Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th March 2010, 01:30   #1  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Upscale SD to HD

I want to know if there is no error and if it's good for upscaling SD with ffdshow :

- fast SPP deblocking 35% (No fast SPP deblocking for DVD)
- Deband 1.15
- Avisynth :
add video source : unchecked
3:2 pulldown : ignore pulldown
input color space : yv12
buffer back ahead : 3/3

Code:
SetMTMode(2,4)
Last=ffdshow_source()
setmemorymax(1024)
SetMTMode(2)
a= last
b=a.Spresso_JD()
SeeSaw_JD(a,b)
LimitedSharpenFaster_JD(strength=11)
LimitedSharpenFaster_JD(strength=11)
mWidth = float(last.width)
mHeight = float(last.height)
ratio = (mWidth/mHeight)
newHeight = round((1920/ratio)/2)*2
MT("spline64resize(1920, last.height)",4)
MT("spline64resize(last.width, newHeight)",4, splitvertical=true)
distributor()
That's the result : 640x352 up to 1280x704 :
http://img690.imageshack.us/img690/5...zebilinear.png
http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/9529/newvc.png

Last edited by jeremy33; 12th March 2010 at 13:34.
jeremy33 is offline  
Old 11th March 2010, 11:54   #2  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,431
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy33 View Post
Code:
MT("spline64resize(1920, last.height)",4)
MT("spline64resize(last.width, newHeight)",4, splitvertical=true)
When resizing with MT, you should use the overlap parameter to avoid edge effects where the frame is split. For spline64Resize, an overlap of 4 pixels would be appropriate.
MT("spline64resize(1920, last.height)", 4, 4)

But why use the MT function if you are already using SetMTMode?
Gavino is offline  
Old 11th March 2010, 15:21   #3  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Because I don't know how to use Spline64resize without MT function.

Can you show me how to use without MT ?
jeremy33 is offline  
Old 11th March 2010, 21:13   #4  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,431
Just take the commands out of the MT string arguments:
spline64resize(1920, last.height)
spline64resize(last.width, newHeight)

or, since without MT, there's no need to separate the horizontal and vertical resizing:
spline64resize(1920, newHeight)
Gavino is offline  
Old 11th March 2010, 22:21   #5  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
ok thank you, it is correct ?

Code:
SetMTMode(2,4)
Last=ffdshow_source()
setmemorymax(1024)
SetMTMode(2)
a= last
b=a.Spresso_JD()
SeeSaw_JD(a,b)
LimitedSharpenFaster_JD(strength=11)
LimitedSharpenFaster_JD(strength=11)
mWidth = float(last.width)
mHeight = float(last.height)
ratio = (mWidth/mHeight)
newHeight = round((1920/ratio)/2)*2
spline64resize(1920, newHeight)
distributor()
jeremy33 is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 13:11   #6  |  Link
2Bdecided
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,673
There's many things wrong with this (and lots of better suggestions for upsizing elsewhere), but I didn't reply since this line...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy33 View Post
That's the result in a divx 640x352 up to 1280x704 :
...was almost begging for intervention by a moderator

Cheers,
David.
2Bdecided is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 13:36   #7  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Ok I delete this. So can you explain me what's wrong and a better suggestion for upsizing please.
jeremy33 is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 15:34   #8  |  Link
osgZach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 676
Quite frankly I think that upsize looks pretty darn good.. But I don't do upsizing, and its only a still frame. So my opinion is very subjective.
osgZach is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 15:59   #9  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy33 View Post
That's the result : 640x352 up to 1280x704
Where did you get the 640x352 source file?
Guest is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 16:40   #10  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
It's a backup af my dvd of the first season of dexter
jeremy33 is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 16:41   #11  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy33 View Post
It's a backup af my dvd of the first season of dexter
Best take a picture of the DVD, just in case. I have a feeling that's going to be needed.
aegisofrime is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 17:06   #12  |  Link
2Bdecided
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,673
If you were going to upscale, you'd start with the DVD, not a reduce resolution and/or re-encoded copy.

Cheers,
David.
2Bdecided is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 17:20   #13  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Yes but I have a probleme with dvd. When I play the dvd it's very jerky but not with divx. It's from the resize I think so can you help me.
jeremy33 is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 18:04   #14  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Your explanation is unconvincing. You can try again in a PM to me if you want to get your thread reopened.
Guest is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.