Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st February 2022, 17:26   #4561  |  Link
shodan5000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 30
Well, anyone else interested in maintaining StaxRip?
shodan5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2022, 23:05   #4562  |  Link
Zcehtro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 2
I believe a major concern when using StaxRip, is maintaining the plugins/apps/tools up to date, and therefore the GUI that operates their parameters as well.

Regarding the application functionality and features in itself, it should be only secondary if the main objective is to at least keep the project alive.

I'd love to help out, but my coding experience is mainly in VBA with Excel. At best I write simple AVS scripts but nothing advanced like from the legendary Didée.
Zcehtro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2022, 07:28   #4563  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 660
Guys,

In the event nobody wants to maintain staxrip, will Adobe media encoder do a great job in converting x264 to x265? Will it also capable converting different audio formats to aac?

Thanks
__________________
Aora Master - Intel i9 - RTX 2060 - DDR4 24GB Predator - LG OLED C9 - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 10 x64 - Kodi with DSplayer - Lav - MadVR
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2022, 22:54   #4564  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
In case anyone wants to update their portable Vapoursynth from R54 to R55 there is a maintenance release that works fine with Staxrip 2.10.

https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...s/tag/R55-API3

Download the 64bit portable version and unzip in to staxrip\Apps\FrameServer\VapourSynth\.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2022, 14:17   #4565  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
In case anyone wants to update their portable Vapoursynth from R54 to R55 there is a maintenance release that works fine with Staxrip 2.10.

https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...s/tag/R55-API3

Download the 64bit portable version and unzip in to staxrip\Apps\FrameServer\VapourSynth\.
There is a compatibility issue with R55, checkout the following commit:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/c...bf1549ad64b240
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2022, 20:15   #4566  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by fredlkrue View Post
There is a compatibility issue with R55, checkout the following commit:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/c...bf1549ad64b240
There are 2 builds of R55.

The one I'm talking about is a maintenance release. vs.get_core() still works so compatible with Staxrip.
http://www.vapoursynth.com/2021/09/r...e-api3-builds/
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...s/tag/R55-API3

This is the one you are referencing. vs.get_core() has been replaced with vs.core and doesn't work with Staxrip.
http://www.vapoursynth.com/2021/09/r...d-performance/
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...leases/tag/R55
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2022, 00:14   #4567  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
There are 2 builds of R55.

The one I'm talking about is a maintenance release. vs.get_core() still works so compatible with Staxrip.
http://www.vapoursynth.com/2021/09/r...e-api3-builds/
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...s/tag/R55-API3

This is the one you are referencing. vs.get_core() has been replaced with vs.core and doesn't work with Staxrip.
http://www.vapoursynth.com/2021/09/r...d-performance/
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...leases/tag/R55
I see, thanks for the tip.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2022, 17:52   #4568  |  Link
Amateur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 136
Is anyone willing to help a newbie out with using this program? How do I actually implement additional filters into my encode like dedot, anti-aliasing, FastLineDarken, or line thinning (I forget what the line thinning filter was if anyone could remind me)?

I've gone through some posts on here which say you can see your code "The entire script is shown in the menu with 'Preview Code'." but I only see Preview in the top menu which opens up the video instead of any code.

Thank you
Amateur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2022, 00:03   #4569  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 639
I noticed if you have a 5.1 flac and choose to encode it to stereo AAC, it doesn't do the conversion. The conversion works if you have ac3 or dts 5.1.

It seems the channel conversion to stereo happens in here
------------------------ Convert AC3 to FLAC 2 ------------------------

ffmpeg N-103081-gf7958d0883-x64-gcc10.3.0 Patman

"....ffmpeg.exe" -i "....English.ac3" -af volume=1.2dB -y -hide_banner -ac 2 "....ID1 English_562399560.flac"

So if your source is already flac 5.1, the conversion to stereo never happens.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2022, 14:42   #4570  |  Link
fredlkrue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
I noticed if you have a 5.1 flac and choose to encode it to stereo AAC, it doesn't do the conversion. The conversion works if you have ac3 or dts 5.1.

It seems the channel conversion to stereo happens in here
------------------------ Convert AC3 to FLAC 2 ------------------------

ffmpeg N-103081-gf7958d0883-x64-gcc10.3.0 Patman

"....ffmpeg.exe" -i "....English.ac3" -af volume=1.2dB -y -hide_banner -ac 2 "....ID1 English_562399560.flac"

So if your source is already flac 5.1, the conversion to stereo never happens.
Do a bug report, I see some activity from Dendraspis.
fredlkrue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2022, 08:28   #4571  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMED View Post
There are 2 builds of R55.

The one I'm talking about is a maintenance release. vs.get_core() still works so compatible with Staxrip.
http://www.vapoursynth.com/2021/09/r...e-api3-builds/
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...s/tag/R55-API3

This is the one you are referencing. vs.get_core() has been replaced with vs.core and doesn't work with Staxrip.
http://www.vapoursynth.com/2021/09/r...d-performance/
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapou...leases/tag/R55
Is the R57 version also to be tested with StaxRip?
Thank you
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2022, 10:36   #4572  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMD View Post
Is the R57 version also to be tested with StaxRip?
Thank you
https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/pull/841
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2022, 08:18   #4573  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
StaxRip v2.11.0 released
https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/releases
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2022, 04:20   #4574  |  Link
maupassant
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Problem with StaxRip 2.11.0 only.

I tried to use the mClean VS filter and I received an error message 👍
Script Error

Python exception: No attribute with the name vcm exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 2242, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 2243, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript
File "C:\1957\REQUESTS\THE AVENGERS\title_t00 (02)_temp\title_t00 (02)_new.vpy", line 46, in
clip = G41Fun.mClean(clip, thSAD=400, chroma=True, sharp=10, rn=14, deband=0, depth=0, strength=20)
File "C:\STAXRIP\StaxRip-v2.11.0-x64\Apps\Plugins\VS\Scripts\G41Fun.py", line 2504, in mClean
c = core.vcm.Median(clip, plane=[0, 1, 1]) if chroma else clip
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1891, in vapoursynth._CoreProxy.getattr
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1754, in vapoursynth.Core.getattr
AttributeError: No attribute with the name vcm exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
maupassant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2022, 04:24   #4575  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
StaxRip v2.12.0 released
https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/releases
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2022, 18:19   #4576  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 639
Can you encode 2 video tracks in one job? For example to have HDR and SDR video tracks in one file.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2022, 10:30   #4577  |  Link
BobDig
Registered User
 
BobDig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 10
Probably no one wants that, because most players these days do it on the fly (HDR->SDR)?
BobDig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2022, 04:02   #4578  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by shodan5000 View Post
Well, anyone else interested in maintaining StaxRip?
Dendraspis is maintaining staxrip on Github. He does not use the forum, so if anyone is wanting things fixed/updated it's probably best to refer to the github.

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip

He also maintains a discord server for staxrip https://discord.gg/uz8pVR79Bd
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2022, 07:46   #4579  |  Link
DMD
Registered User
 
DMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 224
Good morning.
In the NVEnc section I can't find the INFO option as in the x265> Bitstream section.
Some idea?
Thanks
DMD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2022, 09:11   #4580  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 254
StaxRip v2.13.0 released
https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/releases
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.