Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > DV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th December 2010, 16:47   #1  |  Link
ajk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 133
Programs to capture HDV with

Hey guys,

I have a Sony HDR-HC1E and I'm looking for some utility to capture the video stream. In the past I have use HDVSplit with good success, but it no longer works properly with Windows 7, and since it is no longer being updated, I imagine something else is needed. Any suggestions?


Thanks!
ajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 17:36   #2  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,768
Well, how to say this in a polite manner?

That's entirely your problem, since you changed from a working system to a newer one. I mean you created yourself problems that wouldn't exist otherwise. I don't know others, but I felt no compulsion to change the old W98 on my audio PC. Why would I change a working system?
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 19:06   #3  |  Link
ajk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 133
Well how was I supposed to know it's not going to work anymore? Pretty much everything else has, even older stuff. Besides, I don't have a dedicated system just to do video capturing, I need to be able to upgrade in order to do other things. In any case, that's entirely unhelpful advice.
ajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 19:46   #4  |  Link
Lyris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 602
I usually use the capture program built into Sony Vegas Pro 8, if that helps.
Lyris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 19:55   #5  |  Link
ajk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 133
Hmm yeah it might, I could at least test the trial version for now. Do you have exactly the same camcorder or some other Sony?
ajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2010, 20:17   #6  |  Link
Lyris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 602
No, I have a Canon HV30 though. It shouldn't matter which camera it is, right?
Lyris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2010, 08:07   #7  |  Link
um3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 220
I haven't had any problems with HDVSplit on Windows 7. What kind of issues are you running in to?
um3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2010, 10:58   #8  |  Link
ajk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 133
@Lyris

I'm not sure if it matters, just thought it might be some kind of compatibility issue.

@um3k

Everything appears to work, but inevitably after a minute or so I get "No more data is received from the camcorder. Capture stopped", even though there clearly is more to capture. Once this happens, the capture can't really be started again (you can start, but it immediately stops again). I have tried to find what causes this error, but it looks like people have run into the same message under all kinds of circumstances. Unfortunately, as far as I can tell, HDVSplit does not keep a log, so it's hard to tell what exactly is making it think the tape has run out.

I did find one suggestion that had to do with replacing the W7 firewire drivers with some legacy ones, but there the problem was that the camcorder was not being recognized at all, while in my case that is not the issue. I might still give it a try though.

If you have any ideas for debugging the issue further, I'll be happy to try, I'd certainly like to continue using HDVSplit.
ajk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2010, 14:00   #9  |  Link
ronnylov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Borås, Sweden
Posts: 492
Try starting HDV Split as an administrator. Sometimes older programs does not fully work in Windows 7 unless running as administrator. Anyway HDVSplit does work for me with my Canon HV-20 on Windows 7 64-bit.
__________________
Ronny
ronnylov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hdv, hdvsplit, sony, windows 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.