 1 TB HDD. This program consumes so much of my resources I can't burn other stuff, or multitask. I am running Windows 7. It takes me roughly 24 hours to convert a MKV file to a AVCHD. I also am running a 32 bit system, but my mobo is capable of doing 64 Bit. So what are my options here? Why should this progam consume more resources than anything else I have running in tsk mgr?
lol, cuz HD encoding takes a lot of resources...it's not the program's (ripbot) fault
and why are you running 32bit if you have x64 hardware?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 20:46   #6722  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
Cause I never could see a difference between 32 and 64 bit, but driver issue. So I went back to 32 bit.
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 20:49   #6723  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
64 bit make sense if you had 4GB+ ram.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 20:49   #6724  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
Thxs MKVCrazy, I'll have to wait till this file is done endoding and it has like 6.5 more hours left.
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 20:51   #6725  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
Am only running 3 GB, had no need in extra ram before. Tried it, benchmarked it, but never saw a big enough jump to keep the ram so I gave it back.
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 21:43   #6726  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
I work in Corel Photo-Paint and Photoshop and I need alot of ram. For example friend of mine has 12GB. He does huge panoramas something like 12000+x..... On 4GB photoshop just crashes

Quote:
Thxs MKVCrazy, I'll have to wait till this file is done endoding and it has like 6.5 more hours left.
You are weird man! Why don't you JUST check LOW PRIORITY in GUI?????

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 21st January 2010 at 21:45.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 22:11   #6727  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
it didn't use make my PC act the way it does until I upgraded to 1.15.0. I want the files done quickly as per customer demands next product.
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 23:32   #6728  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
k, Atak. I confirmed that something's wrong with v1.15.0 on my Windows XP Pro 32Bit system. I downloaded the 7z file twice and converted 6 files all have audio problem but just have different delay amounts. I tried with 1.14.4 and all those 6 files sync perfectly. Thx.
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 23:45   #6729  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
Copy old ffmpeg.exe from 1.14.4 to 1.15.0 and see if you still have the same problems. BTW Do you use the same ffdshow versions?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 00:06   #6730  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Copy old ffmpeg.exe from 1.14.4 to 1.15.0 and see if you still have the same problems. BTW Do you use the same ffdshow versions?
Yes. I did. I used same FFDShow for both 1.14.4 and 1.15.0. I get the feeling that was the one causing the problem because I used to have massive audio delays problem in XviD4PSP until I check the setting to FFMPEG to decode the source files. I'll do that when my current files are done. Thx.
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 00:12   #6731  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
ffmpeg.exe is only used to demux audio from .avi
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 00:17   #6732  |  Link
mape2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
When DXVA is supported for Ripbot?
mape2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 00:30   #6733  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
DVXA CANNOT BE USED in avisynth!!!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 00:49   #6734  |  Link
mape2k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Which Software support DXVA ? Can I use MeGui? MY q9450 need about 7 hours for encodig an m2ts to MKV.
mape2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 01:36   #6735  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,513
DXVA is for decoding, not for encoding. Even if it could be used (which it cannot at the moment, because DXVA does not copy decoded picture into RAM) it wouldn't be able to speed up your encode because the decoding needs only a small part of the cpu time. The most is spent on the encoding. Encoding with CUDA and the like has been discussed several times here in other threads. In short: the quality is so low that x264 can beat it in quality and speed on your quad core.

If you're still interested in speeding up the decoding for your purpose and have a Nvidia card look here.

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 22nd January 2010 at 01:38.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 04:06   #6736  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
ffmpeg.exe is only used to demux audio from .avi
Yup, the ffmpeg.exe files from 1.15.0, 1.14.5 and 1.14.6 don't work well for me, that's why I got audio delays. Now I'm using the one from 1.14.4 in 1.15.0 and it's working fine again.

MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 08:14   #6737  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,362
new versions can be found here
http://sourceforge.net/projects/mpla.../files/FFmpeg/
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 14:07   #6738  |  Link
miahallen
Registered User
 
miahallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 23
Thanks so much for RipBot...it is great! I've actually been using it for years, but this is the first time I've had a question:

I just searched for a single word "rotate" in this thread with only a single hit (and is did not address the question)...so I guess I'm unique. But my wife keeps taking videos with our point & shoot camera in the vertical orientation.

In the past I've used VirtualDubMod and a rotate filter to correct them. But I have not done it in a while and I don't have VirtualDubMod installed on my current build. So I figured I'd ask if there is a way I can apply a rotate filter to the output from ripbot encodes?
__________________
The post counter is not an intelligence meter!
miahallen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 16:02   #6739  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,513
Open the video file in RipBot, click on "properties", "show script" and add "video=turnleft(video)" or "video=turnright(video)" before "return video".
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 16:30   #6740  |  Link
chane2k1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 29
DTSHD-MA Problem here, its a 6.1 track from X-men The last stand. after the track is demuxed and converted to pcm its slowed down and has static present. i get the same result regardless of me using the 5.1 downmix option or leaving it alone. i have arcsoft installed and i havent had trouble with any of my other DTSHD-MA tracks. Anyone have any suggestions?
chane2k1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.