Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th October 2022, 13:19   #19641  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Issue with eac3 audio - Resolved see edit below

I am trying to do a batch run on some that have been encoded using eac3, but the audio file, as shown in the encoding settings is the wrong length / not the same length as shown via MediaInfo before demuxing. This results in the output files with mismatched Audio/Video. It does not matter whether I select an audio profile or just copy the audio stream.

if I load MediaInfo data after the file is loaded by clicking on EAC3 in Encoding settings I see

Complete name : H:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\1_audio_English_DEFAULT.eac3
Format : E-AC-3
Format/Info : Enhanced AC-3
Commercial name : Dolby Digital Plus
File size : 64.0 MiB
Duration : 46 min 34 s
Overall bit rate mode : Constant
Overall bit rate : 192 kb/s

Audio
Format : E-AC-3
Format/Info : Enhanced AC-3
Commercial name : Dolby Digital Plus
Duration : 46 min 34 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 192 kb/s
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel layout : L R C LFE Ls Rs
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 64.0 MiB (100%)
Service kind : Complete Main

However I just load the source file i get the following Audio data

ID : 2
Format : E-AC-3
Format/Info : Enhanced AC-3
Commercial name : Dolby Digital Plus
Codec ID : A_EAC3
Duration : 46 min 16 s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 192 kb/s
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel layout : L R C LFE Ls Rs
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF)
Bit depth : 32 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 63.6 MiB (4%)
Language : English
Service kind : Complete Main

Edit- If I simply extract the audio file (to mka) from mvktoolnix or .eac3 via mkvextract I still see the file length changes. If I simply convert the audio in ffmpeg, then the audio length is unaffected.

I think I need to take this over to the mkvmerge forums, but is anyone is seeing his (can they replicate). If it is relevant I am running win11 22H2 pro.

The audio was fine, but the video was reporting the wrong frame rate, which resulted in an incorrect duration. At a guess the whole file had been cropped, but not on a key frame, so the first block had a different frame rate - the file showed as 24.131 instead of 23.976, the rate for the rest of the file.


Thanks, Archiel

(I did a quick search on eac3 but did not find anything, so apologies if this is already noted)

Last edited by archiel; 12th October 2022 at 10:09. Reason: Solved Problem
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2022, 00:35   #19642  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
Issue with eac3 audio

I am trying to do a batch run on some that have been encoded using eac3, but the audio file, as shown in the encoding settings is the wrong length / not the same length as shown via MediaInfo before demuxing. This results in the output files with mismatched Audio/Video. It does not matter whether I select an audio profile or just copy the audio stream.

I think I need to take this over to the mkvmerge forums, but is anyone is seeing this (can they replicate). If it is relevant I am running win11 22H2 pro.


Thanks, Archiel

(I did a quick search on eac3 but did not find anything, so apologies if this is already noted)
Interesting problem you've got there...any chance of uploading a sample or the whole file you're having problems with ??
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2022, 10:02   #19643  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Interesting problem you've got there...any chance of uploading a sample or the whole file you're having problems with ??
Turns out I was trying to solve the wrong problem, but your request to upload pushed me in the right direction. The issue was not with the audio but the video! It looks as if the original files were cropped, but not on a cut frame. [Only noticed this after cropping a section to upload and comparing the MediaInfo data.]

The result was that the file framerate was reported as 24.131 instead of 23.976 (the framerate for everything after the first block) and this meant that the file duration was read as being 46:16 rather than 46:34. Forcing the framerate to 23.96 (AviSynth > Output Speed > Assume -> 23.976) meant that the files can now be processed.

Now I just need to work out how to add the frame rate change as a script to batch processing.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2022, 12:30   #19644  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Changing Frame Rate

Can anyone assist in how to change the Frame Rate for a batch processing?

I know I can edit each entry manually - go to AviSynth > Output Speed and select the required FPS and it appears that the only file modified in the temp job folder is info.txt

e.g. from-------------------to
67008----------------------67008
24.131201---------------23.976023
48000----------------------48000
6---------------------------6
134154240---------------135015788
1280-----------------------1280
720-------------------------720
YV12------------------------YV12

But what do I need to add as a script to do the conversion?
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2022, 14:42   #19645  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
Can anyone assist in how to change the Frame Rate for a batch processing?

I know I can edit each entry manually - go to AviSynth > Output Speed and select the required FPS and it appears that the only file modified in the temp job folder is info.txt

e.g. from-------------------to
67008----------------------67008
24.131201---------------23.976023
48000----------------------48000
6---------------------------6
134154240---------------135015788
1280-----------------------1280
720-------------------------720
YV12------------------------YV12

But what do I need to add as a script to do the conversion?
1) Copy text below in notepad and save to Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts

Code:
#Custom
video=AssumeFPS(video,24/1.001)
2) Select your custom .avs script in batch mode
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2022, 18:49   #19646  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
1) Copy text below in notepad and save to Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts

Code:
#Custom
video=AssumeFPS(video,24/1.001)
2) Select your custom .avs script in batch mode
Thanks for this - I had just worked it out from the manual, phrased slightly differently
Code:
video=AssumeFPS(video, 24000, 1001)
The only difference between this and a manual edit is that line 6 of the info.txt (in this case 134154240) is not altered.

What does line 6 represent and does this matter?

EDIT: Having checked the MediaInfo data for the output produced via script or manually, they appear to be identical (other than time stamps and IDs) so I assume that field 6 is not relevant.


Thanks, Archiel

Last edited by archiel; 12th October 2022 at 19:34. Reason: Updated info
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2022, 23:00   #19647  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 81
im trying to start encoding 4k uhd movies as close as i can to what the disc has in the way of picture. some discs have Dolby Vision which my TV supports. ive noticed some MKVs are now including the DV meta data. im using a PC with a nvidia 1650 hdmi 2.0 connection to the TV and mpc-hc and madvr to play MKVs. what id like to know is if ripbot can create an MKV from an original rip of the whole movie with the Dolby Vision working?
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2022, 10:50   #19648  |  Link
darkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 40
hi all.
Can ripbot264 use smooth frame interpolation > 50/59.94 fps like 100/119.88 fps ?

There is a good avisynth filtrr:
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/SVPflow

Last edited by darkio; 14th October 2022 at 14:44.
darkio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2022, 01:03   #19649  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkio View Post
hi all.
Can ripbot264 use smooth frame interpolation > 50/59.94 fps like 100/119.88 fps ?

There is a good avisynth filtrr:
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/SVPflow
Your definitely on the right track, with that link

So what exactly are you wanting to do ?? Slow down or speed up things ?

Would this also be something similar ??

https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S...verterMIX.avsi

This the code / script from Staxrip, if it means much to anyone...

Code:
AddAutoloadDir("C:\StaxRip-v2.13.0-x64\Apps\FrameServer\AviSynth\plugins")
LoadPlugin("C:\StaxRip-v2.13.0-x64\Apps\Plugins\AVS\SVPFlow\svpflow1.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\StaxRip-v2.13.0-x64\Apps\Plugins\AVS\SVPFlow\svpflow2.dll")
Threads = 8
super_params = "{pel:2,gpu:1}"
analyse_params = """{block:{w:16,h:16}, main:{search:{coarse:{distance:-10}}}, refine:[{thsad:200}]}""" 
smoothfps_params = "{rate:{num:4,den:2},algo:23,cubic:1}"
super = SVSuper(super_params)
vectors = SVAnalyse(super, analyse_params)
SVSmoothFps(super, vectors, smoothfps_params, mt=threads)
#Prefetch(threads) must be added at the end of the script and Threads=9 after the source
Prefetch(threads)
If that could be edited to suit RipBot, then it's a new filter
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 15th October 2022 at 05:46.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2022, 19:41   #19650  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 81
it looks like ripbot is removing the DV data from the mkv's im trying to recompress.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2022, 01:16   #19651  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
it looks like ripbot is removing the DV data from the mkv's im trying to recompress.
Yes, this has been discussed before, and you might have to try another process...

Have a look at this :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2022, 21:09   #19652  |  Link
stretch009
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
I have 1.26.0. I saw mention of 1.26.2. Would appreciate if someone shared a link to it. Thanks.
stretch009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2022, 02:13   #19653  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by stretch009 View Post
I have 1.26.0. I saw mention of 1.26.2. Would appreciate if someone shared a link to it. Thanks.
Hey stretch,

It's been a while since your last post, here.

So there are 2 ways to get 1.26.2 !!!

Enable autoupdate, OR go here :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...92#post1974392

OR here :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...91#post1974691
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2022, 22:15   #19654  |  Link
JThomasG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 7
Encodingserver hangs / stalls

Hello,

has any one else encountered this issue when doing distributed encoding (and solved it)?

Sometimes a encodingserver stalls/get stuck on 99.x % for a chunk and doesn't finish?

i can manually stop the encoding for the specific server and let it continue on another chunk.

thanks.
JThomasG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2022, 00:26   #19655  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by JThomasG View Post
Hello,

has any one else encountered this issue when doing distributed encoding (and solved it)?

Sometimes a encodingserver stalls/get stuck on 99.x % for a chunk and doesn't finish?

i can manually stop the encoding for the specific server and let it continue on another chunk.

thanks.
So it appears that you have solved the problem you had in your first post, and now this is happening.....

Unfortunately, this can & does happen from time to time, and what you do is about the best way to "fix" it.

However, maybe you could try this (in the RipBot264.ini)

Code:
Server1CommandLine=/port 1000 /minimize /priority normal /restart-if-no-progress
It may not help, but it won't hurt.

Good luck.
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2022, 09:42   #19656  |  Link
JThomasG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 7
Ok, thanks i will try that,

about the other issue for now im killing asusframework process that blocks encodingserver
JThomasG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2022, 14:54   #19657  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by JThomasG View Post
Hello,

has any one else encountered this issue when doing distributed encoding (and solved it)?

Sometimes a encodingserver stalls/get stuck on 99.x % for a chunk and doesn't finish?

i can manually stop the encoding for the specific server and let it continue on another chunk.

thanks.
Can you check if ffmpeg.exe or x264_x64.exe/x265_x64.exe is still present in memory when this happens?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2022, 20:50   #19658  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
it looks like ripbot is removing the DV data from the mkv's im trying to recompress.
Use the DDVT Tool to do what you want:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479

l extract the Dolby Vision out from files created by MakeMKV, I select crop (if necessary) and save the RPU.bin. I create my encoded file using RipBot and I crop (if necessary). I then use DDVT to mux the RPU.bin file with my RipBot encode to create a new file with Dolby Vision in it. I'm not resizing the video (other than cropping) though as that will add another few steps to change the Dolby Vision for the smaller file.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2022, 00:12   #19659  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Use the DDVT Tool to do what you want:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479

l extract the Dolby Vision out from files created by MakeMKV, I select crop (if necessary) and save the RPU.bin. I create my encoded file using RipBot and I crop (if necessary). I then use DDVT to mux the RPU.bin file with my RipBot encode to create a new file with Dolby Vision in it. I'm not resizing the video (other than cropping) though as that will add another few steps to change the Dolby Vision for the smaller file.
Hey Ryushin,

You've been quiet for a while....

I was half expecting you to comment on this post, as I knew you'd done the same thing a while back...I actually pointed the op to that link, as well.

Good thing is, you've provided some instructions
__________________
This is just SO "TeDiouS"..

Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2022, 04:37   #19660  |  Link
Daringbaaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: India
Posts: 13
Hi, Anyone Please Tell Me Why Encoding Server is Not Working on My "Win Server 2019" AMD EPYC 7502P,

Please Help Me to Solve The Issue,

Thanks
Daringbaaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.