Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th March 2017, 12:42   #1  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 853
TxPlus : transition functions for avisynth+

TxPlus is a plugin having over 20 transition functions. This is very similar to TransAll plugin for avisynth but support all bit depths and color formats (except stacked ones). The functions are all thread safe. I have tested this for a large number of input formats. However since it is very difficult to test for every possible situation, there can be bugs. Request report if any bugs are detected. Also suggestions for improvement are welcome.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2017, 18:10   #2  |  Link
althor1138
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Thanks VCMohan! As a suggestion, I always thought having an avisynth plugin to handle the wipes that are used in star wars films would be pretty cool to have available. I've scripted a couple myself using animate and gramama plugins but having it as a plugin would probably be better I can imagine. Here are my attempts:

Quote:
Function circlewipe(clip bottom, clip top, int "Duration", float "cirx", float "ciry", float "startsize", float "endsize", float "sharpness")
{
#Set Defaults
Duration=Default(Duration,24)
width=bottom.width()
height=bottom.height()
cirx=Default(cirx,width/2)
ciry=Default(ciry,height/2)
startsize=Default(startsize,70)
endsize=Default(endsize,9000)
sharpness=Default(sharpness,27)

#Make Mask and Overlay it onto clips
animatecircle=Animate(top,0,Duration,"gramama",1,1,cirx,ciry,startsize,1,1,cirx,ciry,endsize).spline64resize(width/10,height/10)\
.tweak(cont=sharpness).blur(1.58).blur(1.58).spline64resize(width,height)
circlemask=mask(top.converttorgb32(),animatecircle.converttorgb32())
circlemaskoverlay=overlay(top,bottom,mask=circlemask.showalpha(),opacity=1)
return(circlemaskoverlay)

}
Quote:
Function clockwipe(clip bottom,clip top, int "Duration", float "blurriness")
{

width=bottom.width()
height=bottom.height()
wb=blankclip(bottom,duration,color=$FFFFFF)
bb=blankclip(bottom,duration,color=$000000).spline64resize(width/2,height/2)
hs=hshear(wb,0,$000000,0,duration/4,90)
vs=vshear(wb,0,$000000,0,duration/4,90)
topright=hs.crop(0,0,-width/2,-height/2).trim(0,duration/4-1) ++ bb
bottomright=blankclip(topright,length=duration/4,color=$FFFFFF) ++ vs.crop(width/2,0,0,-height/2).trim(0,duration/4-1) ++ bb
bottomleft=blankclip(topright,length=duration/2,color=$FFFFFF) ++ hs.crop(width/2,height/2,0,0).trim(0,duration/4-1) ++ bb
topleft=blankclip(topright,length=duration/4+duration/2,color=$FFFFFF) ++ vs.crop(0,height/2,-width/2,0).trim(0,duration/4-1) ++ bb
sh1=stackhorizontal(topleft,topright)
sh2=stackhorizontal(bottomleft,bottomright)
sv=stackvertical(sh1,sh2).trim(1,duration).spline64resize(width/10,height/10).blur(blurriness).blur(blurriness).blur(blurriness).blur(blurriness).blur(blurriness).spline64resize(width,height)
clockmask=mask(top.converttorgb32(),sv.converttorgb32())
clockoverlay=overlay(top,bottom,mask=clockmask.showalpha(),opacity=1)

return(clockoverlay)
}

Last edited by althor1138; 8th March 2017 at 18:15.
althor1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2017, 11:51   #3  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 853
Thanks for the suggestion. While I have not watched starwars wipes, I can imagine clockwipes. I will soon add this to TxPlus.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th March 2017, 18:58   #4  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,278
@vcmohan

Thanks for updating your plugins to support the additional colorspaces in AviSynth+. I tried downloading TxPlus but it seems there's a problem, file size is 0 kb. Also, on the TxPlus page the "To my index page" link is broken.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2017, 15:11   #5  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 853
Looks my upload was broken. I re up loaded it. I am still to correct the link to my index page.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2017, 13:26   #6  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 853
I have included clock type wipe in TxPlus wipe function. I have also added another function Bloom to TxPlus. Corrected link. Uploaded to day.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2021, 14:35   #7  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,309
Isn't better to pick another name for http://www.avisynth.nl/users/vcmohan...ocs/Weave.html since there are http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Weave
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2021, 14:42   #8  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,519
Yep. There is at least a way to ensure which one is called but it's very ugly and you need to know the file name of the plugin. http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Plugins...Function_Names
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2021, 16:31   #9  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,500
Code:
Weave(clip)   # Builtin weave
Weave(clip,clip,float,string "weave") # vcmohan, 1st 3 compulsory args, so no Avisynth confusion with builtin single clip arg weave().
But potentially very confusing for the user, or eg script parsing apps, maybe AvsPMod or similar [now or in the future].
.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2021, 13:50   #10  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 853
I did not notice these comments. I will after a few days ( may be a month) change the name to some other. It looks like weaving motion with cane strands. I need to think of another name.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2021, 14:00   #11  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,278
Weaver() ?
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2021, 14:14   #12  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 776
VCWave() or MWave()??

Last edited by kedautinh12; 22nd May 2021 at 02:17.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2021, 14:45   #13  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcmohan View Post
It looks like weaving motion with cane strands. I need to think of another name.
Maybe just Weaving().
[Nothing to do with Hugo. (Lord Elrond)]
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2021, 22:55   #14  |  Link
GMJCZP
Registered User
 
GMJCZP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: I have a statue in Hakodate, Japan
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Maybe just Weaving().
[Nothing to do with Hugo. (Lord Elrond)]
Weaving(), interesting.
__________________
By law and justice!

GMJCZP's Arsenal

Last edited by GMJCZP; 21st May 2021 at 22:59.
GMJCZP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2021, 14:24   #15  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 853
Thanks. I will use the name "weaving". But after some time. I am at present working on modification of vcm plugin for vapoursynth. What I thought a week will be enough, now looks will take a month as more ideas crop up after finishing. And so more changes. If I do not finish by this week end I will change name of weave and then resume vcm.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2021, 12:48   #16  |  Link
vcmohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: India
Posts: 853
changed weave function name to weaving.
__________________
mohan
my plugins are now hosted here
vcmohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2021, 12:57   #17  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 776
Thanks
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2021, 16:56   #18  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,500
Just downloaded current TxPlus, and tried the demo script from index.html.
First comes up with something like "I dont know what b is".
Uncommented lines relating to b.

Produces at line 299 [or thereabouts]
Quote:
Weaving: Type can be vert, hor, weave, jigsaw only,
line 299
for this line
Quote:
last ++ Weaving(left,right,time,"Weave" ,open = x)
And arg in red seems not to be documented.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 25th June 2021 at 16:58.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2021, 14:43   #19  |  Link
edison
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 104
Oh, There is a TXPlus thread here.
Hi, vcmohan, is it possilbe add a border settings(width and color) to the wipe effect ?
edison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2021, 16:53   #20  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,500
Quote:
is it possilbe add a border settings
Where "Border" would be Wipe() separator indicating wipe postion as mentioned in this thread:- http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=182988
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.