Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th November 2023, 04:12   #20341  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slogra View Post
I'm using Ripbot264 1.26.0 to encode DVDs. The discs were ripped with good old DVD Decrypter in ifo mode to vob.
The vobs have an ac3 audio track, but ripbot264 does not demux it. No ac3 files are in the temp folder. And ripbot264 shows NO AUDIO audio dropdown.
Am i doing something wrong?

How can i mux the ac3 audio with the correct delay to my video?
I would suggest that you update to v1.27.0 either using the autoupdate function, OR directly from the link below.

I have found that MKVToolNix is a bit "fussy" processing .vobs, but it can be done.

But if your disk's aren't encrypted, you could try MakeMKV, as rlev11 suggested.

However, it seems that MakeMKV does rip encrypted dvd's, so you could skip the DVD Decryptor step, all together.

I would try Handbrake, it eat's it up.

Personally, I prefer to use VideoRedo to do the rip (if not encrytped), and process to .mkv, so you'd need to use DVD Decryptor beforehand.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.6 (new)

Last edited by TDS; 7th November 2023 at 04:20.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2023, 04:20   #20342  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
So here's the results. 15 minutes of bluray encoded @ 4.0 standard AVC at CQ=18 Single Pass. Encode time only.

5600G DE=off 5:54 @60.6fps
5600G DE=on 5600G lone server 10:24 @36.5 fps
5600G DE=on 5600G +3600 server 7:16 @52.5 fps (5600G@35.2fps,3600@17.26fps)
3600 DE=off 5:25 @67.0fps (using NV3060 for OpenCL acceleration)
3600 DE=on 3600 lone server 9:07 @43.0fps
3600 DE=on 3600 + 5600G server 6:13 @68.0fps (3600@41.70fps,5600G@26.4fps)
With DE=off both CPU's are maxed out. DE=on encoding server is only running at 60% or less. Encoding server is set to Encoding Priority=normal but in the TCP Communication log, it is set to belownormal. Is this being sent by Encoding Client?
As I said in this post :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...89#post1993389

And as rlev11 mentioned, whether using DE or as single, with one CPU, the "speed" should be basically identical.

You must have some bottleneck in there somewhere.

Good luck figuring it out, it will be worth it in the long run.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.6 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2023, 09:03   #20343  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Ok, so the time and the fps match up pretty close. I just tested on my client. my 7950x running as a single (or with others) in distributed mode is doing a test encode (hevc 10bit crf 18, smdegrain mild, pretty much what I use for most stuff) came in around 45fps. when I turned off distributed mode and ran the exact same settings, I still got around 45fps.

I'm at a complete loss to what you are seeing. Now I do not do any kind of hardware decoding. In the ripbot settings I have "CPU" set for all the default video decoders, and in the OpenCL Tab I have none in the opencl acceleration device drop down. Are you setting anything in the avisynth menu like CPU or GPU denoise?

My TCP log also shows encoding server below normal when it runs in DE mode, but I see no difference in speed, not sure what that means
Thanks, I don't know what's happening but it's clearly happening in two separate machines in exactly the same manner. They both encoding much slower in DE mode than when running DE=off. CPU is maxed out in solo mode but DE mode doesn't run more than about 60% CPU. And as I have suspected all my other DE servers are also encoding at less than their maximal rates too. I have not used Ripbot264 much over the past 18 months but I seemed to remember that I used to get a lot higher overall encode rate with the server farm than I presently do. I have not changed any settings that I am away of. I pretty much use all default settings. I have kept Ripbot updated on all of the server farm each time before I do an encode.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2023, 10:50   #20344  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Thanks, I don't know what's happening but it's clearly happening in two separate machines in exactly the same manner. They both encoding much slower in DE mode than when running DE=off. CPU is maxed out in solo mode but DE mode doesn't run more than about 60% CPU. And as I have suspected all my other DE servers are also encoding at less than their maximal rates too. I have not used Ripbot264 much over the past 18 months but I seemed to remember that I used to get a lot higher overall encode rate with the server farm than I presently do. I have not changed any settings that I am away of. I pretty much use all default settings. I have kept Ripbot updated on all of the server farm each time before I do an encode.
I could get proven wrong with this, and as I haven't been using RipBot for several months I'm a little rusty.

But I recall, there were some changes made to assist DE, quite a while back, and you can edit the command line to modify how many cpu cores/threads are used, how x264 & x265 use the cpu, etc, and it can make a huge difference.

If you go into the RipBot264.ini file you will see similar to below, these thread settings change how the encodes are processed.

Code:
Server1CommandLine=/port 1000 /priority normal /restart-if-no-progress /avisynth-prefetch-threads 12 /x264-threads 16 /x265-threads 16
Server2CommandLine=/port 2000 /priority normal /restart-if-no-progress /avisynth-prefetch-threads 12 /x264-threads 16 /x265-threads 16
Depending on how many core/threads your CPU has, you can change the 12's & 16's up or down to suit your setup.

Now this may not be as critical on lesser Ryzen's, but the 12 & 16 core cpu's, it can change things a LOT.

I know that rlev11 spent a lot of time with these settings, when he first got his 7950X, as did I...

It would be interesting to see what your current settings are, just to compare.

Worth a shot.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.6 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2023, 11:09   #20345  |  Link
Slogra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Region 2
Posts: 427
I manually checked the delay with dgindex (included with ripbot264). I opened the vob, then save as project. Turns out the delay for the audiotracks is zero .

In my experience, Makemkv does not deal with delays correctly. But i might be wrong, or it might be fixed in current versions.

I'm not a fan of Handbrake in general. I'm always struggling to get simple settings to work. In this case i needed 50fps deinterlace but there is no good option for that.

MKVtoolnix is a bit fuzzy about delay indeed. Last time i tried to set a delay, then reopened the same mkv, the delay was gone.


My next DVD will probably have delay, so i'll check how it goes with the newer version of ripbot264. But i gues it will not process the audio either.
I'll also start with the default config file, maybe that helps. Post edit: nope, same issue. No audio demuxed using Ripbot264 v1.27.0.


Btw this thread is somewhat related. http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=185162
In a nutshell. It's about h.265 GPU and deinterlacing in Handbrake. CPU encoding turns out much better though. I did encoding tests using x.264 with various filters and x.265 without filters. I ended up using x.265 veryfast 10bits without any filters.

Last edited by Slogra; 7th November 2023 at 11:47.
Slogra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2023, 20:18   #20346  |  Link
Slogra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Region 2
Posts: 427
Ran into a case of broken chapters. The original video does have chapters, but as you can see the chapter file contains weird text.

Job1_log.txt:
Quote:
mkvmerge v51.0.0 ('I Wish') 64-bit
Error: Unknown chapter file format in 'E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt'. It does not contain a supported chapter format.

chapters.txt:
Quote:
CHAPTER01=Codec config
CHAPTER01NAME=hvcC
I found this in the MediaInfo tab of MPC-HC, which might be related to the issue:
Quote:
Menu #1
ID : 3
Codec ID : text
Duration : 21 min 55 s
Language : English
Bit rate mode : CBR
Menu For : 1,2
00:00:00.000 : (01)00:00:00:000
00:00:58.000 : (02)00:00:58:000
00:05:16.000 : (03)00:05:16:000
00:10:42.000 : (04)00:10:42:000
00:15:45.000 : (05)00:15:45:000
00:21:20.000 : (06)00:21:20:000
00:21:51.000 : (07)00:21:51:000
Bit rate mode : Constant

Menu #2
00:00:00.000 : (01)00:00:00:000
00:00:58.000 : (02)00:00:58:000
00:05:16.000 : (03)00:05:16:000
00:10:42.000 : (04)00:10:42:000
00:15:45.000 : (05)00:15:45:000
00:21:20.000 : (06)00:21:20:000
00:21:51.000 : (07)00:21:51:000

Last edited by Slogra; 7th November 2023 at 20:21.
Slogra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2023, 20:19   #20347  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I could get proven wrong with this, and as I haven't been using RipBot for several months I'm a little rusty.

But I recall, there were some changes made to assist DE, quite a while back, and you can edit the command line to modify how many cpu cores/threads are used, how x264 & x265 use the cpu, etc, and it can make a huge difference.

If you go into the RipBot264.ini file you will see similar to below, these thread settings change how the encodes are processed.

Code:
Server1CommandLine=/port 1000 /priority normal /restart-if-no-progress /avisynth-prefetch-threads 12 /x264-threads 16 /x265-threads 16
Server2CommandLine=/port 2000 /priority normal /restart-if-no-progress /avisynth-prefetch-threads 12 /x264-threads 16 /x265-threads 16
Depending on how many core/threads your CPU has, you can change the 12's & 16's up or down to suit your setup.

Now this may not be as critical on lesser Ryzen's, but the 12 & 16 core cpu's, it can change things a LOT.

I know that rlev11 spent a lot of time with these settings, when he first got his 7950X, as did I...

It would be interesting to see what your current settings are, just to compare.

Worth a shot.
Thanks TDS, I was unaware that the ServerCommands needed to be adjusted. Encoding Server was only using 6 out of 12 threads. I reran the encode and it did help. Encode time dropped to 9:16 from 10:24 and the frame rate increased from 36.5 to 44.2 but the CPU was still not maxed out. I added a second server and the time dropped to 8:34 and the frame rate went up to 47.9. CPU was maxed out with both servers running. I'm still significantly below the 60.6 fps running with DE=off though. I will repeat this test with the 3600 and see if the results are different.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 00:22   #20348  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
I just realized it wasn't accepting the prefetch threads number I was using in the ServerCommand line. I have set it to 12 like the x264threads and now it's running much better.

5600G DE=off 5:54 @60.6fps
5600G DE=on 7:11 @56.1fps using 2 Encoding servers
3600 DE=off 5:25 @67.0fps
3600 DE=on 6:23 @62.2fps using 2 Encoding servers

So on my computers the overhead of running E client and E server does slow down the encoding rate about 7.5% compared to running in solo mode. I'm sure this is way less noticeable on 16 core machine. I'm surprised that I had to run 2 instances of ES to get the machines to max out the CPU's.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 01:49   #20349  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
I just realized it wasn't accepting the prefetch threads number I was using in the ServerCommand line. I have set it to 12 like the x264threads and now it's running much better.

5600G DE=off 5:54 @60.6fps
5600G DE=on 7:11 @56.1fps using 2 Encoding servers
3600 DE=off 5:25 @67.0fps
3600 DE=on 6:23 @62.2fps using 2 Encoding servers

So on my computers the overhead of running E client and E server does slow down the encoding rate about 7.5% compared to running in solo mode. I'm sure this is way less noticeable on 16 core machine. I'm surprised that I had to run 2 instances of ES to get the machines to max out the CPU's.
Wow, now that's a good result

Yep, that's another advantage of DE, you can just "load up" the cpu until it's maxed out (or more)..

You could even start experimenting with command line options in x265, that can also make some noticeable differences.

https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/master/cli.html

But x264, not so much

Keep tweaking....

Cheers.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.6 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 03:24   #20350  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
I just realized it wasn't accepting the prefetch threads number I was using in the ServerCommand line. I have set it to 12 like the x264threads and now it's running much better.

5600G DE=off 5:54 @60.6fps
5600G DE=on 7:11 @56.1fps using 2 Encoding servers
3600 DE=off 5:25 @67.0fps
3600 DE=on 6:23 @62.2fps using 2 Encoding servers

So on my computers the overhead of running E client and E server does slow down the encoding rate about 7.5% compared to running in solo mode. I'm sure this is way less noticeable on 16 core machine. I'm surprised that I had to run 2 instances of ES to get the machines to max out the CPU's.
Just curious so I understand, did you have the threads and prefetch threads as part of your command line and they were setup wrong, or was it just plain like this?
encodingserver /restart-if-no-progress /priority normal

I only use the threads and prefretch threads command lines on my 16 core ryzens so i don't have to remember to knock them down when doing 4k stuff. I lose a little on 1080 and below, but I don't have to remember to switch it when doing 4k stuff. I wouldn't think i have to manually set the threads on all my 12 cores and below servers (I just use the command above) in the server command. Might have to try setting the threads on a 12 or 8 core ryzen and see if there is a difference if you were using a bare command line to start the server. I just have a .bat file I load at startup on all my servers to load the encoding servers. My fps on the 6, 8 and 12 core servers look like they are comparable so I don't think I need to add them, but interesting none the less

And good call TDS on the threads command, would have never even thought of that....
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 03:56   #20351  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Just curious so I understand, did you have the threads and prefetch threads as part of your command line and they were setup wrong, or was it just plain like this?
encodingserver /restart-if-no-progress /priority normal

I only use the threads and prefretch threads command lines on my 16 core ryzens so i don't have to remember to knock them down when doing 4k stuff. I lose a little on 1080 and below, but I don't have to remember to switch it when doing 4k stuff. I wouldn't think i have to manually set the threads on all my 12 cores and below servers (I just use the command above) in the server command. Might have to try setting the threads on a 12 or 8 core ryzen and see if there is a difference if you were using a bare command line to start the server. I just have a .bat file I load at startup on all my servers to load the encoding servers. My fps on the 6, 8 and 12 core servers look like they are comparable so I don't think I need to add them, but interesting none the less

And good call TDS on the threads command, would have never even thought of that....
Thanks, rlev11....I was thinking of you when I took a "shot in the dark", not knowing if it would help the lesser Ryzen's, as I haven't got any to check with, my "lowest" Ryzen is a 5900X 12c.

I DID ask him about his command line, but nothing was mentioned.

So as you said, this has given you something the fiddle with...

Cheers.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.6 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 08:32   #20352  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Thanks TDS and rlev11. My ServerCommand lines were all set to

"/port x000 /minimize /priority low /avisynth-prefetch-threads 0"

This must be a default setting because I've never touched them before. I looked at all my different Encoding Servers and with this setting they were all running at half the total thread count for prefetch, x264 and x265. That explains why they were encoding so slowly in the beginning. TDS mentioned that the ServerCommands needed to be adjusted to get all the threads encoding. Even with all the threads encoding and everything working much better, I still discovered that I needed to activate a second Encoding Server to get the CPU to max during encoding.

As I mentioned I haven't been doing much encoding over the last 18 months. I assume these ServerCommands must have been added during the interim. I clearly remembered that my DE used to run at a much faster pace. Now I understand why. Anyways with the correct ServerCommands in place everything seems to be running like it used to.

Last edited by tkwou; 8th November 2023 at 08:41.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2023, 18:31   #20353  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Now that I know that Encoding Server requires ServerCommands to get the proper operating settings, I noticed that if you just start Encoding Server on it's own which I usually do with the server farm, it doesn't use the settings in Ripbot264.ini. It uses the original default settings with prefetch, x264 and x265 set to half of the maximum number of threads. The other thing I noticed is that the ServerCommands need to be edited in Ripbot264.ini rather than in the Settings panel within the Ripbot program. If you make the changes within the program, the prefetch variable keeps resetting to zero when you save the new settings. I'm not sure if this is intentional or not because the other variables that I changed or added stayed.

It's probably not the way Atak designed Encoding Server to be used, ie as a standalone, but I have always just been loading Encoding Server at startup on all the computers in the server farm and then putting them to sleep until they are needed. There really wasn't any reason for Ripbot264 to be running on these computers. I guess now I will need to start Ripbot264 on all these machines to ensure that the Encoding Server gets loaded with the correct settings.

Last edited by tkwou; 8th November 2023 at 18:52.
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2023, 01:10   #20354  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Now that I know that Encoding Server requires ServerCommands to get the proper operating settings, I noticed that if you just start Encoding Server on it's own which I usually do with the server farm, it doesn't use the settings in Ripbot264.ini. It uses the original default settings with prefetch, x264 and x265 set to half of the maximum number of threads. The other thing I noticed is that the ServerCommands need to be edited in Ripbot264.ini rather than in the Settings panel within the Ripbot program. If you make the changes within the program, the prefetch variable keeps resetting to zero when you save the new settings. I'm not sure if this is intentional or not because the other variables that I changed or added stayed.

It's probably not the way Atak designed Encoding Server to be used, ie as a standalone, but I have always just been loading Encoding Server at startup on all the computers in the server farm and then putting them to sleep until they are needed. There really wasn't any reason for Ripbot264 to be running on these computers. I guess now I will need to start Ripbot264 on all these machines to ensure that the Encoding Server gets loaded with the correct settings.
Yes, even tho you can just use Encoding Server on the server PC's, you lose some critical functionality.

So best practice is to have a full RipBot on each server, so that you can optimise each machine to suit its hardware.

And also, if you only use the "farm" for encoding, you could set RipBot to open on Windows startup, (sometimes this does not work) which will in turn start the encoding servers ready for the processing "signal" from the main RipBot client PC.

So until a job is started the server PC's are just idling.

As for the commandline settings, there is another way to edit it, but it still is shown in the .ini file, which is probably easier,
but you need to check another setting as well, that probably does over ride the manual edit, and that's here:- (red circle), that needs to be the same as the prefetch setting in the commandline.



It's good to see that you're figuring all this out, it WILL make a noticable difference.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.6 (new)
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2023, 16:10   #20355  |  Link
Slogra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Region 2
Posts: 427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slogra View Post
I'm using Ripbot264 1.26.0 to encode DVDs. The discs were ripped with good old DVD Decrypter in ifo mode to vob.
The vobs have an ac3 audio track, but ripbot264 does not demux it. No ac3 files are in the temp folder. And ripbot264 shows NO AUDIO audio dropdown.
Am i doing something wrong?
The missing audio seems to be related to this specific DVD.
Other DVDs do not have the problem.
Slogra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2023, 17:04   #20356  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 416
Solar is Done - Time to Start Encoding Again

It took four months, but my DIY 33.52kW of solar panels and 25kWh of battery is done.
Photo diary of the install: https://cloud.chrisdos.com/s/rAxMbpbDgCY6i6D

I have a huge backlog of encoding to do as I really did not have time to work on any of it other than ripping the discs.

@Pauly Dunne if you still come here, could a new build be posted? It would be best to install the new build before I add hundreds of jobs to the queue.

@Atak_Snajpera, what are your thoughts about adding SMDegrain to RB? I know I've requested it before, but I've never received a response back. At least you've made RB to be able to use custom scripts, and I'm thankful.

Time to start scanning in those covers and get crackin.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2023, 19:59   #20357  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Now that I know that Encoding Server requires ServerCommands to get the proper operating settings, I noticed that if you just start Encoding Server on it's own which I usually do with the server farm, it doesn't use the settings in Ripbot264.ini. It uses the original default settings with prefetch, x264 and x265 set to half of the maximum number of threads. The other thing I noticed is that the ServerCommands need to be edited in Ripbot264.ini rather than in the Settings panel within the Ripbot program. If you make the changes within the program, the prefetch variable keeps resetting to zero when you save the new settings. I'm not sure if this is intentional or not because the other variables that I changed or added stayed.

It's probably not the way Atak designed Encoding Server to be used, ie as a standalone, but I have always just been loading Encoding Server at startup on all the computers in the server farm and then putting them to sleep until they are needed. There really wasn't any reason for Ripbot264 to be running on these computers. I guess now I will need to start Ripbot264 on all these machines to ensure that the Encoding Server gets loaded with the correct settings.
EncodingServer.exe is a standalone program and does not read anything from ripbot264.ini.

If you want to reduce/increase number of threads on slave pc then you must run EncodingServer.exe with extra switches via for example .bat/.cmd file.

EncodingServer.exe by default sets number of x264/x265/avisynth threads to number of detected physical CPU cores.

ServerCommands entries in ripbot264.ini are only used if you tell ripbot264.exe to also automatically activate encoding servers.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2023, 02:14   #20358  |  Link
tkwou
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
EncodingServer.exe is a standalone program and does not read anything from ripbot264.ini.

If you want to reduce/increase number of threads on slave pc then you must run EncodingServer.exe with extra switches via for example .bat/.cmd file.

EncodingServer.exe by default sets number of x264/x265/avisynth threads to number of detected physical CPU cores.

ServerCommands entries in ripbot264.ini are only used if you tell ripbot264.exe to also automatically activate encoding servers.
Thanks Atak. Is there a list of switches available for encodingserver.exe?
tkwou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2023, 12:19   #20359  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkwou View Post
Thanks Atak. Is there a list of switches available for encodingserver.exe?
Yes there is :-

In "Settings", then go to "Distributed Encoding" tab, at the bottom of that page, click on the "spanner" icon, then "command line help".

The list will appear.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RB 1.27.1 (std)
RB 1.27.1 (fully loaded, OOD)
PD 7.6 (new)

Last edited by TDS; 2nd February 2024 at 01:17.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2023, 15:17   #20360  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 416
Cropping Bug?

Not sure if it's just my system but the cropping viewer always shows the bottom cropping with a black bar. It's been doing this for about a year. Does not matter if it's pure RB or RB+PDs extensions.

Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.