Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th January 2024, 07:24   #20381  |  Link
nakTT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 415
Hi, where can I download the latest version?
Thanks.
nakTT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2024, 10:43   #20382  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,915
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...53#post1995953
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2024, 00:11   #20383  |  Link
darkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 49
Hi Atak, please, can you update qtgcm avsi script in ripbot264 ?
darkio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2024, 01:28   #20384  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkio View Post
Hi Atak, please, can you update qtgcm avsi script in ripbot264 ?
I know you meant QTGMC....

Yes, the included build is pretty old, v3.33, and the latest available is v3.83.

Go here, download it, rename it, and copy into the scripts folder, and see if it does what you want.

http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC

Or if you're feeling adventurous, you could try an even newer version from Dogway...

https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S.../QTGMC%2B.avsi

Last edited by FTLOY; 12th January 2024 at 01:32.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2024, 08:21   #20385  |  Link
darkio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 49
hi ftloy,
thanks for your reply.
I have already tried to replace the script but I get errors.
Maybe I need to add or update some dependent dlls.
I will check better later.
darkio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2024, 09:46   #20386  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkio View Post
hi ftloy,
thanks for your reply.
I have already tried to replace the script but I get errors.
Maybe I need to add or update some dependent dlls.
I will check better later.
OK,

You may have to update these, then :-

http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC#Requirements

It seems that newer builds require Zs_RF_Shared, which RB hasn't got.

You will probably have to write a Custom script to use later builds.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2024, 15:15   #20387  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Open RipBot264.ini and change this line with [top,right,bottom,left]

Code:
JobWindowDefaultPosition=center
Ok, that worked

Something else, I have a job and this file

1_audio_English_DEFAULT_DELAY4379ms.thd

audio delay is not added in the end
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2024, 12:12   #20388  |  Link
Superkolobok
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Posts: 1
Hi
Is it possible to make a button to rotate video instead of using this ?
video=turnleft(video)
video=turnright(video)

Thank you
Superkolobok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2024, 11:48   #20389  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superkolobok View Post
Hi
Is it possible to make a button to rotate video instead of using this ?
"D:\RipBot264v1.27.1\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\Custom"
video=turnleft(video)
video=turnright(video)

Thank you
Hi, have you been using RipBot for very long ??

So, I think the easiest way to get this done, is create a Custom script with that command in it, and then you can use it whenever you need to.

add this into Notepad :-

#Custom
video=turnright(video)

save and rename it to turnright.avs, then copy it to here--(do the same for the left)

\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\Custom

then you can access it from the "Custom Scripts" drop down list, from within the Avisynth Filters for that particular Job, and it will be there everytime you need it, so there's your button
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2024, 18:17   #20390  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
The "add cover" feature is broken again
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2024, 20:10   #20391  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
The "add cover" feature is broken again
Yea, doesn't work for me in batch mode. There was a bug not that long ago that replaced the cover with another one that I used when creating a single job. Not sure if that bug was fixed or not since adding cover to batch mode is not working at the moment.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2024, 02:07   #20392  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 122
noticed a odd bug with Blade Runner final cut. doing a 2 pass down to 23800mb there is a short section at 58:47 aprox were the image breaks up into lots of pixels then clears. i didnt notice it until recently so i re did the encode from the same source and its still there. its almost like when a video file isnt quite finished downloading and you try and play it.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2024, 02:14   #20393  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
noticed a odd bug with Blade Runner final cut. doing a 2 pass down to 23800mb there is a short section at 58:47 aprox were the image breaks up into lots of pixels then clears. i didnt notice it until recently so i re did the encode from the same source and its still there. its almost like when a video file isnt quite finished downloading and you try and play it.
So I have to ask the obvious....

Is the original OK ?

Maybe you need to acquire or rip it again.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2024, 20:21   #20394  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
So I have to ask the obvious....

Is the original OK ?

Maybe you need to acquire or rip it again.
yep original fine at same point. going to try the slow profile rather than default and see if it goes away.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2024, 19:14   #20395  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 122
that fixed it. guess it had something to do with the people walking close to the camera that are effectively like a black wipe left to right and right to left in the scene, im guessing the encoder dropped the bit rate and then got caught out by the sudden increase in detail.

might run another encode using default but turn off fast first pass see what that does.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2024, 00:54   #20396  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
that fixed it. guess it had something to do with the people walking close to the camera that are effectively like a black wipe left to right and right to left in the scene, I'm guessing the encoder dropped the bit rate and then got caught out by the sudden increase in detail.

might run another encode using default but turn off fast first pass see what that does.
Don't ya love it, when a hunch pays off

If your next test proves something, that's even better, however, I guess that's just what can happen, when doing 2 pass encodes, with those settings.

Good luck.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 07:17   #20397  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
I am getting an interesting but annoying error with adding extra audio tracks when also editing with the segment feature.

If I add a 2nd or 3rd audio track (same original track, just different encoding format, AC3, or AAC or Flac, etc), and when encoding using DE, it gets to the last chunk, it progresses to a random %, then restarts, and it will NEVER finish .

It's fine with only 1 track, tho.

I have tried it on several different sample clips, just to practise the segment editing, so thank goodness it's not a full length movie.

Last edited by FTLOY; 21st February 2024 at 07:48.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 13:15   #20398  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 122
update

did the same file with default speed but slow first pass and it also worked fine.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 13:40   #20399  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
How does one change the strength of MDegrain in batch mode?
Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: jpg batch1.jpg
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 14:00   #20400  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
How does one change the strength of MDegrain in batch mode?
I actually had to double check this, but it's easy...

On the batch setup page, choose the "CPU Denoise" drop down list, all 3 MDegrain are selectable.

BTW, attaching a picture (or similar) can take a LONG time to be approved, and viewable...
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.