Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd October 2021, 11:24   #19301  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 51
Just thought I'd let you guy's know that (even tho it may have been done before), I had an epiphany today, and figured out how to produce & encode DGI. (created with DGDecNV) sources thru RipBot.

It turned out to be pretty simple, a little bit of script editing, and that's that.

All you need is an nVidia GPU, and some drivers.

As for encoding using NVEnc, is a very different story...
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Last edited by TDS; 22nd October 2021 at 11:27.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2021, 15:11   #19302  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 15
I have recently migrated to Windows 11 (from Win 10 Pro 64 bit). I have noted that
(1) ripbot264 no longer closes cleanly - it continues to be visible in task manager as 'not responding'.
(2) EncodingServer no longer works, I can see it in Task Manager, but there is no gui and trying to run in distributed mode does not work - no connections are made. Trying compatibility mode did not help (tried 8 and 7, there is no Windows 10 mode). EncodingServer loads normally in safe mode.
Otherwise when run in local mode ripbot264 works as expected, other then the failure to close fully on exit.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2021, 12:22   #19303  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
I have recently migrated to Windows 11 (from Win 10 Pro 64 bit). I have noted that
(1) ripbot264 no longer closes cleanly - it continues to be visible in task manager as 'not responding'.
(2) EncodingServer no longer works, I can see it in Task Manager, but there is no gui and trying to run in distributed mode does not work - no connections are made. Trying compatibility mode did not help (tried 8 and 7, there is no Windows 10 mode). EncodingServer loads normally in safe mode.
Otherwise when run in local mode ripbot264 works as expected, other then the failure to close fully on exit.
So, have you had any luck ??

I ran RipBot with a very early Beta build of W11, with no issues at all, however, W11 itself started to piss me off, so I went back to W10.

But I am about to upgrade one PC to "proper" W11 in the next day or so, so hopefully there'll be no problem's.

So, there must be something you need to re install, as your RipBot work OK with W10, so just check, are you using the latest build of RipBot ??, maybe a newer build of Avisynth, or VC_redist.x64...

Are you running nVidia GPU software....
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2021, 20:34   #19304  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So, have you had any luck ??

I ran RipBot with a very early Beta build of W11, with no issues at all, however, W11 itself started to piss me off, so I went back to W10.

But I am about to upgrade one PC to "proper" W11 in the next day or so, so hopefully there'll be no problem's.

So, there must be something you need to re install, as your RipBot work OK with W10, so just check, are you using the latest build of RipBot ??, maybe a newer build of Avisynth, or VC_redist.x64...

Are you running nVidia GPU software....
No change from above, if EncodingServer.exe tries to run then RipBot will hang. The machine is dual boot and the same problem whether I run on Win 11 current version or latest insider release (dev channel). RipBot, Windows and all other software are latest versions, as is motherboard bios (Gigabyte Aorus B550 Pro V2)

Avisynth+ is 3.7.0 and the Nvidia software is

Release Version
FrameView SDK 1.1.4923.29968894
GeForce Experience 3.23.0.74
Graphics Driver 472.12
PhysX System Software 9.21.0713

Windows Insider Dev Channel
FrameView SDK 1.1.4923.29968894
GeForce Experience 3.23.0.74
Graphics Driver 510.31
PhysX System Software 9.19.0218

Hopefully you will have a better result.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2021, 22:00   #19305  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,624
Uninstall GeForce experience.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2021, 01:25   #19306  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
No change from above, if EncodingServer.exe tries to run then RipBot will hang. The machine is dual boot and the same problem whether I run on Win 11 current version or latest insider release (dev channel). RipBot, Windows and all other software are latest versions, as is motherboard bios (Gigabyte Aorus B550 Pro V2)

Avisynth+ is 3.7.0 and the Nvidia software is

Release Version
FrameView SDK 1.1.4923.29968894
GeForce Experience 3.23.0.74
Graphics Driver 472.12
PhysX System Software 9.21.0713

Windows Insider Dev Channel
FrameView SDK 1.1.4923.29968894
GeForce Experience 3.23.0.74
Graphics Driver 510.31
PhysX System Software 9.19.0218

Hopefully you will have a better result.
Yes, there it is, and like Atak said (above post).

RipBot has a long history with certain elements of nVidia drivers, so you really only need to do a "Custom" install, and then probably only choosing the main graphics driver, maybe the audio driver, and maybe Physics, but NOTHING else, and DON'T use the "Express" install option !!!

You can go one step further if you like and grab this :-

https://www.techpowerup.com/download...-nvcleanstall/

or

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/drivers/driver-utility/

And customise your "bloated" nVidia driver package to install only what you really need.

Good luck, I might even do the same myself.

Cheers
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Last edited by TDS; 26th October 2021 at 01:30.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2021, 12:41   #19307  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Uninstall GeForce experience.
Done ....and all is fine again. Thank you
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2021, 12:41   #19308  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Yes, there it is, and like Atak said (above post).

RipBot has a long history with certain elements of nVidia drivers, so you really only need to do a "Custom" install, and then probably only choosing the main graphics driver, maybe the audio driver, and maybe Physics, but NOTHING else, and DON'T use the "Express" install option !!!

You can go one step further if you like and grab this :-

https://www.techpowerup.com/download...-nvcleanstall/

or

https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/drivers/driver-utility/

And customise your "bloated" nVidia driver package to install only what you really need.

Good luck, I might even do the same myself.

Cheers
Thanks for the links, I will have a play later.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2021, 18:00   #19309  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 164
Speaking of video drivers...

In the past, I've had some occasional server stalls when doing encodes in DE mode with MDegrain active. The freeze would manifest itself with one, or multiple, servers stalling during the encode process. Kill the server, restart and the encode continues.

I'm using four Dell PCs, all with built-in Intel graphics. Intel has had a problem with a process called Desktop Window Manager going crazy and, if memory serves, gobbling up RAM. Beta graphics drivers from Intel fixed the DWM thing and it seems that may have also fixed the stalled server problem, too. I've processed at least ten 4K HDR movies, using MDegrain, and so far not one stall.
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 14:49   #19310  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
I'm trying to figure out for the life of me why Handbrake is encoding about 8x-10x faster with the exact same x265 settings and presets on both GUIs.. Tried multiple machines and they all are acting the same way. Example, Faster preset for HEVC in Ripbot264 = like 12 fps.. Handbrake = 100+ fps. Tried GPU decoding and CPU decoding in settings for Ripbot264 and doesn't make much if any difference on any Nvidia or AMD machine. Tried Intel and AMD CPU powered machines, same issue. Couldn't find anything in the forum giving me any indication why Ripbot264 would be up to 10x slower..

Edit: Resolution was set to 720p in both Ripbot264 and Handbrake from original 1080p (same clip used). Confirmed all threads are being used by Ripbot264 as well and "Use Multiple processing threads" is checked.

Edit 2: New observation is that smaller videos seem to encode at roughly the same speed in Ripbot264 but longer videos just encode incredibly slow right away. Both original videos are the same exact format as each other, one's 15 minutes, one's 1.5 hours.

Last edited by Noisrevid; 4th November 2021 at 15:17.
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 14:51   #19311  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 32
I've been having some issues recently with encodes hanging after completing the chunks. I use the batch encoder distributed among two servers (one on the main encoding PC and the other in a VM on my gaming PC). Sometimes the encodes will go through from start to finish and work properly, but other times the chunks will finish encoding and the window will disappear, but the step to combine and mux the files will not start. In task manager, the encoding window will sometimes show not responding. If I force it closed, the process continues and the file is created. Other times, nothing will be out of the ordinary in the task manager, and the only way to finish the encode is to manually combine the chunks and mux the files. Then I have to remove the job from the main window after closing and reopening RB (aborting causes it to hang).

Any ideas on what might be happening? I generally do large batches while AFK, so when one gets stuck it stops the entire process and I don't see it until hours later. It's been really slowing down my library updates.
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 14:59   #19312  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKPN View Post
I've been having some issues recently with encodes hanging after completing the chunks. I use the batch encoder distributed among two servers (one on the main encoding PC and the other in a VM on my gaming PC). Sometimes the encodes will go through from start to finish and work properly, but other times the chunks will finish encoding and the window will disappear, but the step to combine and mux the files will not start. In task manager, the encoding window will sometimes show not responding. If I force it closed, the process continues and the file is created. Other times, nothing will be out of the ordinary in the task manager, and the only way to finish the encode is to manually combine the chunks and mux the files. Then I have to remove the job from the main window after closing and reopening RB (aborting causes it to hang).

Any ideas on what might be happening? I generally do large batches while AFK, so when one gets stuck it stops the entire process and I don't see it until hours later. It's been really slowing down my library updates.
I was testing distributed encoding last night and experiencing the exact same problem on videos that were longer than a certain point with hanging or systems that would go from IDLE to ENCODING over and over without figuring itself out.. Until eventually all 8 of my machines were hung up going from IDLE to ENCODE status.. Sometimes the issue would pop up immediately with the second chunk just not working at all 90% of the time. Adjusting the chunk size from 1 min to 2 min helps but it eventually breaks again. Let me know if you find the fix, maybe upping the chunk to 3+ minutes may help? I also don't know what "BDO Strength" means in the settings but it seems to be default to 1.0 and doesn't go higher, only lower.
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 15:52   #19313  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daringbaaz View Post


Can Anyone Tell me Why There is some segments not Started or Not Completed,

Due to this My encoding Stopped on 99.4% and I Didn't Find any option to re-start That segments,

Please Help Me,
Same issue here.. eventually all my DE machines will freeze like this. @Atak, the TCP communication tab just constantly says [CLIENT -> SERVER] OK and [CLIENT <- SERVER] OK over and over when these freeze like this. There are no errors listed anywhere.. hitting Abort on the job cancels everything gracefully.
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 16:27   #19314  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,624
Quote:
@Atak, the TCP communication tab just constantly says [CLIENT -> SERVER] OK and [CLIENT <- SERVER] OK over and over when these freeze like this. There are no errors listed anywhere.. hitting Abort on the job cancels everything gracefully.
Noisrevid is online now Report Post Reply With Quote
Copy whole log from TCP communication tab and paste somewhere (eg. https://pastebin.com/)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 17:02   #19315  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 322
Just wanted to mentioned that I have not had a job hang in many months. It just runs now with no issues.

The only problem that I've been having is the encoded files sometimes have 1-2 white frames in them when the DE 1 minute chunks breaks on a screen transition. It's rare, but I've seen it happen about a dozen times or so for example when I encoded television season. Only way to see it to watch the whole season. I've mitigated this by changing my chunks from 1 minute to 5 minutes.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 17:06   #19316  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Just wanted to mentioned that I have not had a job hang in many months. It just runs now with no issues.

The only problem that I've been having is the encoded files sometimes have 1-2 white frames in them when the DE 1 minute chunks breaks on a screen transition. It's rare, but I've seen it happen about a dozen times or so for example when I encoded television season. Only way to see it to watch the whole season. I've mitigated this by changing my chunks from 1 minute to 5 minutes.
Strange, and you're using all the latest and great Ripbot264 files? I'm starting to think the issue for me is going from existing x265 encodes to x265 encodes with DE.. I don't seem to have a problem with x264 -> x265 with DE.
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 17:29   #19317  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Just wanted to mentioned that I have not had a job hang in many months. It just runs now with no issues.

The only problem that I've been having is the encoded files sometimes have 1-2 white frames in them when the DE 1 minute chunks breaks on a screen transition. It's rare, but I've seen it happen about a dozen times or so for example when I encoded television season. Only way to see it to watch the whole season. I've mitigated this by changing my chunks from 1 minute to 5 minutes.
What is your source video file? .TS .MKV? Could you load your file in SeekTester I made some time ago
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=176878
Just make sure that you are using L-SMASH dll from RipBot264 and frame limit exceeds problematic point!

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 4th November 2021 at 17:32.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 18:09   #19318  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
x265 -> x265 Ripbot264 encodes are causing all my issues. Encode itself is 10x slower than Handbrake, DE fails eventually on longer movies, etc.

x264 -> x265 Ripbot264 is perfect.. Encode speed beats Handbrake using same settings and DE works flawlessly.

@Atak, sorry to spam with issues, I think your application is superior to Handbrake and i'd love to see you could see what's happening on my side with x265 -> x265 slowness and DE problems, can I provide any logs to help out here? I'd prefer to use Ripbot264 + DE..
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 18:12   #19319  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,624
Just run HWINFO in background and Process Hacker to check CPU temps/Clocks and memory usage.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 18:19   #19320  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just run HWINFO in background and Process Hacker to check CPU temps/Clocks and memory usage.
Already run HWinfo on all of my machines.. Temps are in check.. No WHEA errors.. everything's healthy. I guess there's an issue with the decoder in Ripbot264 for x265 content or something else getting in the way.

Can someone download a fresh copy of the latest Ripbot264 and do a x265 to x265 encode and compare to the latest with Handbrake?

I'm seeing the same behavior across 8 different machines. It's not a hardware issue.
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.