Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th December 2012, 18:04   #12001  |  Link
MK1234Tfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
When I try loading an MP4 into ripbot for some reason it says I need bass.dll 2.3 and I keep clicking ok on the error and it proceeds and then more errors say I need 2.3 for every dll in Tools\AviSynth plugins\BassAudio folder. Not quite sure what to do now. I have the latest version of ffdshow but the only thing is the dll's that came with your app some are 2.3 and 2.4 Why is it asking for 2.3 if you have 2.4 dll's included?
Just to report I reinstalled 1.17.3 and it loads fine. So there is some sort of bug in 1.17.4.

Also when trying distributed encoding I have port forwarded on my router for both computers on the workgroup. As my linksys doesn't let me use the same port for 2 ip's I have made my XP box 192.168.2.5 port 1000 and the windows 7 box 192.168.3 port 2000. I have tried to find instructions on how to set this up but you haven't included any instructions with this software so I'm not sure. I've watched your video but you don't mention on how to set up the other computer but the main 1. I have the server and server client both running on my Win7 machine and on my XP box connects to 192.168.2.5:1000 and starts encoding but my client only says there says "Connecting" at 192.168.2.3:2000. What am I doing wrong?

Btw I get a socket error on Win7 machine server saying:
Socket error # 10060
Connection timed out
Access violation at address 004C5B68 in module "Encodingserver.exe". Read of address 00000098

I've included a screen shot of the Winxp box Server client. Love the software! keep up the great work!
Attached Images
 

Last edited by MK1234Tfan; 26th December 2012 at 18:14.
MK1234Tfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2012, 19:03   #12002  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,177
Quote:
When I try loading an MP4 into ripbot for some reason it says I need bass.dll 2.3 and I keep clicking ok on the error and it proceeds and then more errors say I need 2.3 for every dll in Tools\AviSynth plugins\BassAudio folder. Not quite sure what to do now. I have the latest version of ffdshow but the only thing is the dll's that came with your app some are 2.3 and 2.4 Why is it asking for 2.3 if you have 2.4 dll's included?
Just to report I reinstalled 1.17.3 and it loads fine. So there is some sort of bug in 1.17.4.
download again 1.17.4 and extract it to NEW folder. DO NOT OVERWRITE OLDER FILES!

Quote:
Also when trying distributed encoding I have port forwarded on my router for both computers on the workgroup. As my linksys doesn't let me use the same port for 2 ip's I have made my XP box 192.168.2.5 port 1000 and the windows 7 box 192.168.3 port 2000. I have tried to find instructions on how to set this up but you haven't included any instructions with this software so I'm not sure. I've watched your video but you don't mention on how to set up the other computer but the main 1. I have the server and server client both running on my Win7 machine and on my XP box connects to 192.168.2.5:1000 and starts encoding but my client only says there says "Connecting" at 192.168.2.3:2000. What am I doing wrong?
Why do you use port forwarding if both PC are in LAN?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th December 2012 at 19:06.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2012, 19:36   #12003  |  Link
MK1234Tfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Fixed the error like you said by replacing all files. Just trying everything to get it working. been trying for about 5 days now.

Last edited by MK1234Tfan; 26th December 2012 at 20:02.
MK1234Tfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2012, 20:03   #12004  |  Link
MK1234Tfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Alright I took off port forwarding in the router and am using port 1000 for both PC's. It seems like it's trying to connect to the windows 7 encoding server but I still get the socket error # 10060 on the Win7 computer.

Last edited by MK1234Tfan; 26th December 2012 at 20:24.
MK1234Tfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2012, 22:20   #12005  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
I have home some home videos recorded in 1920x1080, and want to put them on my iPad2. I would like to crop these videos since they're taking up so much room. What's a valid or good resolution for the iPad?

[EDIT] Looks like it should be 640x480.

Any chance of having a preset for iPad? I saw one for iPod.

-Hoju
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1756465.png

Last edited by hoju3508; 26th December 2012 at 23:36.
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2012, 22:52   #12006  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,177
hd . progresive 4.0 should work on ipad if you meant encoding profile.

for resizing just use sd-pc 640x...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th December 2012 at 22:55.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2012, 23:08   #12007  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by MK1234Tfan View Post
Alright I took off port forwarding in the router and am using port 1000 for both PC's. It seems like it's trying to connect to the windows 7 encoding server but I still get the socket error # 10060 on the Win7 computer.
propably your firewall is blocking connection.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 01:39   #12008  |  Link
MK1234Tfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
I completely shut the firewall down on both ends. Also when you share a folder windows tells you it automatically adds it to the exception list. Also folder and printer sharing are in the exception list and I can use the printer fine on the Windows 7 laptop. It can't be the firewall.

Last edited by MK1234Tfan; 27th December 2012 at 01:41.
MK1234Tfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 01:46   #12009  |  Link
CarlPig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
download again 1.17.4 and extract it to NEW folder. DO NOT OVERWRITE OLDER FILES!


Why do you use port forwarding if both PC are in LAN?
Where can i get v1.17.4 ???
CarlPig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 07:18   #12010  |  Link
MK1234Tfan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlPig View Post
Where can i get v1.17.4 ???
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?p=1598823&postcount=11880
MK1234Tfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 08:32   #12011  |  Link
zazon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
add --sar 1:1 to your favourite profile
Thank you for the reply. How does one do that?
zazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2012, 14:45   #12012  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,177
@MK1234Tfan
take a look at this
http://help.globalscape.com/help/cut...0064_10065.htm
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2012, 08:10   #12013  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197


Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
hd . progresive 4.0 should work on ipad if you meant encoding profile.

for resizing just use sd-pc 640x...
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1756465.png
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2012, 09:36   #12014  |  Link
zazon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
add --sar 1:1 to your favourite profile
Thanks Atak. It worked perfectly once I figured it out.
zazon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2012, 02:45   #12015  |  Link
Thunderbisciut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Been using Ripbot for a long time, my favorite x264 frontend out there.

My question is if there is something I can add to the config file to make it that no subtitle track gets the default flag? I can go into the job folder and manually change the "default track" from a"1" to a "0", but if I can just add an extra line to the config file that would make my life easier.
Thunderbisciut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2012, 07:46   #12016  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Error with a specific file.
I'm getting an exception 0000949A error when I try to add a specific file. These are the specs. Any idea?????

Video
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.0
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 5 frames
Format settings, GOP : M=2, N=61
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 23mn 53s
Width : 1 434 pixels
Height : 1 072 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 29.970 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Language : English
Color primaries : BT.709-5, BT.1361, IEC 61966-2-4, SMPTE RP177
Transfer characteristics : BT.709-5, BT.1361
Matrix coefficients : BT.709-5, BT.1361, IEC 61966-2-4 709, SMPTE RP177


Tried the new .4 version just in case, but I get the same results.

Okay. It seems to be connected to the fucked up info about the width/height

----- Solution -----
Had to use the header editor to change the value from 1434 to 1912. Then Ripbot would open it. Then autocrop would take 478 off the right. Then manually set the aspect ratio.
weird.

HAPPY New Year to everyone!!!!!!

Last edited by rc71; 30th December 2012 at 08:28.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2013, 05:25   #12017  |  Link
clefus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
I'm not sure if this is the proper place to post problems....Love Ripbot and have used for some time.

The new DE feature messes up my videos....the sound does not match the video, the subtitles are wrong (both appear right some of the time) and at the bottom where the subtitles are sometimes it has a blurry brief box.

Not sure what to do. Thanks in advance and thanks for a great product.
clefus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2013, 09:11   #12018  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 343
What's the version you're running??
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2013, 16:25   #12019  |  Link
Fuggin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Hello Atak...I have been using your Ripbot program along with the distributed video encoding. It has been working fine, but sometimes I have found that some jobs I have set up (all of them set with the same encoding parameters) won't get encoded by my 2nd server. I have to disconnect it so that server 1 will finish the job. The encoding panel will show that the 2nd server is "encoding" but it isn't actually doing anything.

Any idea what would be causing this? All my encoding servers were installed with the same version Ripbot (and associated tools/codecs as required). All computers are running Windows 7 64-bit.

Edit: Forgot to ask...any chance of looking into a Unraid plugin that would allow Unraid users use their servers to get in on the distributed encoding chain?

Last edited by Fuggin; 4th January 2013 at 16:36.
Fuggin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2013, 16:43   #12020  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,177
Quote:
Edit: Forgot to ask...any chance of looking into a Unraid plugin that would allow Unraid users use their servers to get in on the distributed encoding chain?
Unraid? What is that?

Quote:
Hello Atak...I have been using your Ripbot program along with the distributed video encoding. It has been working fine, but sometimes I have found that some jobs I have set up (all of them set with the same encoding parameters) won't get encoded by my 2nd server. I have to disconnect it so that server 1 will finish the job. The encoding panel will show that the 2nd server is "encoding" but it isn't actually doing anything.

Any idea what would be causing this? All my encoding servers were installed with the same version Ripbot (and associated tools/codecs as required). All computers are running Windows 7 64-bit.
Sorry no idea. I wonder if other users had the same problem?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 4th January 2013 at 16:45.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.