Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd December 2014, 01:57   #81  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,548
It's a bug in vapoursynth. I forgot that stof() is locale dependent. The next version will correctly always use a point as the decimal separator.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2014, 02:01   #82  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Are you using a locale where the decimal separator isn't a point?
Ouch, yes sir. Launching it with "LANG=C vsedit" makes it work as expected.

But should be a better workaround for this, right? :/

EDIT: Ok, you beat me to it, nice to know.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2015, 13:09   #83  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,548
Here are updated binaries with a small fix to work with VapourSynth R27.

Simply overwrite the exe files in the official packages.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2015, 18:22   #84  |  Link
metyo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
vsedit :
VapourSynth plugins manager: Failed to get pointer to the plugin Plugin1!

problem solved with recompile the latest git

ArchLinux 64bit

thanks Myrsloik sl1pkn07 and everyone

metyo
metyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2015, 11:57   #85  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
I have this issue for quite a long time:

Code:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: No attribute with the name ffms2 exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1467, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:24719)
  File "C:/Users/VEGETA/Desktop/Untitled.vpy", line 5, in <module>
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1088, in vapoursynth.Core.__getattr__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:18921)
AttributeError: No attribute with the name ffms2 exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
I am using Windows 7 x64 on a dedi server. I installed VS-R27 from the official binaries. Looks like it doesn't auto-load anything.

I've put ffms2.dll (and index..) in plugins32 and in core32/plugins but still doesn't get it. I also tried loading it manually but didn't work! it says it can not load it.

However, before that... I tried to print the version but didn't work on the editor while worked well in the shell itself. it wrote that it couldn't detect plugins1,2,3,4... I guess this is the main problem.

I tried putting the plugins' directory manually into the editor but still no use.

I hope you can help.

thanks
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2015, 14:59   #86  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
Are you using the 32 bit versions of everything, including the editor, player, etc.? Which ffms2 version are you using? (Try this one.)
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2015, 15:03   #87  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
I am using 32 bit of everything including ffms2. I tried the one you posted but no use. maybe it is a python issue.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2015, 17:38   #88  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
Just tried it on my laptop, Windows 7 x86... Same issue.

I use this script:

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
a= core.std.blankclip()
a.set_output()
This is the result:

Code:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: There is no function named blankclip
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1467, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:24719)
  File "", line 3, in <module>
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1247, in vapoursynth.Plugin.__getattr__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:21557)
AttributeError: There is no function named blankclip
when using the Python shell IDE itself, all goes right until I write:

Code:
a=core.std.blankclip()

it outputs:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<pyshell#9>", line 1, in <module>
    a = core.std.blankclip()
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1247, in vapoursynth.Plugin.__getattr__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:21557)
AttributeError: There is no function named blankclip
Now, when I put this in the editor:

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
print(core.version())
I get:

Code:
Failed to get the script output node.
___

Observing that, my guess is:

1- It doesn't recognize/use the .std stuff, only core. (no libs loaded)?

2- Something is wrong with the editor as it can not even show the version (while the python IDE can).

looking forward to your help.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2015, 19:01   #89  |  Link
colours
Registered User
 
colours's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 308
core.std.BlankClip
__________________
Say no to AviSynth 2.5.8 and DirectShowSource!
colours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2015, 19:17   #90  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
I downloaded the fixed exe from previous post and it works now.

Still, another issue... which is: it doesn't load any native plugins like ffms2 and flash3kyuu. what to do?

here is my script:

import sys
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
core.std.LoadPlugin('D:\\plugins32\\ffms2.dll')
core.std.LoadPlugin('D:\\plugins32\\flash3kyuu_deband.dll')
last = core.std.BlankClip()
last = core.f3kdb.F3kdb(last, y=49, output_depth=10, dither_algo=2)[:10]


last.set_output()
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2015, 20:27   #91  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 321
Code:
last = core.f3kdb.Deband(last, y=49, output_depth=10, dither_algo=2)[:10]
Maybe you should read the documentation more carefully.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2015, 20:35   #92  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Are_ View Post
Code:
last = core.f3kdb.Deband(last, y=49, output_depth=10, dither_algo=2)[:10]
Maybe you should read the documentation more carefully.
OK, but this is not really an issue as the plugin itself can not be loaded as a native plugin. If it is about syntacs, it would be easy.

TL;DR: I have a problem of loading native plugins such as ffms2 and f3kdb. They work nice when loading them as avs plugins not native.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 08:20   #93  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,558
Your script shows you loading them natively, though; avisynth loading is core.avs.LoadPlugin(). Ohhhh, I get it, you assume you're loading an avisynth plugin... both of those plugins include both avisynth and vapoursynth in one dll. You're already done!

Just remember that VapourSynth is case sensitive from here out and you'll be ok.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 21:06   #94  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis View Post
Your script shows you loading them natively, though; avisynth loading is core.avs.LoadPlugin(). Ohhhh, I get it, you assume you're loading an avisynth plugin... both of those plugins include both avisynth and vapoursynth in one dll. You're already done!

Just remember that VapourSynth is case sensitive from here out and you'll be ok.
I know how to load natively and load them as avs. I know too that they are the same dll. I just stated that loading them natively fails while loading them as avs succeeds.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 20:11   #95  |  Link
dontrythisathome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 22
SIGSEGV problem

I'm using Manjaro Linux 3.18.20-1, vapoursynth from git and just after the last update of Manjaro it prompts me this error when I try to check or preview the script. Sometimes it doesn't do anything at all and sometimes does only one of the two operation above ( check or preview ), otherwise it crashes with any sort of script, from the simplest to the one more complex.

Here is what gdb prompted me ( i'm not a computer programmer so I surely didn't debug it correctly )

Code:
(gdb) start
Temporary breakpoint 1 at 0x415610
Starting program: /home/Vapoursynth/vap-editor/build/release-64bit-gcc/vsedit 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/usr/lib/libthread_db.so.1".

Temporary breakpoint 1, 0x0000000000415610 in main ()
(gdb) continue
Continuing.
QWidget::insertAction: Attempt to insert null action
[New Thread 0x7fffea8e1700 (LWP 6738)]

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00007ffff7de4045 in do_lookup_x () from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
(gdb) continue
Continuing.
[Thread 0x7fffea8e1700 (LWP 6738) exited]

Program terminated with signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
The program no longer exists
Should I report the problem to Manjaro devs also ?
dontrythisathome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 20:32   #96  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Compile a debug build and then try to reproduce the crash with that. After the segmentation fault, type 'bt full' and paste the output.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 21:43   #97  |  Link
dontrythisathome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 22
SIGSEGV problem

Sorry for being late, the debug version was built in another directory and I couldn't find it at first ! So stupid I am.

Anyway, here is the output.

Code:
gdb vs*
Excess command line arguments ignored. (vsedit.svg)
GNU gdb (GDB) 7.9.1
Copyright (C) 2015 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-unknown-linux-gnu".
Type "show configuration" for configuration details.
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>.
Find the GDB manual and other documentation resources online at:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/documentation/>.
For help, type "help".
Type "apropos word" to search for commands related to "word"...
Reading symbols from vsedit-debug-64bit-gcc...done.
"/home/Vapoursynth/vap-editor/build/debug-64bit-gcc/vsedit.ico" is not a core dump: File format not recognized

(gdb) start
Temporary breakpoint 1 at 0x46bab2: file ../src/main.cpp, line 7.
Starting program: /home/Vapoursynth/vap-editor/build/debug-64bit-gcc/vsedit-debug-64bit-gcc 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/usr/lib/libthread_db.so.1".

Temporary breakpoint 1, main (argc=1, argv=0x7fffffffe768) at ../src/main.cpp:7
7	    QApplication application(argc, argv);
(gdb) continue
Continuing.
QWidget::insertAction: Attempt to insert null action
[New Thread 0x7fffea8e1700 (LWP 11972)]

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00007ffff7de4045 in do_lookup_x () from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
(gdb) bt full
#0  0x00007ffff7de4045 in do_lookup_x () from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00007ffff7de4d3f in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#2  0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#6  0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#7  0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#8  0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#9  0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#10 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#11 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#12 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#13 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#14 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#15 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
No symbol table info available.
#16 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#17 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#18 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#19 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#20 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#21 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#22 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#23 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#24 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#25 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#26 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#27 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#28 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#29 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
#30 0x00007ffff7de5213 in _dl_lookup_symbol_x ()
   from /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2
No symbol table info available.
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---q
Quit
(gdb) continue
Continuing.
[Thread 0x7fffea8e1700 (LWP 11972) exited]

Program terminated with signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
The program no longer exists.
Typeing <return> seemed to have no end and prompt the same error, so i cut short the output.

Last edited by dontrythisathome; 23rd August 2015 at 21:47.
dontrythisathome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2015, 09:53   #98  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by dontrythisathome View Post
Typeing <return> seemed to have no end and prompt the same error, so i cut short the output.
You should probably keep at it until it stops asking.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 01:53   #99  |  Link
dontrythisathome
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 22
Re:

Sorry, could check again only at this time of day.

The output was too long for Doom9's text box.

Here's the link on pastebin: link
dontrythisathome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2015, 02:09   #100  |  Link
foxyshadis
ангел смерти
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lost
Posts: 9,558
Looking for that error I found one copy-paste bug in previewdialog.cpp:869 (m_pPreviewContextMenu->addAction(m_pActionSaveSnapshot); should be m_pPreviewContextMenu->addAction(m_pActionFrameToClipboard);). Try changing that and see if it works.

Last edited by foxyshadis; 25th August 2015 at 13:46.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.