Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th April 2024, 17:30   #1761  |  Link
Yosho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
nvm. this can be deleted.

Last edited by Yosho; 23rd April 2024 at 23:35.
Yosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2024, 19:38   #1762  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 370
As always, thank you for Subtitle Edit . Some versions ago three windows began popping up whenever I open a subtitle--Video, Audio, and Controls--and I'm wondering if there's a way to make this stop? I've been meaning to ask for a while but am now just finding the time; thanks for any help.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2024, 09:19   #1763  |  Link
von Suppé
Registered User
 
von Suppé's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 638
Maybe you have undocked video controls. Try Video --> Re-dock video controls.
von Suppé is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2024, 19:31   #1764  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 370
von Suppé: Thanks for your reply. That's certainly an improvement. Is there any way to make the layout look like it did before the change; ie., no video or waveform windows, just the text?
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2024, 04:50   #1765  |  Link
Yosho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
Use FFprobe to extract exact frame time codes does not yield any results. Does this feature actually work? What could I be missing assets or settings wise?
I can't seem to find good software to sync subs for me. Subsync doesn't work for me. I have to edit subs via waveform which takes weeks or months at a time.. I want to cut down on time needing to edit them. But it seems like I can't get the FFprobe to do it's thing in subtitle edit and I can't figure out why it can't or doesn't extract frame time codes..
Yosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2024, 12:56   #1766  |  Link
von Suppé
Registered User
 
von Suppé's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
Is there any way to make the layout look like it did before the change; ie., no video or waveform windows, just the text?
I think you have to choose a GUI template under the "Layout" button.
von Suppé is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2024, 03:14   #1767  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by von Suppé View Post
I think you have to choose a GUI template under the "Layout" button.
_____________








I'd buy you multiple beverages of your choice if I could, von Suppé .
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2024, 17:31   #1768  |  Link
Yosho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 31
How could I tell subtitle edit to only pay attention to English if the pgs muxed has Chinese on top and English on the bottom?
Yosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2024, 21:27   #1769  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,198
Thank you for all the new versions in recent years. Glad that there is still a good subtitle tool out there which gets improved continuously.
__________________
Laptop Lenovo Legion 5 17IMH05: i5-10300H, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 1650 Ti (+ Intel UHD 630), Windows 10 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64) (K-lite codec pack)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2024, 13:59   #1770  |  Link
Nikse555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
Thank you for all the new versions in recent years. Glad that there is still a good subtitle tool out there which gets improved continuously.
Thx, you're welcome
Just trying to make a good subtitle utility + have fun... 5.000.000 views + sticky

Also, SE 4.0.6 is out: https://github.com/SubtitleEdit/subtitleedit/releases
New: "Speech to text" (available in the Video menu) + Batch burn-in of subtitles (also in the Video menu) + many minor improvements.
Nikse555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2024, 16:21   #1771  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 430
Hi folks, wondering if someone can give me some pointers on handling forced subs on BD titles.

To avoid missing a lot of dialogue in my advancing years I often find myself turning subs on. The default subs are too big and visually distracting, so I've taken to using SE to make my own smaller, subtle subs, and use tsMuxer to rebuild the BD title with the custom sup file that SE creates for me. This works nicely.

The issue I'm having happens when I haven't chosen to turn subs on and foreign dialogue needs to be forced in the subtitles. I use ass format in SE so I can create both my 'subtle' style plus a 'forced' style that is larger and more obvious (because everyone is going to read those). When exporting to sup format there is a "forced" checkbox at the left side, and this works fine for an occasional forced item. But if I have lots of forced text spread throughout the subtitles I can't find a way to segregate the forced items so I can turn them on as a group and not miss any of them.

It would be perfect if ASS had a forced attribute that would toggle the checkbox, or if I could sort the items in the export dialogue by tapping the 'style' header (and then tap the "#" header to put them back in the correct order before starting the export) or something like that. So far all I've found to do is to scroll through the list manually looking for my 'forced' style to show up and toggle those items myself.

Am I missing some easier method to segregate just those items I want to force?

Thanks.

Last edited by RobertM; 8th June 2024 at 16:56.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2024, 00:06   #1772  |  Link
KSSW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Japan
Posts: 29
Hey guys, who knows the source code for PGS Blu ray decoding
KSSW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2024, 19:36   #1773  |  Link
cubicibo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 116
FFmpeg contains pgssubdec.c.
cubicibo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2024, 12:00   #1774  |  Link
KSSW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Japan
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by cubicibo View Post
FFmpeg contains pgssubdec.c.
Thank you,Do you have PGS SUP decoding for 100% C++?
KSSW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2024, 21:15   #1775  |  Link
cubicibo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 116
What for? Just call C code from C++.
cubicibo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2024, 23:57   #1776  |  Link
markfilipak
Registered User
 
markfilipak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Mansfield, Ohio (formerly San Jose, California)
Posts: 282
Hi All,

I started using SE a couple of weeks ago. Gosh, it's great!

I have some subs that are hanging around too long. Is there a way to automatically set the ending times of all subs to, say, 2 seconds plus 0.1 second per letter? That way "Hello there!" would be up for 3 seconds.
markfilipak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2024, 16:38   #1777  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,598
Should be possible to solve that with the already built-in math.
nikse has implemented Min Duration, Optimal / Max Chars/sec. and more per profile.
(Settings/General/Misc)
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2024, 21:23   #1778  |  Link
markfilipak
Registered User
 
markfilipak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Mansfield, Ohio (formerly San Jose, California)
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
Should be possible to solve that with the already built-in math.
nikse has implemented Min Duration, Optimal / Max Chars/sec. and more per profile.
(Settings/General/Misc)
I don't think so. Show me how you have done it. Thanks! --Mark.
markfilipak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.