Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th August 2017, 21:17   #45241  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
can someone else test smoothmotion at 144 hz with a 23p source?

i see some really big issues on that screen right now and i don't know why.
FSE mode? 144hz is difficult for windowed mode. Another possible issue could be that the display accepts 144hz but might internally render at a slower speed. I don't know...

Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
According to the log D3D11 DXVA decoding is active the whole time. Are you sure that LAV showed "D3D11cb" while creating this log?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
In case of HDR10 sources what are the data madVR would need as HDR metadata to passthrough to the HDR10 compatible display?

Color primaries, transfer characteristics, color matrix, range of black level and range of luma and chroma signals would be enough? Or such data as well like:

- maximum content light level (MaxCLL) and maximum frame average light level (MaxFALL);

- SMPTE ST 2086 mastering display color volume SEI info;

- HDR parameters in SEI packets;
SMPTE 2086 mastering display information (gamut, min + max luminance), MaxCLL and MaxFALL. Stuff like the video's color primaries, matrix, transfer etc are usually "assumed" and not transported, AFAIK.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matching_Mole View Post
Single display correctly recognized in Madvr. When I play a video in 1080/23p, Madvr indicate correctly the resolution as active in the custom rez screen.
Ok. Did you create the custom modes with madVR? Or manually by using an external tool or the GPU custom res control panel? The measurements currently only work for custom modes you created by using madVR, sadly. And you need to run the measurements for more than 10 minutes.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 21:36   #45242  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
FSE mode? 144hz is difficult for windowed mode. Another possible issue could be that the display accepts 144hz but might internally render at a slower speed. I don't know...
yes i'm using windowed it's a dual screen gaming PC FSE on the second screen gaming is a huge problem. the OSD doesn't show glitches, drops or repeats shouldn't this be shown if something goes wrong?

it's a native 144 Hz gaming screen it can for sure show them. it can do perfect 120 HZ + BFI too.

10 bit window mode was something like "FSE" as good as it maybe this helps but it is a 6 bit tn panel...
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 21:39   #45243  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,582
I was testing with the 144 Hz display as the primary monitor. I can test with it as the secondary when I get home but I wouldn't expect it to be an issue if no drops or presentation glitches are reported.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 21:43   #45244  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
yes i'm using windowed it's a dual screen gaming PC FSE on the second screen gaming is a huge problem. the OSD doesn't show glitches, drops or repeats shouldn't this be shown if something goes wrong?

it's a native 144 Hz gaming screen it can for sure show them. it can do perfect 120 HZ + BFI too.

10 bit window mode was something like "FSE" as good as it maybe this helps but it is a 6 bit tn panel...
madVR can only report what D3D says. Maybe DWM is dropping frames behind madVR's back without saying so. I'd strongly suggest you test FSE. Everybody who has problems with juddering playback should always test FSE as the first thing, IMHO. FSE has always been the most reliable playback mode - especially for very high refresh rates like 144hz.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 22:17   #45245  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
I use overlay mode on my 144Hz screen, because its the only reliable mode on that which isn't FSE (since FSE is too disruptive if you do things on the side - which is the only time I even watch things on my desktop anyway)
Although windowed D3D11 presentation mode with present one frame every refresh enabled is also almost good.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders

Last edited by nevcairiel; 29th August 2017 at 22:28.
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 23:44   #45246  |  Link
arrgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
"Also"? So this is not a new problem?

Can you create a freeze report by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Shift+Break/Pause in the situation where the hang occurs? After having pressed the keys, a few seconds later hopefully a freeze report will appear on your desktop. If that doesn't work, let me know.

About judder: Please show a screenshot of the Ctrl+J OSD while the judder occurs.
Ctrl+Alt+Shift+Break/Pause does unfortunately not work (not in Win10 nor in Win81);
for the judder Problem I have made two Screen shots. one for 2D (both on Win81)


one for 3D


best regards

Last edited by arrgh; 29th August 2017 at 23:54.
arrgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 00:34   #45247  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
According to the log D3D11 DXVA decoding is active the whole time. Are you sure that LAV showed "D3D11cb" while creating this log?
You misread my post. D3D DXVA is active, the problem is that when in native mode the video freezes each time for 3 seconds after refresh rate is switched.

It does not have this problem in D3D11 CB mode.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 00:42   #45248  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
I use overlay mode on my 144Hz screen, because its the only reliable mode on that which isn't FSE (since FSE is too disruptive if you do things on the side - which is the only time I even watch things on my desktop anyway)
Although windowed D3D11 presentation mode with present one frame every refresh enabled is also almost good.
i will try it not an AMD GPU in this system anymore. can only get better.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 02:39   #45249  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 488
For me Custom Refresh tool and settings only work if DSR is disabled... Has anyone managed to get both working?
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 03:21   #45250  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,719
DSR is working by "lying" to the OS with a wrong resolution that does not exist(isn'T supported so it shouldn't be possible to change this resolution timings.

and you should never use madVR together with DSR.
you just get madVR to output a higher resolution so the GPU driver is downscaling it with a really bad scaler nothing else.


is may works with a none DSR resolution custom refreshrate that is used by DSR but again this is just a good way to get bad quality.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 04:52   #45251  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,719
i just remembered a problem with AMD cards where windows things 4096x2160 is the native resolution of normal UHD TV screens.
madshi did you checked the EDID with your polaris card to see if AMD is doing some none sense to it or that the EDID doesn't match with windows recommended resolution?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 08:12   #45252  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
I have a question, do you guys think I will get and advantage if I upgrade to windows 8.1? I'm on win7 and everything is working fine.

Thanks!
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 08:53   #45253  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 86
I've tried new lav dx11 decoding, but I can't get madvr deinterlacing anymore, is that normal ? Using dxva decoding in lav makes madvr correctly deinterlacing.

thank you
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 09:13   #45254  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,410
It's normal. Madshi hasn't implemented deinterlacing for D3D11 DXVA yet.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 09:51   #45255  |  Link
Matching_Mole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Ok. Did you create the custom modes with madVR? Or manually by using an external tool or the GPU custom res control panel? The measurements currently only work for custom modes you created by using madVR, sadly. And you need to run the measurements for more than 10 minutes.
Ok, so this is the issue. I created manually the custom resolution with the AMD tool. I'm sorry if this requirement was indicated somewhere, I didn't know, thanks Madshi! Maybe it will be interesting if Madvr could indicate when such resolutions are not "eligible" to the optimisation process to avoid noob like me to have such issue.

I will create the rez with Madvr and try again, thank you very much!
Matching_Mole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 10:09   #45256  |  Link
DorianDiaconu
Gone Forever
 
DorianDiaconu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 16
I'm having some issues lately with using madVR.

I'm using it in combination with the latest K-Lite Codec Pack (BETA) and even though the madVR settings are set to default, when I'm watching a video fullsreen I only have the audio. Everything works on windowed mode. If I switch in MPC-HC from madVR to System Default videos are working fine.

Any idea what could be the cause?
DorianDiaconu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 10:25   #45257  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
It's normal. Madshi hasn't implemented deinterlacing for D3D11 DXVA yet.
thank you
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 11:00   #45258  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
i can clearly see the blended frames. i'm pretty sure that i was unable to see them in the past but i don't use this screen to watch stuff. the OSD doesn't show issues.

on my TV SM at 60 Hz is totally fine.
With those 144 Hz gaming displays, is it possible to create a 143.856144 Hz custom mode using madVR? It would avoid the need for smoothmotion for 23p content, right? Or is it not possible yet because of the dual monitor configuration?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 11:03   #45259  |  Link
Sarlaith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

This is a somehwat confusing report. I'm not sure what to say. It's not clear to me how DXVA2 and D3D11 relate to each other, after your 2 edits, and I'm also not sure if the problem only occurs right at the start of the movie, or throughout the whole movie. One important thing to look at is which queues might go empty (or near empty) in the Ctrl+J OSD, in the moment when the frame drops occur.
After alot of testing yesterday evening it appears to have to do something with my Ryzen build O.o
It doesn't happen on my lower-tier Intel CPU (same GPU)
but it does happen on my Ryzen build, and only on D3D11.
Will experiment a bit more this evening but I seem to be able to worsen it by under or overvolting the CPU quite a bit. (logically)
Altho that is just a prelimenary statement.

I will reply back after more testing.
@nevcairiel did you test it on a ryzen build already?
Sarlaith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 13:49   #45260  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
With those 144 Hz gaming displays, is it possible to create a 143.856144 Hz custom mode using madVR? It would avoid the need for smoothmotion for 23p content, right? Or is it not possible yet because of the dual monitor configuration?
i could create a custom refreshrate but i need to change the refreshrate for example 60 HZ sources.

they use a very low blanking timing by default so not sure if a accurate 143p refresh rate is possible.

@Dorohedoro
in windows 8 you get a better desktop composition and d3d11 support.

@DorianDiaconu
try it without a codec pack please.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.