Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd May 2020, 10:32   #18541  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 388
You can add a file twice
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
Xeon E5-2670 v2 @ 2.9GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 12:27   #18542  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 268
Hy there,

Ripbot really has become a workhorse in my workflows and I canīt thank you enough for this wonderfull tool

I whipped up some old servers and cranked them up with a lot of CPUs to assist the encoding farm. So far so good. These servers now have a really nice "Sleep mode" with the ability for "wake on LAN". It takes around 15 sec. Until they are online.
Is there a way to tell Ripbot to initially "ping" a server to wake him up and then start the encoding? At the moment, Ripbot thinks itīs sleeping - the inital call does wake the server up, though, but not quick enough for ripbot top recognice it.
if I hit the button in the Encoding Client manually after a while, it picks the server up... Maybe simply ping all servers once before the initial "copy video stream to temp" process?

Thanx
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2020, 14:52   #18543  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,412
Have you tried auto reconnect option?


or

Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 09:31   #18544  |  Link
Pino72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Hi,

have been using RB for some time now. Apart from update problems when one PC was on a different version than the other PC for DE it worked really well.

I am mainly reencoding 4K UHD files to lower bit rates keeping all the pixel sizes etc. Only video processing no audio and subtitles etc.

Now since a while I have some really weird behaviours on certain UHd files when I am using DE, my main PC is doing fine all the time (8 Core 9900K), my second PC (4 Core 6700K) is doing strange stuff on certain but not all chunks.

The end result is a file that is playable but has some picture freezes in terms of decoding seems to have stopped for the whole chunk with a more or less black screen.

When I am letting my main PC process the chunk it does it correctly, my second PC does not. To compare it I let them decode the same chunk and am posting the .txt file here and hope to find a solution as to why this is happening and how I can avoid this. Both RB PC's are on the same version of Win 10 and same RB version with the latest updates.

Code:
Encoding started...
""\\AQUAPC-9900\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\AQUAPC-9900\RipBot264temp\job5\Chunks\1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\AQUAPC-9900\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --seek 0 --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colormatrix bt2020nc --master-display "G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)" --pass 1 --bitrate 25000 --stats "\\AQUAPC-9900\RipBot264temp\job5\Chunks\1.stats" --fps 24000/1001  --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 1424 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10  --ctu 64 --merange 57 --no-slow-firstpass --y4m --pools "+" --output NUL -"
y4m  [info]: 3840x1600 fps 24000/1001 i420p10 sar 1:1 unknown frame count
raw  [info]: output file: NUL
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 3.2+34-8e6db24c1517
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][GCC 9.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast LZCNT SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x265 [warning]: Turning on repeat-headers for HDR compatibility
x265 [info]: Main 10 profile, Level-5 (Main tier)
x265 [info]: Thread pool created using 16 threads
x265 [info]: Slices                              : 1
x265 [info]: frame threads / pool features       : 4 / wpp(25 rows)
x265 [info]: Coding QT: max CU size, min CU size : 64 / 8
x265 [info]: Residual QT: max TU size, max depth : 32 / 1 inter / 1 intra
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge         : dia / 57 / 2 / 1
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut / bias  : 24 / 240 / 40 / 5.00 
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt        : 20 / 4 / 2
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb       : 1 / 1 / 0
x265 [info]: References / ref-limit  cu / depth  : 1 / off / on
x265 [info]: AQ: mode / str / qg-size / cu-tree  : 2 / 1.0 / 32 / 1
x265 [info]: Rate Control / qCompress            : ABR-25000 kbps / 0.60
x265 [info]: tools: rd=2 psy-rd=2.00 early-skip rskip signhide tmvp b-intra
x265 [info]: tools: fast-intra strong-intra-smoothing lslices=8 deblock sao
x265 [info]: tools: stats-write
                                                                                
x265 [info]: frame I:      8, Avg QP:9.25  kb/s: 45911.50
x265 [info]: frame P:    351, Avg QP:3.09  kb/s: 47679.73
x265 [info]: frame B:   1065, Avg QP:8.66  kb/s: 12120.18
x265 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:19.4% UV:12.0%
x265 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 13.6% 4.7% 11.4% 11.7% 58.5% 

encoded 1424 frames, 7.58 fps, 21075.05 kbps
Code:
Encoding started...
""\\AQUAPC-9900\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\AQUAPC-9900\RipBot264temp\job5\Chunks\1.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\AQUAPC-9900\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --seek 0 --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colormatrix bt2020nc --master-display "G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)" --pass 1 --bitrate 25000 --stats "\\AQUAPC-9900\RipBot264temp\job5\Chunks\1.stats" --fps 24000/1001  --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 1424 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10  --ctu 64 --merange 57 --no-slow-firstpass --y4m --pools "+" --output NUL -"
y4m  [info]: 3840x1600 fps 24000/1001 i420p10 sar 1:1 unknown frame count
raw  [info]: output file: NUL
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 3.2+34-8e6db24c1517
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][GCC 9.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast LZCNT SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x265 [warning]: Turning on repeat-headers for HDR compatibility
x265 [info]: Main 10 profile, Level-5 (Main tier)
x265 [info]: Thread pool created using 8 threads
x265 [info]: Slices                              : 1
x265 [info]: frame threads / pool features       : 3 / wpp(25 rows)
x265 [info]: Coding QT: max CU size, min CU size : 64 / 8
x265 [info]: Residual QT: max TU size, max depth : 32 / 1 inter / 1 intra
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge         : dia / 57 / 2 / 1
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut / bias  : 24 / 240 / 40 / 5.00 
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt        : 20 / 4 / 2
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb       : 1 / 1 / 0
x265 [info]: References / ref-limit  cu / depth  : 1 / off / on
x265 [info]: AQ: mode / str / qg-size / cu-tree  : 2 / 1.0 / 32 / 1
x265 [info]: Rate Control / qCompress            : ABR-25000 kbps / 0.60
x265 [info]: tools: rd=2 psy-rd=2.00 early-skip rskip signhide tmvp b-intra
x265 [info]: tools: fast-intra strong-intra-smoothing lslices=8 deblock sao
x265 [info]: tools: stats-write
                                                                                
x265 [info]: frame I:      6, Avg QP:13.97  kb/s: 654.90  
x265 [info]: frame P:    465, Avg QP:4.52  kb/s: 36.56   
x265 [info]: frame B:    953, Avg QP:10.59  kb/s: 28.62   
x265 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:0.0% UV:0.0%
x265 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 30.8% 6.6% 27.0% 0.8% 34.8% 

encoded 1424 frames, 20.61 fps, 33.85 kbps
As you can see on the second PC the kbps is very low, luckily I can see this on DE while it is doing the job and can prevent it.

Any idea why he does not weight the P-Frames here?

THanks for this great tool and hope to get it wokring for DE soon, help is very welcome.

Cheers
Pino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2020, 14:24   #18545  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,412
On 6700k open "\\AQUAPC-9900\RipBot264temp\job5\Chunks\1.avs" in mpc-hc. What do you get ? Are you sure that both pcs have the same avisynth versions? Does regular mode (non-de) work on 6700k?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 15:51   #18546  |  Link
Pino72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Hi Atak,

thank you for your reply. Indeed playing back the .avs file on the 6700k PC is not working, just gives me a green screen. Playing back the same .avs file on the 9900k is working fine it shows the video. On the other side encoding the file is working locally on the 6700K just fine.

Any suggestions? Something wrong with temp folders etc?

I checked all Tools in the setting menu of RB and everything was on the same version number. Not sure if Avisynth is also listed there or if I should check somewhere else? On other files DE still works fine though but not on all, really strange. So its not related to this one specific movie.

Last edited by Pino72; 27th May 2020 at 16:08.
Pino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 15:56   #18547  |  Link
Pino72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
I copied over the whole Avisynth and Avisynth Plugin folder from the ripbot tools folder from the 9900k to the 6700k PC...no difference.
Pino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2020, 18:33   #18548  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,412
Do you have this issue only in 4k/UHD resolution? Do you use GPU decoding or CPU decoding on AQUAPC-9900?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 08:41   #18549  |  Link
Pino72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 12
Yes only in 4K resolutions (so far at least, but not all 4K files), indeed I have everything on GPU decoding on the 9900K except for OTHER and everything on CPU on the 6700K. Using a GTX 1050 on the 9900K and a RTX 2060 on the 6700K.

I now switched everything on all PC's to CPU decoding and it seems to work now.

Last edited by Pino72; 28th May 2020 at 09:23.
Pino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 11:56   #18550  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you tried auto reconnect option?
Thanx - that might do the trick, didn`t think of it. Will try when back at the rig. Thank you !
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 00:03   #18551  |  Link
slow4mula2002
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks for the great app Atak been using it for years. I was wondering if it would be possible to add support for output of BDMV m2ts or ISO for backing up UHD bluray to BD-R 25/50gb. I usually just backup UHD to mkv but I've done a few test backups using makemkv and dvdfab 11 to BD-R that play in my standalone UHD bluray player. It seems ripbot264 already has most of this capability. Is this possible?
slow4mula2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:20   #18552  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by slow4mula2002 View Post
Thanks for the great app Atak been using it for years. I was wondering if it would be possible to add support for output of BDMV m2ts or ISO for backing up UHD bluray to BD-R 25/50gb. I usually just backup UHD to mkv but I've done a few test backups using makemkv and dvdfab 11 to BD-R that play in my standalone UHD bluray player. It seems ripbot264 already has most of this capability. Is this possible?
Hi slow4mula2002,

You can choose AVCHD when creating a new job, that will create your .mt2s's in a Bluray compatible folders.

Or you could run the end result thru tsmuxer to create an .iso.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.