Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th November 2023, 02:38   #2761  |  Link
Lan4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 64
I think maybe Finesharp is outdated and we need to leave it and modifications in the past? Difficulties arise here and there, and his behavior is often unpredictable.
The values do not increase by one, and sometimes increasing a parameter does not give anything at all, for example, I have ldmp 1=ldmp 2.
Artifacts, blockiness, grids, stripes, halos or ringing appear. Logically this is not related to decreasing and increasing sharpness. This happens randomly, on its own, and just as suddenly disappears.
Sometimes the opposite effect occurs, I increase the softening, but after encoding the sharpness is somehow higher. Sometimes "lstr" and "pstr" do the work for each other, and reducing the edges suddenly reduces the textures, or vice versa, working with textures changes the edges. Moreover, this happens inconsistently.
All this makes the use of Finesharp unpredictable.
In fact, I know three non-linear sharpeners - LSF, Finesharp and DetailSharpen. Moreover, I don’t know how to achieve a strong increase in texture sharpening in LSF, and it cannot be called a small and fast filter. Is it possible to create a modern filter replacement?
Lan4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 05:04   #2762  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
You can try ex_unsharp
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S...Pack.avsi#L484
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 11:25   #2763  |  Link
Lan4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Of course I already tried ex_unsharp. This filter only sharpens edges and can soften textures. But if you expand the threshold down, I think it will increase the sharpness of the textures. What I once wrote to Dogway about. But this requires a new filter.
Lan4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 15:36   #2764  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lan4 View Post
Sometimes the opposite effect occurs, I increase the softening, but after encoding the sharpness is somehow higher.
And what does it look like before encoding, or using better settings than CQP 28? Your inconsistent results are at least partially result of your encoding settings, not only the filter . When examining the effect of filter, use lossless encoding so you examine the effects of the filter, so it's not distorted by other a dozen other factors
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 15:57   #2765  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Is it possible to create a modern filter replacement?
I would try SSSharp, MedSharp2.
Any more improvement above these will call for AI sharpeners.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 16:33   #2766  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
I would try SSSharp, MedSharp2.
Any more improvement above these will call for AI sharpeners.
Do you have any suggestions paramete for these???
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 18:33   #2767  |  Link
Lan4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
I would try SSSharp, MedSharp2.
These are slow and heavy filters. We're talking about a fast and easy filter.

Last edited by Lan4; 9th November 2023 at 02:59.
Lan4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2023, 00:22   #2768  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,535
Quote:
Do you have any suggestions paramete for these???
Fully source dependent. Any grain, texture, moirè, halos respond differently.
But these two hit simpler algos out of the water. No size fits all, you got to try and err or succeed.
Fast and easy: Definitely not these. Who wants to gain quality, invests now and yields later.
Many thanks to Dogway for making these huge beasts available in working order again.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2023, 18:52   #2769  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
ex_vibrance does not seem to work for 10bit or 12bit 420/422/444 input. 8bit, 14bit, 16bit ok

Do you prefer issues reported here or github issues tracker ?
Hey PDR, by the way thanks for the set_output() trick the other day.

These days I'm quite busy in other projects so I don't visit the forum as often. In Github I get notified by mail so whoever has an account there, an issue ticket is preferred.

I'm checking the issue right now and report back.

EDIT: Yep, can confirm. Having a look now.

EDIT2: Ok the issue is here and I can remove the optimization and it fixes, but I don't understand why it's happening.

Code:
rhlf = bi32 ? "2 *" : bi > 12 ? "range_half /" : string(1. / ex_bs(128,8,bi,!tv)) + " *"
Basically when bits are above 12, simply "range_half /", either (bits are 10 or 12) multiply by the reciprocal, so 1. / 2048 in the 12-bit case.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread

Last edited by Dogway; 9th November 2023 at 19:51.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2023, 21:32   #2770  |  Link
Lan4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2022
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
And what does it look like before encoding, or using better settings than CQP 28? Your inconsistent results are at least partially result of your encoding settings, not only the filter . When examining the effect of filter, use lossless encoding so you examine the effects of the filter, so it's not distorted by other a dozen other factors
lossless made the result even worse. I used:
FineSharp(mode=1, sstr=2.2, cstr=0.2, xstr=0, lstr=1.8, pstr=7, ldmp=0.1)

CQP=0


Comparison CQP=0 and CQP=26
https://imgsli.com/MjE5NTI3

DetailSharpen fixes this by changing the kernel.

Last edited by Lan4; 9th November 2023 at 23:14.
Lan4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2023, 21:29   #2771  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,563
Is possible to apply different amount of denoising to chroma and luma?

With SMDegrain, of course.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2023, 02:42   #2772  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
@tormento: You can specify thSADC for chroma, but regarding temporal radius, nope, you'll need to filter chroma with a second SMDegrain call, then merge Y from one clip and Chroma from the other.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2023, 09:36   #2773  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,563
Dogway's Filters Packs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
@tormento: You can specify thSADC for chroma, but regarding temporal radius, nope, you'll need to filter chroma with a second SMDegrain call, then merge Y from one clip and Chroma from the other.

How have I to set planes and chroma switches to filter chroma and luma with different thSAD in the same line?

I have read that chroma can be “abused” more than luma in noise reduction and I want to try if true.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2023, 10:47   #2774  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Try mergechroma and mergeluma
avisynth.nl/index.php/Merge

Example:
Code:
a=last
lum=a.TemporalDegrain2(degrainPlane=0)
chr=a.SMDegrain(thSADC=300, luma=false)
a.mergechroma(chr).mergeluma(lum)

Last edited by kedautinh12; 29th November 2023 at 12:38.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2023, 13:26   #2775  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
How have I to set planes and chroma switches to filter chroma and luma with different thSAD in the same line?

I have read that chroma can be “abused” more than luma in noise reduction and I want to try if true.
Where did you read that? Unless chroma is ***ed up it usually uses a lower thSAD since it has a decreased contrast.
If temporal radius is the same, it's quite easy:
Code:
SMDegrain(tr=3, thSAD=400, thSADC=200)
Aside from kedautinh12 example, you can also use CombinePlanes()
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2023, 13:54   #2776  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Where did you read that?

FFT thread. Is it bullshit?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2023, 14:28   #2777  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
I think with prefilter 6 and 8 will be better for chroma

Last edited by kedautinh12; 29th November 2023 at 16:07.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2023, 16:31   #2778  |  Link
Blankmedia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dans le nord
Posts: 65
QTGMCp 3.88 vs 4.5

Hi, I was wondering what would cause these differences between these two versions:



The code to deinterlace is the one below, I'm trying to update my scripts and try something new.

I noticed more stuff going on with the new version. It as more shimmering, and blending.

Code:
### Deinterlace-Match Fields-Decimate ###
Function FieldMatch(Clip Cee) {
  Global PeePee = Cee.DuplicateFrame(0)
  Global CeeCee = Cee
  Global NeeNee = Cee.DeleteFrame(0)
  Pee2 = PeePee.SeparateFields()
  Cee2 = CeeCee.SeparateFields()
  Nee2 = NeeNee.SeparateFields()
  Global PeeCee = Interleave(Pee2.SelectEven(),Cee2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global CeePee = Interleave(Cee2.SelectEven(),Pee2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global CeeNee = Interleave(Cee2.SelectEven(),Nee2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global NeeCee = Interleave(Nee2.SelectEven(),Cee2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global Deintee = QTGMCp(CeeCee, Preset="very slow",sourcematch=3, Sharpness=0.0, lossless=2 ).selecteven()
  Return ScriptClip(CeeCee, \
    "!CeeCee.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CeeCee : " + \
    "!NeeNee.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? NeeNee : " + \
    "!CeeNee.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CeeNee : " + \
    "!NeeCee.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? NeeCee : " + \
    "!PeePee.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? PeePee : " + \
    "!CeePee.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CeePee : " + \
    "!PeeCee.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? PeeCee : Deintee")
}

### Deinterlace-Match Fields-Decimate ###
function SimpsonsDesentrelace( clip IN, string "chemin" )
    {
	TFM(IN, Order=-1,Mode=5,PP=2,Clip2=FieldMatch(IN),Slow=2,MChroma=False,Ubsco=False,CThresh=12,mthresh=2,Chroma=True, micmatching=0, d2v=chemin)
	TDecimate(Mode=1)
    }

https://imgur.com/a/S6uD0VP


Thank you!
Blankmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2023, 22:43   #2779  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
Animation is typically telecined unless this is a TV capture or something, this is not ideal.
QTGMC+ is mainly designed after live recorded video with more temporal coherence.

Try to add back the old bobber with:
Code:
UseEdiExt=1 (or 2 for vinverse filtered), EdiExt=ex_bob(src, 0,0.5,props=1)
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2023, 13:02   #2780  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
I got all green frame when use FilmGrainPlus with this video

script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Encode Tools\MeGUI-2944-64\tools\ffms\ffms2.dll")
FFVideoSource("C:\Users\ADMIN\Downloads\Aitai - SE7VN PV.avi", fpsnum=30000, fpsden=1001, threads=1, colorspace="YUV420P8")
FilmGrainPlus(preset="Vision2 5218 500T")
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.