Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd June 2022, 12:32   #1261  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,684
Not sure if it affects only the gpu version but the readme says
Quote:
Lowering the value of "block_step" will be useful in reducing blocking artifacts at the cost of slower processing.
https://github.com/WolframRhodium/VapourSynth-BM3DCUDA
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 12:57   #1262  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi ked, it actually had nothing to do with that, I found the quality of the encode to be quite bad, in comparison to the CPU variant.

But I have stopped using any of the BM3D filters.
Why??
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2022, 14:32   #1263  |  Link
madey83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Yes, if you go here, you'll see what I needed to change, in SMDegrain :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...08#post1969908

And you'll have re-direct these,

Code:
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\BM3DCUDA\BM3DCUDA_AVS.dll")
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\BM3DCUDA\BM3D_VAggregate_AVS.dll")
mainly BM3DCUDA, to BM3DCPU.

Good luck.
Thank you
madey83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 05:34   #1264  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Why??
Well, one encode I did using BM3D CUDA, a particular scene had a large lake in the background, and it was all "swirled up" (not the water), and looked terrible, encoding it with BM3D CPU it was good, so that was enough for me.

But I am using medium settings with pre-filter 2, pretty happy with the results.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 06:31   #1265  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Well, one encode I did using BM3D CUDA, a particular scene had a large lake in the background, and it was all "swirled up" (not the water), and looked terrible, encoding it with BM3D CPU it was good, so that was enough for me.

But I am using medium settings with pre-filter 2, pretty happy with the results.
Try Lowering the value of "block_step"
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 06:50   #1266  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Try Lowering the value of "block_step"
So I would have to add this to the "call"...

Code:
video=SMDegrain(video,tr=4,thSAD=400,thSADC=200,thSCD1=400,thSCD2=130,contrasharp=true,prefilter=pre,str=1.2,refinemotion=true,block_step = [8,8,8])
or
pre=ex_BM3D(video,sigma=5,radius=1,block_step = [8,8,8])  with or without the brackets ?
Are you sure this is an Avisynth option ???, 'cause I can't get it to work.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others

Last edited by TDS; 24th June 2022 at 07:18.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 12:14   #1267  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Try
pre=ex_BM3D(video,sigma=5,radius=1,preset="normal")
video=SMDegrain(video,tr=4,thSAD=400,thSADC=200,thSCD1=400,thSCD2=130,contrasharp=true,prefilter=pre,str=1.2,refinemotion=true)

Last edited by kedautinh12; 25th June 2022 at 06:46.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2022, 21:28   #1268  |  Link
LeXXuz
19 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 410
What's better as a prefilter regarding quality? DFTtest or BM3D? I like the idea to run prefiltering via the GPU but not if quality is compromised.

I changed the preset for BM3D from "fast" to "normal" but can't go any higher as my GPU card is running out of memory with the higher settings and the GPU also slows down my CPU.
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 01:13   #1269  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Try
pre=ex_BM3D(video,sigma=5,radius=1,preset="normal")
video=SMDegrain(video,tr=4,thSAD=400,thSADC=200,thSCD1=400,thSCD2=130,contrasharp=true,prefilter=pre,str=1.2,refinemotion=true)
Hi ked, thanks yet again, that has worked (meaning no errors), yet to try an encode
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 01:19   #1270  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
What's better as a prefilter regarding quality? DFTtest or BM3D? I like the idea to run prefiltering via the GPU but not if quality is compromised.

I changed the preset for BM3D from "fast" to "normal" but can't go any higher as my GPU card is running out of memory with the higher settings and the GPU also slows down my CPU.
Hi LeXXuz,

I did quite a few encodes once I got all these pre-filters setup, and I think it is up to the individual, to which one is better.

I am currently using pre-filter #2, which in "Minblur". and it's pretty good.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 01:35   #1271  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
What's better as a prefilter regarding quality? DFTtest or BM3D? I like the idea to run prefiltering via the GPU but not if quality is compromised.

I changed the preset for BM3D from "fast" to "normal" but can't go any higher as my GPU card is running out of memory with the higher settings and the GPU also slows down my CPU.
Cause preset="normal" will increase r to 3. You will need more ram, vram to do with this preset and your encode will slower than fast and low. You can change preset to "low" will suitable with your machine
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S....1d.avsi#L1042

Last edited by kedautinh12; 25th June 2022 at 01:41.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 01:55   #1272  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Cause preset="normal" will increase r to 3. You will need more ram, vram to do with this preset and your encode will slower than fast and low. You can change preset to "low" will suitable with your machine
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S....1d.avsi#L1042
So just "fmi" (for my information), is "fast" the default setting, if you haven't got this command in the script ??
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 04:00   #1273  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Your default setting if you don't add preset parameter is preset="low"
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 05:00   #1274  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Your default setting if you don't add preset parameter is preset="low"
Thanks...I just tried a "normal", and it's a lot slower....
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 05:11   #1275  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Thanks...I just tried a "normal", and it's a lot slower....
Try edit 3 from here to 2 or 1. Your encode speed will increase very much
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S....1d.avsi#L1043
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 05:41   #1276  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Try edit 3 from here to 2 or 1. Your encode speed will increase very much
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S....1d.avsi#L1043
Is that the "radius" setting ??

I'm running "radius=1", atm.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 06:27   #1277  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Is that the "radius" setting ??

I'm running "radius=1", atm.
Value below "np" you can change 3 to 2 or 1 for more speed in encode
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 06:33   #1278  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Value below "np" you can change 3 to 2 or 1 for more speed in encode
So something like this ??

pre=ex_BM3D(video,sigma=5,radius=1, preset=normal, np=3)
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 06:42   #1279  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So something like this ??

pre=ex_BM3D(video,sigma=5,radius=1, preset=normal, np=3)
Lol
Value "3" in this line
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S....1d.avsi#L1043

Change it to 2 or 1 for more speed in encode
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2022, 06:47   #1280  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Try
pre=ex_BM3D(video,sigma=5,radius=1,preset="normal")
video=SMDegrain(video,tr=4,thSAD=400,thSADC=200,thSCD1=400,thSCD2=130,contrasharp=true,prefilter=pre,str=1.2,refinemotion=true)
After edited, try again with this scripts
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.