Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th September 2008, 02:30   #1  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
New ~lossless test footage for you

http://ranguvar.ath.cx/GearsEncTest/...umak_Sample.7z
http://ranguvar.ath.cx/GearsEncTest/Brumak.7z
http://ranguvar.ath.cx/GearsEncTest/TrainStation.7z

Code:
The AVIs are compressed with the Fraps codec (it's either lossless or like DV - very close to it).
It is 1280x768, and RGB24.
They are zipped with 7-Zip LZMA, but don't worry if you have a filesystem that doesn't like 4GiB files,
unpacked they are still less than 4GiB.
This is intended as a test sequence for encoders.
The game is Gears of War for PC. Copyright Mircosoft Games and Epic, whatever ;-)
If it means anything, which I doubt it does, I declare the video public domain.

The short video is for people with low bandwidth; it's a short bit from the Brumak video.
Note that the red loading screen is not likely not lossless; I noticed blocks when playing the game.
It's likely from a pre-compressed video file that was played during loading.

Enjoy, and thanks to all who host this :)

P.S. Yeah, I know, the gameplay was pretty bad, and not at high difficulty. The purpose was just as a test,
and I suck on the PC version right now :P Look me up on Xbox Live for some 360 Gears of War, though: x RaNGuVaR x
Cya there!
Have fun Please only download if you will use - bandwidth does not grow on trees
Thanks VERY much to roo_ for hosting!!
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 10:05   #2  |  Link
akupenguin
x264 developer
 
akupenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,393
md5sums?
Sample works, but I get a "data error" 1GB into unpacking TrainStation.7z, and 7za doesn't recognize Brumak.7z at all.
akupenguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 12:17   #3  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
Dammit! Stupid FileZilla... crashed once or twice on those two, but I was able to resume. When it crashed on TrainStation, it was around that mark.

I will make a multi-part archive and upload that... really sorry for the difficulty.

I only have the MD5s for the AVIs inside, sorry.

Brumak: D99368CD525A12A8D6BC9EA22FFC14C6
TrainStation: CBB0CD451F6653D344C29196D1BEA27F
Sample: 91CEA564C10324A6321D608440EBA08D
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 22:12   #4  |  Link
plonk420
amd & h.264 fanboy
 
plonk420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NTSC
Posts: 417
i think there is enough 3D/CGI material out there due to the Demoscene and .kkapture. i would think actual (as) lossless (as possible) photographic footage would be more useful. thanks for the contribution, though.

Ranguvar: do you have a screenshot or two from each of the scenes?
plonk420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2008, 22:36   #5  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
Sure. Check the Psy RDO test thread for a screenshot from Brumak, and here's one from TrainStation: http://i34.tinypic.com/2agj19k.png
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 01:27   #6  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
uhm this one is interesting too. a bit of antialiasing wont hurt though...
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 01:58   #7  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
The scary part is that I was using 8xQ anti-aliasing xD
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 10:33   #8  |  Link
Yoshiyuki Blade
Novice x264 User
 
Yoshiyuki Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: California
Posts: 169
It looks as though AA is off. I remember that some games (or was it video cards?) couldn't have both AA and HDR on at the same time. I dunno if this is the case, but I'm sure AA wasn't applied. Otherwise, I would expect single digit framerates with 8xQ AA
__________________
"I'll take a potato chip... and eat it!"
Yoshiyuki Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 12:01   #9  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
Some video cards couldn't do it, yeah, but I have a 9600GT, which is capable I think it was only the 7xxx series and older that had that weakness.
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 16:20   #10  |  Link
Yoshiyuki Blade
Novice x264 User
 
Yoshiyuki Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: California
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranguvar View Post
Some video cards couldn't do it, yeah, but I have a 9600GT, which is capable I think it was only the 7xxx series and older that had that weakness.
Ah Ok. So there must be something about the game that isn't allowing AA to work properly. Must be a bug or something ! Is AA adjustable via in-game configurations?

If not, go to the NVIDIA Control Panel and set the AA mode to "Override any application setting" and choose 8xQ AA.

If it does have in-game AA settings... is 8xQ AA one of the selectable options? If it isn't, you can choose any AA mode, go to the NV CP, choose AA mode "Enhance the application setting, then choose 8xQ AA.

If there is 8xQ AA in-game... then I dunno

EDIT: Sorry to go off topic... but anyway, I'm gonna check out these clips for test encodes once the dl finishes. Thanks
__________________
"I'll take a potato chip... and eat it!"

Last edited by Yoshiyuki Blade; 19th September 2008 at 16:24.
Yoshiyuki Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 20:58   #11  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
God knows GoW PC has bugs Can't even finish the last chapter. Anyways...
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2008, 21:34   #12  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,180
Quote:
God knows GoW PC has bugs Can't even finish the last chapter. Anyways...
Remove all programs in background(I had random crashes with Ati Tray Tool running in background) Update game and all drivers.

Quote:
They are zipped with 7-Zip LZMA
Whyyyyyy??????

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 19th September 2008 at 21:37.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 02:14   #13  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
Thanks for the help, Ajax, but I've tried pretty much everything

And because it cut down on size by 10%, which is a lot when dealing with such massive files.
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 04:07   #14  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
You could have shrunken the size by at least 70% if you encoded them with x264 lossless instead.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 04:54   #15  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
You could have shrunken the size by at least 70% if you encoded them with x264 lossless instead.
since they're in RGB24, would probably need LAGS to maintain all the data unless the change in colorspace isn't a major worry.
in that case, other higher compression options like FFV1 and x264 lossless open up.
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 05:01   #16  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,047
Since the samples will be converted to YUV anyway when doing the final encode, I don't think the change in colorspace does matter here...

EDIT: While the original "Short_Brumak_Sample.avi" is 194 MB in size, the x264 lossless re-encoded file is 124 MB in size. That is 64% of the original size.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 20th September 2008 at 05:09.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 05:41   #17  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
Kemuri's right, I didn't use x264 lossless for that reason I'm pedantic that way
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 05:56   #18  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranguvar View Post
Kemuri's right, I didn't use x264 lossless for that reason I'm pedantic that way
But those samples will be used to test H.264 encoders, especially x264. So the video will be converted to YUV anyway, sooner or later.
Unless you do some special pre-processing that requires RGB24, there's no reason to worry...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2008, 06:13   #19  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
True. Again, I'm pedantic Okay, it probably wasn't the best choice. Sorry. Shoot me
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
encode, fraps, gears, lossless, test

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.