Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st February 2021, 12:19   #1  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 72
Can i add codecs to staxrip?

I downloaded a lossless video codec called ut video, but i have no idea how to actually use it. All i need to do is convert variable framerate footage from my phone into constant frame rate without losing quality, to be edited im davinci resolve. How do i use this codec? I think ffmpeg will use it but i dont actually know how to use it.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2021, 15:43   #2  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,743
The encoder is included:

ffmpeg > UT Video

Decoders are also included.
__________________
mpv.net - StaxRip - MediaInfo.NET - Get-MediaInfo - More
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2021, 17:34   #3  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
The encoder is included:

ffmpeg > UT Video

Decoders are also included.
I dont know how to use ffmpeg even a little bit.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2021, 17:35   #4  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
The encoder is included:

ffmpeg > UT Video

Decoders are also included.
Ok nevermind, i found it. I thought u meant i had to use ffmpeg. Thanks.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2021, 17:39   #5  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by YaBoyShredderson View Post
Ok nevermind, i found it. I thought u meant i had to use ffmpeg. Thanks.
I cant find how to change the frame rate however. It comes out as constant, but not the framerate i want.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
codec, editing, ffmpeg, lossless, staxrip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.