Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th May 2022, 14:55   #19461  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake802 View Post
Thank you. I haven't had any issues or need to post anything. So I can use this MKVToolNix to add files to my AVCHD once it's done in RipBot?
You certainly should be able to...the main movie file in an AVCHD if I recall is an .m2ts... that should load into MKVToolNix, you can then add / remove other audio & subtitle tracks, (simply drag n drop) and let it do it's thing.

You can use the version within RipBot264 Tools folder (but it's old), so I would suggest you go here :- https://www.fosshub.com/MKVToolNix.html & grab the "installer" MKVToolNix Windows installer (64-bit), and you're set.

edit:- I just realised that this will produce an .mkv file, if you want to maintain the .m2ts format for the AVCHD, you will need to use Tsmuxer to add the subtitle track(s).

Get the latest here :- https://www.videohelp.com/software/tsMuxeR

I have very rarely used RipBot to "do" subtitles !!!!
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others

Last edited by TDS; 15th May 2022 at 05:23.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2022, 21:56   #19462  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirulentPip View Post
https://imgur.com/5gk0xg3

Tried adding this before but nothing was appearing.

The screenshot of the EncodingServer "Main" didn't save unfortunately.

But it was as if the encoding was done at the bottom would be for example 1466/1466 but still in "Encoding" mode and the TCP window be repeating 1462/1466.
I would like to see screenshot of process hacker showing what processes are still in memory when this issue appears.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2022, 20:19   #19463  |  Link
alexflin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 12
Hi, I need help, I'm using this program https://prnt.sc/kFn4wSDzIMNh to encode my videos getting UHD compatibility, can I add the same commands to ripbot264 to encode multiple videos in batch mode?
alexflin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2022, 10:50   #19464  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexflin View Post
Hi, I need help, I'm using this program https://prnt.sc/kFn4wSDzIMNh to encode my videos getting UHD compatibility, can I add the same commands to ripbot264 to encode multiple videos in batch mode?
Welcome,

So what app is that screen shot of ??

You might be able to create your own custom x265 "profile" within RipBot, and add some of those commands shown, but it might be a bit "hit and miss" until you get what you want.

For info on command options go here :-

https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/master/cli.html

You can access the profile folder within the main RipBot264 folder, then go to the hevc folder, and you will find the default profiles.

RipBot is pretty good at figuring out what the source files are, and also x265 would figure out it's own settings, depending on the content.

As for HDR, RipBot handles that pretty well, but again, depending on the input content, you can't make something HDR, if it's not there to start with (afaik).

A lot of ppl convert HDR to SDR, which RipBot can do too.

I would suggest just trying a few options, and see how it goes, but there is ALWAY's room for improvement.

Good luck.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2022, 01:20   #19465  |  Link
alexflin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Welcome,

So what app is that screen shot of ??

You might be able to create your own custom x265 "profile" within RipBot, and add some of those commands shown, but it might be a bit "hit and miss" until you get what you want.

For info on command options go here :-

https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/master/cli.html

You can access the profile folder within the main RipBot264 folder, then go to the hevc folder, and you will find the default profiles.

RipBot is pretty good at figuring out what the source files are, and also x265 would figure out it's own settings, depending on the content.

As for HDR, RipBot handles that pretty well, but again, depending on the input content, you can't make something HDR, if it's not there to start with (afaik).

A lot of ppl convert HDR to SDR, which RipBot can do too.

I would suggest just trying a few options, and see how it goes, but there is ALWAY's room for improvement.

Good luck.
Thanks for the help, this app is integrated in the Blu-Disc Studio HD, they recomend use this app to make compatible the video files with the program. I'm using the 30 days trial to create all the UDH blurays with menu of my favourite tv shows
alexflin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2022, 06:11   #19466  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 643
Update time again...

Hey,

Have been busy again updating most of the SMDegrain filter's, re-instated a few "older" filters.

Updates for a few "key" item's. etc, (changelog included)

Please note, this is a Tools folder replacement, so rename your existing Tools folder (just in case), and if you've modified any scripts.

ALL previous update links will be removed, as they are all in this build.

So go get it :-

The link that was here, is now obsolete, go here for the latest build..

https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=19510

And I would like to thank the 161 ppl that downloaded the previous Tools folder download back in February, and the many that also downloaded the 3 other update files.

And the few that provided very positive feedback
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 7th June 2022 at 03:23.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2022, 13:27   #19467  |  Link
VirulentPip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hey,

Have been busy again updating most of the SMDegrain filter's, re-instated a few "older" filters.

Updates for a few "key" item's. etc, (changelog included)

Please note, this is a Tools folder replacement, so rename your existing Tools folder (just in case), and if you've modified any scripts.

ALL previous update links will be removed, as they are all in this build.

So go get it :-

https://www.mediafire.com/file/1363b...05-22).7z/file

And I would like to thank the 161 ppl that downloaded the previous Tools folder download back in February, and the many that also downloaded the 3 other update files.

And the few that provided very positive feedback

Haven't updated with this latest one yet.. But since using your version, I've had 1 "incomplete" chunk in now well over 60 encodes maybe even more. Has made life easier knowing can just queue up a bunch over night knowing that the chances of them being completed by morning are now very very high. Thanks again.
VirulentPip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2022, 15:14   #19468  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirulentPip View Post
Haven't updated with this latest one yet.. But since using your version, I've had 1 "incomplete" chunk in now well over 60 encodes maybe even more. Has made life easier knowing can just queue up a bunch over night knowing that the chances of them being completed by morning are now very very high. Thanks again.
You may try this workaround
Code:
EncodingServer.exe /restart-if-no-progress
Encoding will be restarted if there is no progress within 1 minute.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2022, 00:47   #19469  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirulentPip View Post
Haven't updated with this latest one yet.. But since using your version, I've had 1 "incomplete" chunk in now well over 60 encodes maybe even more. Has made life easier knowing can just queue up a bunch over night knowing that the chances of them being completed by morning are now very very high. Thanks again.
Hi, that IS a very high success rate, I would be extremely happy with that

I use to encode overnight, back in the day, but nearly every time there would be a failure, while I was asleep, so I didn't bother doing that anymore, just wasn't worth it...

So thanks for the great feedback..

Cheers
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2022, 00:51   #19470  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You may try this workaround
Code:
EncodingServer.exe /restart-if-no-progress
Encoding will be restarted if there is no progress within 1 minute.
Yeah, I'm afraid to say that this doesn't always work...I have been using this command for a long time, and if a chunk doesn't want to co-operate, it won't, you generally need to abort the encode, and hope that that faulty chunk gets encoded next time.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2022, 12:32   #19471  |  Link
VirulentPip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 12
Is there anything I can do to force the Encoding Client to open on a secondary monitor? Whenever a new encode starts it always re-opens on Primary Display, even when using software such as UltraMon (free trial) UltraMon works fine for RipBot (main) but not the Encoder Client or Server windows.

The reason I ask is that I have the Encoding Client on my Gaming PC as I have a very high TBW NVME drive on here and I like to have the Ripbot stuff open on a second monitor. However when a new one starts the Encoding Client will either minimise the game if in Fullscreen or appear on top if in Windowed Borderless, it doesn't appear on top if keep the Encoding Client on Primary Monitor while in Windowed Borderless.
VirulentPip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2022, 02:50   #19472  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirulentPip View Post
Is there anything I can do to force the Encoding Client to open on a secondary monitor? Whenever a new encode starts it always re-opens on Primary Display, even when using software such as UltraMon (free trial) UltraMon works fine for RipBot (main) but not the Encoder Client or Server windows.

The reason I ask is that I have the Encoding Client on my Gaming PC as I have a very high TBW NVME drive on here and I like to have the Ripbot stuff open on a second monitor. However when a new one starts the Encoding Client will either minimise the game if in Fullscreen or appear on top if in Windowed Borderless, it doesn't appear on top if keep the Encoding Client on Primary Monitor while in Windowed Borderless.
Hi, I used to use multiple monitors, back in the day, but not anymore, so I can't really help...however, have you tried other app's ??

Maybe Multimon trial version hasn't got all it's features enabled..

Have you heard of, or tried Display Fusion Pro ??

Good luck.. (sent you a PM)
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others

Last edited by TDS; 15th May 2022 at 03:05.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2022, 05:30   #19473  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 643
Thread settings..

I have been doing a couple of encodes today (1st time, in a LONG time), and to anyone that is using "my" build's and using ANY of the SMDegrain filters might see very slow, and low CPU usage, encodes.

So please check how you've got this setup...

https://i.imgur.com/NQoaeu9.jpg

Note:- I'm running an AMD Ryzen 5950X, hence the 32 cores setting, but I think it will "self adjust" if you're using less cores.

Before changing these, the CPU usage was VERY low, so a little trial and error might be needed to get your system working to it's maximum.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2022, 19:30   #19474  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
I have been doing a couple of encodes today (1st time, in a LONG time), and to anyone that is using "my" build's and using ANY of the SMDegrain filters might see very slow, and low CPU usage, encodes.
Hi Pauly Dunne,

I've set up your tools folder and started testing the SMDegrain over the weekend. Just wanted to add the SMDegrain needs to be added to the filter list and it works after that. I also have to turn off Auto Updates because Atak's immediately overwrites some of the files. In addition I had to upgrade my encoding servers to your build as well in order to work.

I've just started to look into the options for SMDegrain to tune it to my needs. I'm curious about the main differences in your script names. What does the "E-H" mean? I should also note that your scripts call "SMDegrain 350d.avs" which uses CUDA. Since I don't have an NVidia card, I've been modifying the scripts to use "SMDegrain 350d cpu.avs".

Right now the the tests I've run as follows:
Source: Invasion of the Body Snatchers 4K - First 15 Minutes
CQ 18
No Degraining: 7.4 GB
MDegrain2 thSAD=400: 2.9 GB
MDegrain3 thSAD=600: 2.4 GB
SMDegrain E-H std: 5.7 GB
SMDegrain E-H BM3D CPU: (too slow: .28 fps)
SMDegrain E-H KNL: (does not work, probably needs GPU)
SMDegrain Hard std: 6.3 GB

I'll dig into it further to tune SMDegrain for heavier degraining, because as of right now, plain MDegrain2 is giving me a much smaller file size.

Last edited by Ryushin; 16th May 2022 at 19:34.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2022, 23:23   #19475  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Hi Pauly Dunne,

I've set up your tools folder and started testing the SMDegrain over the weekend. Just wanted to add the SMDegrain needs to be added to the filter list and it works after that. I also have to turn off Auto Updates because Atak's immediately overwrites some of the files. In addition I had to upgrade my encoding servers to your build as well in order to work.

I've just started to look into the options for SMDegrain to tune it to my needs. I'm curious about the main differences in your script names. What does the "E-H" mean? I should also note that your scripts call "SMDegrain 350d.avs" which uses CUDA. Since I don't have an NVidia card, I've been modifying the scripts to use "SMDegrain 350d cpu.avs".

Right now the the tests I've run as follows:
Source: Invasion of the Body Snatchers 4K - First 15 Minutes
CQ 18
No Degraining: 7.4 GB
MDegrain2 thSAD=400: 2.9 GB
MDegrain3 thSAD=600: 2.4 GB
SMDegrain E-H std: 5.7 GB
SMDegrain E-H BM3D CPU: (too slow: .28 fps)
SMDegrain E-H KNL: (does not work, probably needs GPU)
SMDegrain Hard std: 6.3 GB

I'll dig into it further to tune SMDegrain for heavier degraining, because as of right now, plain MDegrain2 is giving me a much smaller file size.
Hi Ryushin, glad to know you're finally getting around to trying the build

"E-H" means Extra Hard !!

And yes, BM3D does use CUDA, and hence an appropriate nVidia GPU, that is why there's a CPU version of the script.

Same with the DG & KNL scripts, the latter needing OpenCL, mainly.

And also yes to turning off the Autoupdates (this was in the "instructions").

I hope your "updating" of the servers, you just replaced the Tools folder ?!?! This is because of the Avisynth version, as most of the scripts/filters need 3.7.2.

I have gone to the trouble & expense of adding nVidia GPU's to ALL my servers so that I can use ALL the filters !!

Now, unlike you (and many others) you go for smaller files size, where as I go for bitrate, so using CQ18 just doesn't interest me.

The settings I decided on a couple of days ago, are working VERY well for me atm, I am seeing good speed, and great results, mind you I am only doing 1080p right now, but I have a 4K movie queued up, so I might try your settings with that, and see what I get.

I don't think I need to add SMDegrain to the filter list, just unchecking it, and I get 100% CPU usage I've just tested this, and I still think that just simply unchecking that option is all that's required, when using SMDegrain (but each to their own)

So not knowing what PC's you have working, to get those "numbers" (above), but my Ryzen's are doing a great job

PS:- I've just started a couple of 4K tests, and the pre filter's REALLY slow the process down, but "straight" SMDegrain's seem to do well. Have I ever said how much I HATE 4K encoding, even with several Ryzen 9's grinding away
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 17th May 2022 at 04:37.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2022, 17:59   #19476  |  Link
Dhry
Registered User
 
Dhry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 16
Ripbot has worked perfectly for me for years. Just today I tried starting it up and immediately see a dialog:
Runtime error 217 at 00411E42

There is an entry in Event Viewer showing the following:

Faulting application name: RipBot264.exe, version: 1.26.1.0, time stamp: 0x2a425e19
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.19041.1706, time stamp: 0x40a40d01
Exception code: 0x0eedfade
Fault offset: 0x0012c3a2
Faulting process id: 0x3de8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d86a0e3aa8b2ba
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\RipBot264.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: 559a9f50-9bcf-42cc-89e0-339a3a17fd84
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

What could be causing this?
---
Edit: Rebooted and it's working now. No idea what happened, but my PC hung at the "Waiting for System Event Notification service" during shutdown and I physically had to turn it off and back on. Evidently something in the OS got fried.

Last edited by Dhry; 17th May 2022 at 18:26.
Dhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2022, 05:53   #19477  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
So I upgraded my server using a used Supermicro motherboard and I ordered two Xeon E5-2680 V4 (14 cores) processors for it from Ebay. Got everything installed on Tuesday.

I configured my virtual machine with to use 24 cores and two threads for a total of 48 CPU threads. Gave the VM 32GB of RAM as well. I am not using NUMA.

Run the x265 Benchmark and received a score of 59.2 so I was happy with this.

Received Moonfall in 4K from Amazon and I proceeded to add it to RB. Noticed i would have to do a bit of degraining and enabled MDegrain2 with a THSAD value of 200. Started the encoding with two servers and was amazed at how slow the encoding went and how it was not utilizing the CPU.

So I did a test encoding with no MDegrain2 and it was fast. So most likely it was the threading problem with MDegrain2. My "Use multiple processing threads" setting was set to the default of 0 which I think means use a thread for each CPU thread which would be 48.

So I ran some tests by lowering the number of threads used for MDegrain2 and the results were dramatic:

1 Minute Chunk Size, First Chunk, 1 Encoding Server
No MDegrain - 6.38 fps (CPU running about 45-85%)
MDegrain2 48 threads (0 for unlimited) - 1.27 fps
MDegrain2 24 threads - 1.29 fps
MDegrain2 18 threads - 2.31 fps
MDegrain2 15 threads - 4.36 fps
MDegrain2 14 threads - 4.44 fps
MDegrain2 13 threads - 4.38 fps
MDegrain2 12 threads - 4.15 fps
MDegrain2 10 threads - 3.62 fps

1 Minute Chunk Size, First and Second Chunk, 2 Encoding servers
No MDegrain - 4.17 and 12.13 fps = 16.30 fps (CPU running about 92-100%)
MDegrain2 15 threads - 3.05 and 3.62 fps = 6.67 fps
MDegrain2 14 threads - 3.18 and 4.22 fps = 7.40 fps
MDegrain2 13 threads - 3.26 and 3.96 fps = 7.22 fps

So I hope this helps someone who has a highly threaded setup and that you will probably have to tune the MDegrain2 thread settings for each machine.
Hi Ryushin, This is all very interesting, as I seem to be having a similar problem, not a particular filter but EVERYTHING

I've had a dual Xeon E5-2697v2 (12 cores) setup for a while, and it's worked good 'til now, I "transplanted" it into a case, instead of being directly screwed to a table !!

The only thing I changed was the type & amount of RAM. (more)

I did a test run with it today, and it was SLOW, an old dual Xeon X5690 (a measly 6 cores) system was twice as fast, which is pretty sad.

I've tried a few "thread" settings, but nothing seems to help.

I'm running Windows Server 2022, might need to try "normal" Windows.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others

Last edited by TDS; 18th May 2022 at 05:55.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2022, 12:55   #19478  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi Ryushin, This is all very interesting, as I seem to be having a similar problem, not a particular filter but EVERYTHING

I've had a dual Xeon E5-2697v2 (12 cores) setup for a while, and it's worked good 'til now, I "transplanted" it into a case, instead of being directly screwed to a table !!

The only thing I changed was the type & amount of RAM. (more)

I did a test run with it today, and it was SLOW, an old dual Xeon X5690 (a measly 6 cores) system was twice as fast, which is pretty sad.

I've tried a few "thread" settings, but nothing seems to help.

I'm running Windows Server 2022, might need to try "normal" Windows.
Did you turn off the option "Limit to the following filters only"? Some functions don't seem to thread well and cause the encode to slow down. This is why I added the SMDegrain to that list.

Is the RAM running at a slower speed, that could cause a bit of a difference as well.

Once I tuned the threading settings I was getting good performance. But that area where performance was good was pretty narrow. You're probably going to have to do some benchmarking with different thread settings and see where your sweet spot is. Perhaps NUMA is enabled as well. I was testing NUMA on my older Ryzen, I found non NUMA was better for me.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2022, 08:48   #19479  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Did you turn off the option "Limit to the following filters only"? Some functions don't seem to thread well and cause the encode to slow down. This is why I added the SMDegrain to that list.

Is the RAM running at a slower speed, that could cause a bit of a difference as well.

Once I tuned the threading settings I was getting good performance. But that area where performance was good was pretty narrow. You're probably going to have to do some benchmarking with different thread settings and see where your sweet spot is. Perhaps NUMA is enabled as well. I was testing NUMA on my older Ryzen, I found non NUMA was better for me.
Hi, I am not using this PC as the Client, so the ALL the settings are dependent on the the settings of the Client (main) PC, so changing them is irrelevant.

I'm still not convinced that SMDegrain needs to added to the Threads list !!!

The RAM is the same speed, 1066, it was what came with the Dell R720's, I didn't need 128Gb in them, so I borrowed 64Gb.

I'm doubtful that it's a Windows Server 2022 issue....

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think NUMA is an option with Ryzen CPU's, it's called something else, but I don't think it works the same way, but I'm running Intel Xeon's, and have the NUMA function disabled.

But one very annoying error is randomly happening AGAIN, x265 [error]: unable to open input file, and with x264, as well

I did my 1st encode on one of the R720's, and initially got this error, but then I realised I hadn't updated vc-redist(s), after that it worked, but was a bit slow & stalled a few times, but it was runnung @ 100% CPU usage, 'til it stalled, but it completed the chunk, and then with the next encode the error returned, so I turned it off in disgust !!!!
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Long term RipBot264 user.

Ryzen 5950X, 5900X & 3950X.
Dual Xeon E5-2697v2.
2 x Dell Poweredge R720's (dual E5-2680v2)
and many others
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2022, 13:13   #19480  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi, I am not using this PC as the Client, so the ALL the settings are dependent on the the settings of the Client (main) PC, so changing them is irrelevant.

I'm still not convinced that SMDegrain needs to added to the Threads list !!!

The RAM is the same speed, 1066, it was what came with the Dell R720's, I didn't need 128Gb in them, so I borrowed 64Gb.

I'm doubtful that it's a Windows Server 2022 issue....

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think NUMA is an option with Ryzen CPU's, it's called something else, but I don't think it works the same way, but I'm running Intel Xeon's, and have the NUMA function disabled.

But one very annoying error is randomly happening AGAIN, x265 [error]: unable to open input file, and with x264, as well

I did my 1st encode on one of the R720's, and initially got this error, but then I realised I hadn't updated vc-redist(s), after that it worked, but was a bit slow & stalled a few times, but it was runnung @ 100% CPU usage, 'til it stalled, but it completed the chunk, and then with the next encode the error returned, so I turned it off in disgust !!!!
When I was testing MDegrain2 when it was just first being added as an option in RB it was painfully slow. Atak added the threading option for certain functions that would work with threading while other functions would not.

I think NUMA is NUMA. I just built a 24 core EPYC server and Linux reports NUMA is available.

I noticed that I got the unable to open input file on certain scripts in Pauly Dunne's tools. The SMDegrain CPU is working fine for me and that is what I'm doing testing with. I'm seeing 7-12 FPS with 4K with SMDegrain depending on options.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.