Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Newbies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th September 2021, 23:38   #1  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 87
FFMPEG freezing computer help?

Can anyone help me FFMPEG freezing on me when I use a command? I am not sure why this happens but it happens when I use a command that it seems to hang on me. I think it might be my build but can anyone help me with this? It does not normally do that and I think it might due to my computer not being very powerful.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2021, 01:05   #2  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,738
Very mysterious, I wonder what that command might be.
[I also wonder what build your ffmpeg might be, and also how 'not powerful' your computer might be, basically, we got no info at all to go on.]
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2021, 03:00   #3  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 87
Here is my current FFMPEG build:

Quote:
ffmpeg version 2021-09-05-git-a947098558-full_build-www.gyan.dev Copyright (c) 2000-2021 the FFmpeg developers
built with gcc 10.3.0 (Rev5, Built by MSYS2 project)
configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --enable-static --disable-w32threads --disable-autodetect --enable-fontconfig --enable-iconv --enable-gnutls --enable-libxml2 --enable-gmp --enable-lzma --enable-libsnappy --enable-zlib --enable-librist --enable-libsrt --enable-libssh --enable-libzmq --enable-avisynth --enable-libbluray --enable-libcaca --enable-sdl2 --enable-libdav1d --enable-libzvbi --enable-librav1e --enable-libsvtav1 --enable-libwebp --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 --enable-libxvid --enable-libaom --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libvpx --enable-libass --enable-frei0r --enable-libfreetype --enable-libfribidi --enable-libvidstab --enable-libvmaf --enable-libzimg --enable-amf --enable-cuda-llvm --enable-cuvid --enable-ffnvcodec --enable-nvdec --enable-nvenc --enable-d3d11va --enable-dxva2 --enable-libmfx --enable-libglslang --enable-vulkan --enable-opencl --enable-libcdio --enable-libgme --enable-libmodplug --enable-libopenmpt --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libshine --enable-libtheora --enable-libtwolame --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libilbc --enable-libgsm --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopus --enable-libspeex --enable-libvorbis --enable-ladspa --enable-libbs2b --enable-libflite --enable-libmysofa --enable-librubberband --enable-libsoxr --enable-chromaprint
libavutil 57. 4.101 / 57. 4.101
libavcodec 59. 7.100 / 59. 7.100
libavformat 59. 5.100 / 59. 5.100
libavdevice 59. 0.101 / 59. 0.101
libavfilter 8. 7.101 / 8. 7.101
libswscale 6. 0.100 / 6. 0.100
libswresample 4. 0.100 / 4. 0.100
libpostproc 56. 0.100 / 56. 0.100
Here are the commands I used:

Code:
ffmpeg -i input.avi -vf scale=iw*4:ih*4:flags=neighbor,scale=iw*4*6/7:ih*4:flags=lanczos,setsar=0 -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -c:a libvorbis -q:a 10 output.mkv
Code:
ffmpeg -i input.avi -c:v libx264 -crf 16 -preset veryslow -bf 16 -rc-lookahead 250 -x264-params "no-dct-decimate=1:no-fast-pskip=1" -me_range 32 -deblock -3:-3 -threads 16 -vf zscale=1920:1080:f=spline36 -c:a copy output.mp4
Code:
ffmpeg -i input.avi -c:v libx264 -crf 16 -preset veryslow - rc-lookahead 250 -x264-opts "no-dct-decimate=1:no-fast-pskip=1" -me_range 32 -deblock - 3:-3 -threads 16 -vf zscale=1920:1080:f=spline36 -c:a copy output.mp4

Last edited by GAP; 9th September 2021 at 03:06.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2021, 07:19   #4  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,054
You enabled everything in your build.
Incompatible patches ? System specs ?
If you want someone to test your build, you may want to upload your binaries.
Or start new from vanilla and start from there, enabling only one patch at a time.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're working on that issue. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2021, 16:48   #5  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 87
I think got the build the from Gyan dev to replace my old one: https://www.gyan.dev/ffmpeg/builds/p...-full_build.7z

I will try to get a new one from the site and see if I get a different result.

System specs:
Quote:
Device name *****
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8250U CPU @ 1.60GHz 1.80 GHz
Installed RAM 8.00 GB
Device ID 53D6784B-E04E-405E-90BC-FD5A73AE2EBE
Product ID 00325-80136-65388-AAOEM
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Pen and touch No pen or touch input is available for this display

Edition Windows 10 Home
Version 21H1
Installed on ‎7/‎28/‎2020
OS build 19043.1165
Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.3530.0
Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: zip ffmpeg binaries.zip
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2021, 20:02   #6  |  Link
therube
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 120
Quote:
freezing ... hang on me
Does it always freeze or only sometimes?
Is there high CPU usage during this freeze/hang time?

Does it freeze with a more basic copy (or encode) command?
Code:
ffmpeg -i test.mp4 -acodec copy  -vcodec copy testout.mkv

ffmpeg -i input.avi -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -c:a libvorbis -q:a 10 testout.mkv
Anything "special" with your source files?

Does it freeze with a 1 MB test file?
therube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2021, 02:37   #7  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by therube View Post
Does it always freeze or only sometimes?
Is there high CPU usage during this freeze/hang time?

Does it freeze with a more basic copy (or encode) command?
Code:
ffmpeg -i test.mp4 -acodec copy  -vcodec copy testout.mkv

ffmpeg -i input.avi -c:v libx264 -crf 20 -c:a libvorbis -q:a 10 testout.mkv
Anything "special" with your source files?

Does it freeze with a 1 MB test file?
It didn't appear to freeze when I used a simpler command for another file. The command I used nearly used all the memory on my computer but I think it was also my build or my laptop needing to be fully operational. I didn't try those commands but I will give those a shot to give you the results.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2021, 02:08   #8  |  Link
sp4ce_c0wb0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 12
Can you define what you mean by "freezing"? Do you have to hard shut off your computer? Is it just unresponsive for a few minutes or while the command is running? Additionally, what are the specs of your computer?

For something you can test right now, download prime95 and run it for benchmarking. If your computer "freezes" in the same way it's probably a hardware issue, not a ffmpeg issue.

Last edited by sp4ce_c0wb0y; 10th October 2021 at 02:14.
sp4ce_c0wb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2021, 02:53   #9  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by sp4ce_c0wb0y View Post
Can you define what you mean by "freezing"? Do you have to hard shut off your computer? Is it just unresponsive for a few minutes or while the command is running? Additionally, what are the specs of your computer?
System specs:
Quote:
Device name *****
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8250U CPU @ 1.60GHz 1.80 GHz
Installed RAM 8.00 GB
Device ID 53D6784B-E04E-405E-90BC-FD5A73AE2EBE
Product ID 00325-80136-65388-AAOEM
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Pen and touch No pen or touch input is available for this display

Edition Windows 10 Home
Version 21H1
Installed on ‎7/‎28/‎2020
OS build 19043.1165
Experience Windows Feature Experience Pack 120.2212.3530.0
It seemed to hang when I put it that command although some people told me that the command itself might be flawed. It might because I had kept it on without properly shutting it down for a long time as it seemed to work better when I restart it. When I put in that command, it seemed to "freeze" the computer in place although it might due to the command and not restarting the computer for a long time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sp4ce_c0wb0y View Post
For something you can test right now, download prime95 and run it for benchmarking. If your computer "freezes" in the same way it's probably a hardware issue, not a ffmpeg issue.
I will try that to see if what you suggested is true.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2021, 10:30   #10  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,325
It sounds like you simply ran out of memory and your system basically stopped responding. If you press ctrl-alt-del when it is "locked up" what happens?

-threads 16 is too many for your CPU, try 4 or 8.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2021, 01:41   #11  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
It sounds like you simply ran out of memory and your system basically stopped responding. If you press ctrl-alt-del when it is "locked up" what happens?

-threads 16 is too many for your CPU, try 4 or 8.
Okay. As for the other script with two resizes?
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2021, 04:44   #12  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,325
It likely just gets too big and you run out of memory. Is that 16x upscale intentional?!

How much memory is being used when you run it? Task Manager performance tab would show it (ctrl-shift-esc).
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2021, 17:54   #13  |  Link
sp4ce_c0wb0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 12
So looking at your specs (sorry I missed them being posted earlier) it seems like you've got a laptop. That's not great and could be overheating.

Additionally as others have said 16 threads is too high (8 would be your max, as your CPU only has 8 threads, but I wouldn't use that flag at all on your machine).

You still haven't really said what you had to do after it froze. Did you just wait some minutes and then it was fine or Did you have to hold the power button down to shut it off? Did it freeze immediately when you started the commands or was it okay for the first few minutes?
sp4ce_c0wb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2021, 22:36   #14  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by sp4ce_c0wb0y View Post
You still haven't really said what you had to do after it froze. Did you just wait some minutes and then it was fine or Did you have to hold the power button down to shut it off? Did it freeze immediately when you started the commands or was it okay for the first few minutes?
At first I tried to use CTRL+ALT+DELETE to get the Task Manager before I could get it open and even then I couldn't really do anything. I eventually restarted my computer via pressing the power button my machine and I stopped using the script after awhile.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2021, 06:46   #15  |  Link
sp4ce_c0wb0y
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GAP View Post
At first I tried to use CTRL+ALT+DELETE to get the Task Manager before I could get it open and even then I couldn't really do anything. I eventually restarted my computer via pressing the power button my machine and I stopped using the script after awhile.
If it froze completely like that I'm inclined to say it's a hardware issue. Since I think you're using a laptop (mobile CPU in your specs) I would make sure it's adequately cleaned and cooled (air vents/intake aren't blocked). Maybe run memtest. Did prime95 freeze your computer?
sp4ce_c0wb0y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2021, 18:52   #16  |  Link
GAP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by sp4ce_c0wb0y View Post
If it froze completely like that I'm inclined to say it's a hardware issue. Since I think you're using a laptop (mobile CPU in your specs) I would make sure it's adequately cleaned and cooled (air vents/intake aren't blocked). Maybe run memtest. Did prime95 freeze your computer?
No it did not. It did not freeze my computer and you were right it was a hardware issue.
GAP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.