Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th February 2004, 06:07   #1  |  Link
Dinominant
Abdvde author
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Capture into AviSynth

Is there a way for me to capture directly into avisynth so I can manipulate the video on-the-fly. Perhaps a filter like capturesource() or something that would work like that. I would like to use AviSynth becaues it if verry versetile, however if there is no way of doing this with AviSynth directly how would I go about doing this?
Dinominant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 08:49   #2  |  Link
garydude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Posts: 2
As far as I know this is not possible. Processing a capture on the fly is very resource intensive. I've never been able to do it with good results. Capturing then filtering through AVI-Synth is still yields the best quality as far as I know.
garydude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 21:02   #3  |  Link
vion11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 167
only as idea, what happens on loading a *.grf file
with capture filters...?
vion11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2004, 21:41   #4  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,642
If this would be possible, we are able to build our own Stand-alone Standard-converters!
capture -> avisynth conversion -> mediaplayer playback -> TV-Out

This would be great! A PC as high configurable black-box-converter!
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 07:58   #5  |  Link
partyrabbit
Registered User
 
partyrabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Sorry for necroposting. Maybe somebody find it useful:
HV30 (HDV camcorder) via FireWire - Graphedit - PowerDVD10 demuxer (directshow filter) - ffdshow (with avisynth) - Render (or any other output)

I can't get it work without PowerDVD10 demuxer. Maybe there is another DirectShow filter than can demux mpeg-2 ts (hdv)?
partyrabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 08:45   #6  |  Link
ronnylov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Borås, Sweden
Posts: 492
Maybe you can try Haali Media Splitter as hdv demuxer.
__________________
Ronny
ronnylov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 17:18   #7  |  Link
TheFluff
Excessively jovial fellow
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: rude
Posts: 1,094
You cannot use a capture source as input for Avisynth. Avisynth requires the number of frames in the input to be known at the time the script is created (and it does not provide any means to prevent random access). A capture device naturally does not provide the number of frames, so there is no point in setting up elaborate DS filter chains trying to get it to work.
TheFluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 17:43   #8  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,199
Couldn't that be circumvented by just having it tell avisynth that there is some large number of frames? And then as long as you do linear access, all would be good, right?
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 02:13   #9  |  Link
ajp_anton
Registered User
 
ajp_anton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stockholm/Helsinki
Posts: 792
I've been using the following graph:
capture source ->
ffdshow raw video filter (with built-in real-time avisynth scripting) ->
compress (x264vfw) ->
whatever output you have available as a directshow filter (file output, rtsp stream)
ajp_anton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 06:45   #10  |  Link
Mounir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 746
ffdshow sucks BIG time to capture: Buggy. One of the best software out there is Dscaler but i don't find it good to capture interlaced material (lines artefacts) sadly. It's a shame.
Mounir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 17:47   #11  |  Link
rfmmars
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounir View Post
ffdshow sucks BIG time to capture: Buggy. One of the best software out there is Dscaler but i don't find it good to capture interlaced material (lines artefacts) sadly. It's a shame.
Dscaler is very good but you need to find the best configuation. I deinterlace after the capture in Vdub using using "Muksum"

Richad
rfmmars is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.