Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th November 2011, 13:26   #1  |  Link
kopmjj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42
quick question is avisynth able to take full use of ram now days?

Hi i havent been editing for a long time and i am about to buy an i5 2500k with 16gb ram. so i want to know what the maximum ram i can use on a heavy script?
kopmjj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 01:12   #2  |  Link
SSH4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 90
Because 64bit Avisynth unstable. because MT Avisynth 32bit mostly unstable....
So 32bit 2.6 ST/MT can handle only 2Gb max! And Usually avisynth crash on more than 1.5Gb allocated
SSH4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 02:02   #3  |  Link
kopmjj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 42
ahh man so my rendering is only as good as my cpu speed? can someone with an 15/17 cpu tell me what fps they get on qtmg de interlacing when rendering? i will only buy the new cpu if it makes a significant improvement in rendering over my current amd x64 4200 i know its old now:P
kopmjj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 02:15   #4  |  Link
Fullmetal Encoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by kopmjj View Post
ahh man so my rendering is only as good as my cpu speed? can someone with an 15/17 cpu tell me what fps they get on qtmg de interlacing when rendering? i will only buy the new cpu if it makes a significant improvement in rendering over my current amd x64 4200 i know its old now:P
Well, I have a Core i7 860 running at 2.8 GHz and Windows 7 and I can get by with QTGMC on DVD content running in "Medium" almost in real time. That's using 2.6 MT. But even in "Fast" the quality from what I've seen is far superior to the hardware deinterlacing that's available to me through madVR. A 2500K should be able to outdo this quite nicely. Although, honestly if I were you I'd just wait a few more months for Ivy Bridge which I'd expect to provide much better performance than 2500K especially with overclocking. And those chips would be in the same price range where the 2500K's are now.
Fullmetal Encoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 21:26   #5  |  Link
TheRyuu
warpsharpened
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSH4 View Post
So 32bit 2.6 ST/MT can handle only 2Gb max! And Usually avisynth crash on more than 1.5Gb allocated
On a 64-bit operating system 32-bit avisynth can use up to 4GB so long as the application calling avisynth has the large address aware flag set.
TheRyuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.