Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th November 2021, 00:46   #30941  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
not a bug, but a question... (should I be asking outside of this thread??)

When doing Alt-Movie Only for a normal Blurays, I had been selecting "MKV Container, 1920x1080, Intact Audio" . It works great and I'm happy with the output. Looking at Alternate.txt it has vFormat=5 (where 5=1920x1080). Does it actually resize the video on a normal bluray? I mean, a typical bluray is 1080p, so I would think it shouldn't, but I have to ask. Or does it cause black bars inserted or something to make the video a full 1080 lines for movies that aren't 16:9 aspect ratio or something?

When I do UHD disks, I've been using "MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Intact Audio" which has vFormat=7 (where 7=No Resizing)

Other than h264 vs H265, if I switch to "MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Intact Audio" for all, should I expect the same output for my regular blurays?
1. if the Blu-Ray source is less than 1920x1080 -- yes it will resize it (since 1920x1080 was selected for output). Yes, it will be adjusted (for example if the source was 4:3). But on a Blu-Ray that would be very rare.

2. Yes, using "MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Intact Audio" should produce the same for 1920x1080 sources. But if you run into a 720p or 480/576 source -- they will not be resized, and a 4:3 source will stay the same (without bars being added).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2021, 00:50   #30942  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetsimLegin View Post
AVS? (sorry!)

Certainly
a) the BDRB output lost sync
b) the AVIDEMUX output (24p exactly) did not
c) ...and neither does the original
The AVS is a text file that will exist in your working folder with the extension .AVS. It is fed to the encoder through AVISYNTH. The AVS for each audio stream will start with "AUD". You can open it with any text editor (like NOTEPAD).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2021, 01:36   #30943  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
There was a good reason at the time I wrote it... but, to be honest, I can't remember why now.
I guess it is time to change it so that the conversion is not done, with a hidden option to do so if desired by the user.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2021, 16:05   #30944  |  Link
RetsimLegin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
The AVS is a text file that will exist in your working folder with the extension .AVS. It is fed to the encoder through AVISYNTH. The AVS for each audio stream will start with "AUD". You can open it with any text editor (like NOTEPAD).
I had deleted the output so I just ran the job again. Here is the text file
Code:
#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.61.25
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\nigel\Downloads\BDRB 06125\tools\nicaudio.dll")
audio=NicAC3Source("00000.track_4352.ac3").TimeStretch(tempo = 23.976/24.0*100.0)
audio = (AudioChannels(audio) > 6) ? GetChannel(audio,1,2,3,4,7,8) : audio
ConvertAudioTo16bit(ResampleAudio(audio, 48000))
so it appears to have (at least attempted to) retime(d) the audio. But in fact it hasn't. The finished stream does lose sync if played in VLC and in the windows 10 house app "Films & TV". The avidemux unretimed one does not; neither does the source.
Would the mediainfo data of source and BDRB output help any?

Last edited by RetsimLegin; 24th November 2021 at 16:09.
RetsimLegin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2021, 00:08   #30945  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetsimLegin View Post
I had deleted the output so I just ran the job again. Here is the text file
Code:
#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.61.25
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\nigel\Downloads\BDRB 06125\tools\nicaudio.dll")
audio=NicAC3Source("00000.track_4352.ac3").TimeStretch(tempo = 23.976/24.0*100.0)
audio = (AudioChannels(audio) > 6) ? GetChannel(audio,1,2,3,4,7,8) : audio
ConvertAudioTo16bit(ResampleAudio(audio, 48000))
so it appears to have (at least attempted to) retime(d) the audio. But in fact it hasn't. The finished stream does lose sync if played in VLC and in the windows 10 house app "Films & TV". The avidemux unretimed one does not; neither does the source.
Would the mediainfo data of source and BDRB output help any?
Can you post your settings? They are the contents of the BDREBUILDER.INI file in the installation folder.

Also, you actually ran the job right? You aren't testing against the pseudo folder from the import? The audio isn't adjusted until the disc reencode sequence occurs. The reason I ask is your statement that BD-RB "re-encoded the EC3 audio without other amendment". The reencode of EAC3 occurs during import (without adjustment for framerate change), not during the actual running of the job (which occurs after the import, and includes framerate adjustment).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 25th November 2021 at 00:16.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2021, 09:16   #30946  |  Link
RetsimLegin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Can you post your settings? They are the contents of the BDREBUILDER.INI file in the installation folder.

Also, you actually ran the job right? You aren't testing against the pseudo folder from the import? The audio isn't adjusted until the disc reencode sequence occurs. The reason I ask is your statement that BD-RB "re-encoded the EC3 audio without other amendment". The reencode of EAC3 occurs during import (without adjustment for framerate change), not during the actual running of the job (which occurs after the import, and includes framerate adjustment).
The lipsync is out on the finished product i.e. on the file 00000.m2ts in the STREAM folder....

This is the .ini file
Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.61.0.25
ENCODER=1
MODE=0
ENCODE_QUALITY=0
ONEPASS_ENCODING=2
AUTO_QUALITY=1
TARGET_SIZE=23500
NVENC_CAPABLE=1
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=0
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=0
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=22000
[Paths]
WORKING_PATH=C:\USERS\NIGEL\VIDEOS\BDRB_TEST\
SOURCE_PATH=C:\USERS\NIGEL\VIDEOS\BDRB_TEST\IMPORTS\AMAZON-TERMINAL\

EDIT
I just re-read what you wrote above viz: "The reencode of EAC3 occurs during import (without adjustment for framerate change), not during the actual running of the job (which occurs after the import, and includes framerate adjustment)"
and thought that the log might reveal - in particular "Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio"
Code:
----------------------
[14:48:12] Importing MP4: *********
  - Preparing MP4 for processing...
  - Collecting audio/video streams from source...
  - Converting audio, Track #2, EAC3 to AC3...
  - Building pseudo-BD source structure...
[14:49:21] Video import completed successfully.
----------------------
[11/24/21] BD Rebuilder v0.61.25
[14:50:56] Source:  *********
  - Input BD size: 5.57 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:35:22.925]
  - Target BD size: 22.95 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Auto Quality: Very Good (Very Fast), 1-Pass VBR
  - Decoding/Frame serving: NVENCC
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=448
[14:50:56] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [14:50:56] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
 - [14:50:56] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
 - [14:51:05] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 137,213 frames
   - Bitrate: 31,241 Kbs
 - [14:51:05] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 1
 - [14:57:40] Video Encode complete
 - [14:57:40] Processing audio tracks
   - Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
 - [14:57:40] Multiplexing M2TS
[14:58:01]PHASE ONE complete
[14:58:01]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [14:58:01] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[14:58:01] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[14:58:01] JOB: ******** finished.

Last edited by RetsimLegin; 25th November 2021 at 13:26.
RetsimLegin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2021, 16:55   #30947  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetsimLegin View Post
I just re-read what you wrote above viz: "The reencode of EAC3 occurs during import (without adjustment for framerate change), not during the actual running of the job (which occurs after the import, and includes framerate adjustment)"
and thought that the log might reveal - in particular "Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio"
Hmm... it should never keep the original audio when there is an audio adjustment to be made. I'll take a look at that. It must miss it somehow.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 26th November 2021 at 17:14.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2021, 22:42   #30948  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
@RetsimLegin

Go into SETUP and uncheck "Do not reencode AC3 (Blu-Ray only)" under the AUDIO options. Let me know if that has an effect.

[Edit] Yep. That's it. I went back through the code and that flag was overriding the "must encode" condition associated with changing framerate. I've fixed it for the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 28th November 2021 at 15:26.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2021, 15:36   #30949  |  Link
RetsimLegin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 24
@jdobbs I'm using it for another project ATM but I will check back on this later to confirm your own findings. Thanks.
RetsimLegin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.