Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th December 2019, 01:15   #17941  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Ah, well that explains it. I'm always using some filters that are heavy.
So, if I create these extra "Custom" MDegrain .avs filters, is it as simple as adding (whatever you've named them), into the "Limit to following filters only" window, and the MT function will be enabled.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 13:08   #17942  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
It's easy, I have to replace C:/Program Files/RipBot264 in the script, with D:\DirectCD\Program Setup Files\RipBot264v1.25.0

and I think I will be alright

EDIT: Preview Script works now
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B

Last edited by slalom; 6th December 2019 at 13:14.
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 13:21   #17943  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
it's easy, i have to replace c:/program files/ripbot264 in the script, with d:\directcd\program setup files\ripbot264v1.25.0

and i think i will be alright

edit: Preview script works now
Excellent. :
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 14:51   #17944  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
It's easy, I have to replace C:/Program Files/RipBot264 in the script, with D:\DirectCD\Program Setup Files\RipBot264v1.25.0

and I think I will be alright

EDIT: Preview Script works now
Told you
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...06#post1891906
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 15:25   #17945  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I just figured that out

So, now that everything works, can you add those 2 variations in the same drop down list?

I've been checking some new jobs today, and I had a dilemma, use 1 or 2, or use 2 or 3?

I had to de-select one then press the arrow, and select the other one, preview, too many clicks

I think they have to be in the same menu
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 16:46   #17946  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
So, if I create these extra "Custom" MDegrain .avs filters, is it as simple as adding (whatever you've named them), into the "Limit to following filters only" window, and the MT function will be enabled.
You have to add the name of the command to the "Limit to following filters only", such as MDegrain1, MDegrain3, etc... It is the name (command) you use in the AVS script to call the function (filter). Not the name of the custom script or the name of the DLL/AVSI/AVS
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
So, now that everything works, can you add those 2 variations in the same drop down list?
I've been checking some new jobs today, and I had a dilemma, use 1 or 2, or use 2 or 3?
I had to de-select one then press the arrow, and select the other one, preview, too many clicks
I think they have to be in the same menu
If you mean can you have more than one custom script in the drop down, yes. However, if you mean select more than one script at a time, no. If you have functions that you want a the same time you'd have to make a new custom script...even for tiny changes.
Usually what I do if I have a lot of jobs is either add them in groups with the custom filters I want or if only a few jobs add them all at once and then go back and change just those jobs manually.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ffvideosource is not frame accurate...
When you say frame accurate you don't mean timing, but rather frames completely just get skipped when they are not "accurate"?
I haven't played with GPU decoding much but if that is more accurate than LSmash I'd use that on the machines I can even if sometimes slower.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 16:53   #17947  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
If you mean can you have more than one custom script in the drop down, yes. However, if you mean select more than one script at a time, no. If you have functions that you want a the same time you'd have to make a new custom script...even for tiny changes.
Usually what I do if I have a lot of jobs is either add them in groups with the custom filters I want or if only a few jobs add them all at once and then go back and change just those jobs manually.
No, just to put all MDegrain variations in the Denoise menu to be easier to compare outputs
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 17:24   #17948  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
No, just to put all MDegrain variations in the Denoise menu to be easier to compare outputs
But you can do the same in custom section.

Quote:
When you say frame accurate you don't mean timing, but rather frames completely just get skipped when they are not "accurate"?
When I say frame accurate, I mean that If I request frame 100 (with Trim function in script), I get frame 100. With ffms2 ,on other hand, you may get frame 99 or 101 or even totally corrupted frame.

Quote:
I haven't played with GPU decoding much but if that is more accurate than LSmash I'd use that on the machines I can even if sometimes slower.
GPU decoding is done via LSmash so results will be the same.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th December 2019 at 17:28.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 18:41   #17949  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
But you can do the same in custom section.
Yes, but it's not easy to compare between 1 & 2, or between 2 & 3, as they are in different screens
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 18:48   #17950  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Yes, but it's not easy to compare between 1 & 2, or between 2 & 3, as they are in different screens
Add MDegrain2 to custom section and you have all 3 in the same spot.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 19:18   #17951  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 30
Hi Atak, I recently updated to v1.25.0. I just tried encoding the movie Life in DE mode and it failed with about 8 minutes left in the movie. When I look at the Chunks folder there are no *.264 files for the last 8 chunks. When I try to run each .cmd file manually I get these errors.

y4m[error]: bad sequence header magic
x2464[error]: could not open input file `_'

If I rerun the .cmd files for any of the completed chunks I get the normal .264 output. I don't understand what's going on. Should I just try recoding again from scratch?
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 19:29   #17952  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: 36 Chambers
Posts: 5,918
This might be corrupted source file, bug in source filter or broken hardware or driver.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 19:46   #17953  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
When I say frame accurate, I mean that If I request frame 100 (with Trim function in script), I get frame 100. With ffms2 ,on other hand, you may get frame 99 or 101 or even totally corrupted frame.
GPU decoding is done via LSmash so results will be the same.
Okay, thank you for clarifying. The only time you use FFMS2 is HEVC, right? I recall thinking it was MPEG2 but you saying it is best with LSmash.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 19:46   #17954  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Hi Atak, I recently updated to v1.25.0. I just tried encoding the movie Life in DE mode and it failed with about 8 minutes left in the movie. When I look at the Chunks folder there are no *.264 files for the last 8 chunks. When I try to run each .cmd file manually I get these errors.

y4m[error]: bad sequence header magic
x2464[error]: could not open input file `_'

If I rerun the .cmd files for any of the completed chunks I get the normal .264 output. I don't understand what's going on. Should I just try recoding again from scratch?
open [chunk_number].avs in mpc-hc and see if there is some error message.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 19:49   #17955  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Okay, thank you for clarifying. The only time you use FFMS2 is HEVC, right? I recall thinking it was MPEG2 but you saying it is best with LSmash.
With latest version of lsmash I recommend to use it for ALL formats! Just forget about ffms. Lsmash is superior in almost every aspect.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 19:54   #17956  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Add MDegrain2 to custom section and you have all 3 in the same spot.
That's a good idea, just did!
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 8GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2019, 23:00   #17957  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 30
Thanks Atak, I just tried restarting from Ripbot264 and DE just finished the remaining 8 minutes.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2019, 00:07   #17958  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
With latest version of lsmash I recommend to use it for ALL formats! Just forget about ffms. Lsmash is superior in almost every aspect.
can you be more concrete? still using ffms.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3950X, 32GB DDR4-3200 CL16, RTX 2070, 1TB NVMe SSD, 56TB NAS
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2019, 00:42   #17959  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
You have to add the name of the command to the "Limit to following filters only", such as MDegrain1, MDegrain3, etc... It is the name (command) you use in the AVS script to call the function (filter). Not the name of the custom script or the name of the DLL/AVSI/AVS
Thanks heaps for this, byteshare
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2019, 07:42   #17960  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 239
Off topic...storage question..

So I would imagine that most of you have a reasonable collection of both unprocessed and processed movies & series, etc, which can add up to a LOT of Terabytes.

I would be interested to know what some of you (who are happy to oblige) have & use for storage, of said data ???

I have several reasonable capacity Supermicro storage servers, and a couple of Unraid "box's", but unfortunately, every so often there is a problem, and as a result, I get data corruption.

I don't really have too much backed up, so sometimes it's a complete loss , which can be very frustrating, especially if it was irreplaceable.

Anyway, I'm just curious...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.