Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Newbies

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th November 2013, 04:04   #1  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,155
how to use intel quicksync along with discrete graphic card for desktop?

I have an intel cpu and a nvidia graphic card, and I want to use them both at the same time, graphic card for gaming and intel quicksync for hardware accelerated video decoding/encoding.

By default when I install the graphic card, the BIOS automatically disable my integrated gpu. I did went into BIOS and enable multiple display option so the OS can see the integrated one. However that was about as far as I could go.

All the software that utilized quicksync for encoding didn't see it. LAV decoder saw it in the drop down selection and showed "available", but when I play a supported video, qs still wasn't use. It only works when I enable it explicitly in the BIOS, meaning disabling the graphic card.

Is this a common issue for desktop users and is there any way to get around it to use both of them?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2013, 04:21   #2  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
What you need is Virtu Universal GPU Virtualization Software which automatically control and allocate graphic resources on both Intel® Sandy Bridge and AMD integrated and discrete GPUs depending on task and requirement at hand. Example if gaming it will send to discrete gpu for processing even though your monitor may be connected to motherboard video outlet.

Did I mention you can game and encode at same time as well. GPU handling games and Intel quick-sync handling encoding task.

You can read more info,how it does this at and more info about software
http://lucidlogix.com/technology-virtual-graphics.html
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.

Last edited by HWK; 9th November 2013 at 04:32.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2013, 00:25   #3  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,155
yes virtu mvp does work, but for those programs that doesn't necessarily use an execution file to run qs, like I wanted to do a benchmark on quicksync using LAV decoder through avsmeter, there's no way to do it still.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2013, 04:12   #4  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
yes virtu mvp does work, but for those programs that doesn't necessarily use an execution file to run qs, like I wanted to do a benchmark on quicksync using LAV decoder through avsmeter, there's no way to do it still.
The iGPU needs to be connected to a display, but you can set up a "fake" display for your iGPU by following the instructions here:

http://mirillis.com/en/products/tuto...ktops.html#top

LAV will then be able to use QuickSync.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2014, 01:44   #5  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,155
Thanks, the fake display method works, but there're some inconveniences it'll add to my daily controls, like docking a window to the right will not work anymore, or when moving the mouse pointer to the right, the pointer will go beyond the screen into the fake display area.
Is there any way to combat this, like limiting the moving area of the mouse to within the first display?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2014, 13:07   #6  |  Link
vivan
/人 ◕ ‿‿ ◕ 人\
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 649
Try moving second display to the top right corner. Like this:
vivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2014, 00:15   #7  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,155
thanks, the auto docking work now
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 04:43   #8  |  Link
adrianmak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by vivan View Post
Try moving second display to the top right corner. Like this:
how to arrange the display like that ?

I tried to move a display on top right, but the display will back to side by side when I released my mouse button
adrianmak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 04:45   #9  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,683
In Windows 8.1 that corner position is a snap point. Which OS are you running?
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 09:53   #10  |  Link
adrianmak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
In Windows 8.1 that corner position is a snap point. Which OS are you running?
win 8.1 update
intel haswell with iGPU HD4600 and discrete display card GTX 750Ti
adrianmak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 13:38   #11  |  Link
adrianmak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 127
After number of try and error. I could move the second display to top right.

However I found that a cursor is appear on my screen and stick at at the left top corner.


Last edited by adrianmak; 24th April 2014 at 15:13.
adrianmak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2014, 13:41   #12  |  Link
Nevilne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianmak View Post
However I found that a cursor is appear on my screen and stick at at the left top corner.
I actually had exact same issue, didn't bother to spend long time searching for fix tho because it was just some testing.
Nevilne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2014, 02:40   #13  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianmak View Post
After number of try and error. I could move the second display to top right.

However I found that a cursor is appear on my screen and stick at at the left top corner.

I'm using windows 7 and didn't have that problem. The only problem I had was that if I move the mouse cursor to the top right corner, it would still went over to the second display. I fixed this issue simply by using a small program that will lock the mouse within the main display.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lav decoder, nvidia, quicksync

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.