Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th October 2017, 18:14   #46441  |  Link
pirlouy
_
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 628
@dvd1: please, open your own thread named "Help with madVR".
__________________
Windows 10 x64; 1080p 60" TV, GTX 750; mpv or madVR+LAV Filters+MPC-BE
pirlouy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 18:24   #46442  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,972
Madshi, maybe you could add a heuristic "quality" value? That could be used as a parameter in the preset selection script. Would be very useful particularly for the various processing algos.

I was thinking a value from 1 (very low) to 5 (very high). This value could be determined based the video format (FourCC) and the bits per pixel. The latter value is not known directly yet. Perhaps LAV Filters could export the bitrate (if known). Otherwise a rough estimate could be made using file size and duration.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 18:25   #46443  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by j82k View Post
The new nvidia driver 387.92 totally broke HDR for me as well.

It will automatically turn on the windows 10 "HDR and advanced color" setting when playing a HDR video, causing both of my screens to flicker for like 10 seconds and then show a messed up HDR picture.

Reverted back to 385.69 where it's working nicely.
Yes same issue for me with this drivers.. it blinks twice and the colour is messed

and it doesn't revert back to non hdr mode.

maybe it's good for games like BF1 ? and not good for movies, if anyone can check

So now not just HDR in games might messed up if they didn't fix it, also HDR movies, and the 3D wizard still if anyone checked ?? I mean wtf nvidia are doing, just adding more bugs.

But at least to fix the Colour issue with HDR you can enable HDR before and enter the movie, or just Enter Full Screen or Full Windowed mode and it will fix it.

Last edited by x7007; 10th October 2017 at 18:33.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 18:34   #46444  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
Madshi, maybe you could add a heuristic "quality" value?
This value could be determined based the video format (FourCC) and the bits per pixel. The latter value is not known directly yet. Perhaps LAV Filters could export the bitrate (if known).
I would love that too, it would be especially useful for MPEG2 where the variations of quality depending on bitrate can be massive.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 18:56   #46445  |  Link
edcrfv94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by tingtong5 View Post
When trying to skip 30 seconds or 10 minutes while playing 4K H265 files in Kodi Dsplayer 16.1 sometimes the screen turnes completely WHITE. Is this a known issue in Madvr? Or maybe its a Kodi issue? Video is still playing cause I still hear sound.
I has same problem.
Some time when D3D11 windowed change to D3D11 fullscreen windowed or D3D11 fullscreen windowed change to D3D11 windowed, video still playing but no image I still hear sound 3-15 sec then video image back.
Also If playing time change pgs subtitle will get white screen few sec.

CPU: ryzen 1950x
GPU: MSI GTX 1080 Ti GAMING X (Drive: 385.69)
OS: Windows 10 home 1703(15063.632)

MPC-BE v1.5.0 x64 + LAV v0.70.2 x64 + madvr v0.92.6 x64 + XySubFilter 3.1.0.746 BETA3 x64

Last edited by edcrfv94; 10th October 2017 at 18:58.
edcrfv94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 19:28   #46446  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmonier View Post
I get the same result. I'm following the same procedure (up to this point) which I posted previously that madshi said was "spot on", however it doesn't get as far as it did with 92.4, so there appears to be a different bug in the fix.

EDIT: I believe that the step that is missing is this:

When you hit "Yes" (to save) it should change the active mode back to the original and THEN save the custom mode.

(for everybody reading this, note that all this applies to Nvidia ONLY.)
Yea, it really looks like nvidia does not allow a new mode to be saved while it is the active refresh rate.
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 19:52   #46447  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
Yea, it really looks like nvidia does not allow a new mode to be saved while it is the active refresh rate.
It's always been like this, IIRC. With their tools, I mean.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 21:52   #46448  |  Link
cork_OS
Registered User
 
cork_OS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Minsk (Blr)
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Interesting, I didn't expect "RRN" to handle blocking better than "RCA"! So is there anything RCA does better than RRN for your use case?
No, I definitely prefer RCA because a) RRN is texture detail killer; b) RCA better removes mosquito noise.

RCA5 - original - RRN5


RCA and especially RRN definitely needs strength levels lower 1.
__________________
I'm infected with poor sources.
cork_OS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 21:58   #46449  |  Link
mbze430
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Anyone else having issue with playing HDR videos? Right now with Kodi/DSplayer+MadVR it just crashes for me. Potplayer+MadVR shows a static screen of the video but you can hear the audio playing. And the TV pops in to HDR mode

Windows 10 16299.15 build MadVR .v0.92.4 Nvidia drivers 387.92 (Titan Xp SLI)
mbze430 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 21:59   #46450  |  Link
jmonier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
Yea, it really looks like nvidia does not allow a new mode to be saved while it is the active refresh rate.
That certainly sounds to me like a reasonable thing to do. I can think of problems that would occur if it were not done this way.

In madVR 92.3, this situation was handled properly and everything worked fine. In 92.4, the Nvidia user interface was changed (generally for the better) and (in 92.6 at least) this part of it is no longer done properly.

So, I want to emphasize that this a madVR problem, not an Nvidia one.
jmonier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 22:26   #46451  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
For my custom mode to work I just write on a paper the values and created a new custom resolution with those values. Just a workaround for the time being.
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 23:08   #46452  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by cork_OS View Post
No, I definitely prefer RCA because a) RRN is texture detail killer; b) RCA better removes mosquito noise.

RCA5 - original - RRN5


RCA and especially RRN definitely needs strength levels lower 1.
Im unable to watch dota with any kind of smoothing which lowers sharpness. guess this is what you get for starting off with RoC dota
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 00:18   #46453  |  Link
Pat357
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmonier View Post
That certainly sounds to me like a reasonable thing to do. I can think of problems that would occur if it were not done this way.

In madVR 92.3, this situation was handled properly and everything worked fine. In 92.4, the Nvidia user interface was changed (generally for the better) and (in 92.6 at least) this part of it is no longer done properly.

So, I want to emphasize that this a madVR problem, not an Nvidia one.
Indeed. I wouldn't mind if Madshi would drop the idea of the changed (better?) interface and go back to the 0.92.3 interface.
My work-around for this issue is simply rolling back to 0.92.3, do my changes and roll forward to 0.92.6.

Last edited by Pat357; 11th October 2017 at 00:23.
Pat357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 00:54   #46454  |  Link
burfadel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,235
I agree, set both to 1 for a look and the image was very flat. Neither were nicer than the original. An issue I see is the quality of the source file. Is the filter applied before or after everything else? The nature of the functions it should be applied before. If it were much weaker at low settings it would be more usable. In Windows task manager I noticed it uses a couple of percent more GPU than disabled. The GPU used seems to be more? than applying NGU. Post is meant as feedback and discussion, the sound of criticism was unintentional .
burfadel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 01:42   #46455  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
If you still think you need different luma vs chroma strengths, you can now use the file tags (e.g. "deblock=4 deblockChroma=8"). The settings dialog doesn't support this atm, though.
I retested those LP videos using the new build, and I think it looks best with "deblock=3 deblockChroma=5". So not a huge difference, but I think the chroma can take a bit more punishment before you start to lose any important details (at least on these videos). The deblocking filter definitely helps these videos a lot!

In general I think I'd like it if I could enable chroma deblocking without enabling luma deblocking at all, for videos where the luma channel is fine but the chroma channels need some help. Or do you think that would just be a waste of cycles for something imperceptible? I'd like to think that some deblocking might help the chroma upscaler do a better job.

Last edited by Ver Greeneyes; 11th October 2017 at 01:52.
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 11:30   #46456  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Can somone please explain to me what happens in a situation where windows (win7) only allows one to set 12bit HDMI output in its drivers control panel (nvidia) , madVR only have a setting of 10bit or greater and D3D11 10bit?

I have a 2016 LG E6 OLED and denon x2300w. I have nvidia control panel set to 12bit, madVR set to 10 bit or greater and using D3D11 exclusive mode (madVR reports it is 10bit). While a video is playing with these settings I can go into the AVR and get a report of the resolution, it is reported that it is received a 12bit 4k resolution while madVR reports D3D11 10bit. So you see there is a discrepency between 10bit and 12bit.

My question then, in this setup, what part of My pc is handling the 10bit to 12bit conversion? Is it MadVR or the graphics card? From my understanding the E6 can handle both 10bit and 12bit resolutions but win7 gives no option for 10bit and I can see the output remains 12bit while madVR reports 10bit. Does madVR require a 12bit setting in the device settings also?
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 12:46   #46457  |  Link
Grimsdyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 132
@ Madshi. MPC-BE and 92_6.
When clicking stop during playback MPC-BE restarts playback from beginning !! When using EVR-CP playback stops as it should. I had the buggy v92_5 installed. Maybe that's some sideeffect ?
Grimsdyke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 13:50   #46458  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
Can somone please explain to me what happens in a situation where windows (win7) only allows one to set 12bit HDMI output in its drivers control panel (nvidia) , madVR only have a setting of 10bit or greater and D3D11 10bit?

I have a 2016 LG E6 OLED and denon x2300w. I have nvidia control panel set to 12bit, madVR set to 10 bit or greater and using D3D11 exclusive mode (madVR reports it is 10bit). While a video is playing with these settings I can go into the AVR and get a report of the resolution, it is reported that it is received a 12bit 4k resolution while madVR reports D3D11 10bit. So you see there is a discrepency between 10bit and 12bit.

My question then, in this setup, what part of My pc is handling the 10bit to 12bit conversion? Is it MadVR or the graphics card? From my understanding the E6 can handle both 10bit and 12bit resolutions but win7 gives no option for 10bit and I can see the output remains 12bit while madVR reports 10bit. Does madVR require a 12bit setting in the device settings also?
To use 12 Bit I think you need Quadro card ? or 12 bit is just for Dolby Vision because HDR is 10 bit .

It is still confusing for me also, MadVR only support 10 bit anyway, you can't choose more in the Bit depth .

Btw , what is the default CPU Queue size, GPU queue size is 8 as I remember. do I need it to be CPU half more than GPU Queue or 12 ?

Last edited by x7007; 11th October 2017 at 13:52.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 14:15   #46459  |  Link
d3rd3vil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 79
We need Dolby Vision support for mpc BADLY there is no other way to put it

Last edited by d3rd3vil; 11th October 2017 at 14:19.
d3rd3vil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2017, 14:47   #46460  |  Link
mitchmalibu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3rd3vil View Post
We need Dolby Vision support for mpc BADLY there is no other way to put it
And what content are you so eager to watch in DV ?
__________________
OS: Win10 1703
GPU: GTX 1070 (latest stable drivers)
Monitor: LG OLED55B6V TV / Yamaha RX-A860 AVR
Media setup: MPC-BE x64, madvr, lav filters (nightly)
mitchmalibu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.