Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th September 2011, 02:14   #81  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Did you use the correct file_head value with the hex editor ?

I found the same results as you when using the incorrect values

The only problem I still see is the defective corner pixels
I've used the right value, I think... the byte next to 'mdat' is at location 1C and I've used 28 as offset. The image doesn't have any corruption, just wrong colors.

Edit: OK, I get it... after a bit of 'brute forcing', using 36 was successfully. But 36 (hex: 24) it's not immediately after mdat. The previous bytes contains '10'.
Anyway, If I want to deband the clip with 16bit precision, can I use flash3kyuu? Should I put it just before the call to f3kdb?

Last edited by mp3dom; 15th September 2011 at 02:25.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 02:21   #82  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3dom View Post
I've used the right value, I think... the byte next to 'mdat' is at location 1C and I've used 28 as offset. The image doesn't have any corruption, just wrong colors.

Edit: OK, I get it... after a bit of 'brute forcing', using 36 was successfully. But 36 (hex: 24) it's not immediately after mdat. The previous bytes contains '10'
36 is not correct. If you don't see corrupted pixel, 28 is probably right value. Try adding SwapUV after loading the file?

EDIT: I was wrong. Please see http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...77#post1526877 for details.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3

Last edited by SAPikachu; 17th September 2011 at 01:59.
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 02:39   #83  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3dom View Post
.
Anyway, If I want to deband the clip with 16bit precision, can I use flash3kyuu? Should I put it just before the call to f3kdb?
It is not possible with f3kdb now. I will add high bit-depth input in next version. Right now you can use the dither package. Just remove f3kdb_dither and treat it as stacked 16bit clip.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 19:42   #84  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
@kolak @poisondeathray
I tried the grayscale ramp sample but I don't get any defective pixels, I used the following line:

Code:
readv210("radialramp_1080p29.97_16bitRGB_v210.mov", 48, 1920, 1080)
Maybe file_head is wrong?

@kolak
Yes, f3kdb_dither does Floyd-Steinberg dithering by default. You can see readme.txt for parameter details. But only change "mode" and "keep_tv_range" as other parameters are to specify source data format. To get stacked 16bit clip just remove the f3kdb_dither line.

Need to be mov because avi may add variable-length data between frames. Actually raw v210 bitstream may also work, but I haven't test that.
I'm not talking about ramp file- I have created file in AE (which is actually also ramp file- hehe) and I have issue on this file. I have also other file and this one is fine.

I will post this file, so we can verify- I believe my ofset is correct, but we can double check.

AVIs- yes, I've noticed that some v210 have not constant dummy data, but some do have constant. I can also post such a sample.

Andrew
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 20:34   #85  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,419
Are there certain hardware requirements (CPU, RAM, etc.) that need to be met? I noticed that flash3kyuu_dither has a base requirement of an SSE2-capable processor, but there's no such warning in the README's flash3kyuu_deband section.

Even with opt=0 set, I'm getting an "Evaluate: System exception - Illegal instruction" error pointing to the line where flash3kyuu_deband gets called, and I can only see that error when trying to load the script into VirtualDub - if I try to play the script in WMP6.4 the error text doesn't show up at all. Commenting it out allows the script to load as usual.

I wouldn't be surprised if it's just that my hardware is way too old (Coppermine-based Celeron = no SSE2 at all), but I would have thought that since the opt parameter defaults to autoselecting the right instruction set level and opt=0 disables optimizations, that it wouldn't error out like that, and just be a lot slower.

Last edited by qyot27; 15th September 2011 at 20:37.
qyot27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 21:00   #86  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,843
I've tried radialramps (http://www.mediafire.com/?cxc8bmw5haceclo) 1080 file and this works fine for me also.

I came back to my problematic file and.... works fine
Sorry for wrong report- it was an user error


I also tried yet another file- ProRes from Alexa converted to AJA v210 in QT- also works fine

Last edited by kolak; 15th September 2011 at 21:23.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 00:55   #87  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,843
readv210 works with RAW v210 files also (ofset=0)


Andrew
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 02:10   #88  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
@kolak
No problem, it is great to get it working.

If the AVI file has constant frame header, it is possible to read it by setting framehead in the script. But I think it is still easier to convert the file first.

@qyot27
That's weird, I checked the disassembly, C version don't have SSE-related code (except memset, but it will check CPU at runtime to select instruction set), and should be runnable on Coppermine... I don't have that CPU so I can't find the root cause, but I suspect it is an ICC problem. Can you try this build, with and without opt=0, and see if it works? Thanks.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3

Last edited by SAPikachu; 16th September 2011 at 02:13.
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 08:43   #89  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
No problem, it is great to get it working.
Yes, definitely! It's great to have the possibility to correctly manage 10bit in AVS and use dither/debanding plugins without colorspace conversion!
Thanks for your efforts!
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 09:06   #90  |  Link
qyot27
...?
 
qyot27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by SAPikachu View Post
@qyot27
That's weird, I checked the disassembly, C version don't have SSE-related code (except memset, but it will check CPU at runtime to select instruction set), and should be runnable on Coppermine... I don't have that CPU so I can't find the root cause, but I suspect it is an ICC problem. Can you try this build, with and without opt=0, and see if it works? Thanks.
The new build worked in both instances, with or without opt=0. Thanks for taking a look.
qyot27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 10:08   #91  |  Link
SAPikachu
Registered User
 
SAPikachu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by qyot27 View Post
The new build worked in both instances, with or without opt=0. Thanks for taking a look.
Got it. So ICC generates instructions that older CPU can't support, I need to maintain a msvc version for them.
__________________
f3kdb 1.5.1 / MP_Pipeline 0.18

ffms2 builds with 10bit output hack:
libav-9a60b1f / ffmpeg-1e4d049 / FFmbc-0.7.1
Built from ffms2 6e0d654 (hack a9fe004)

Mirrors: http://bit.ly/19TwDD3
SAPikachu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 13:40   #92  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,843
mp3dom- don't use it on files which are re-wrapped from AVIs- it looks like it does not work. Padding data is not constant, so there are distortions- different on different frames.
You can always force ffmpeg to re-encode video and than put to MOV container- I think it can do v210 to v210 properly.


Andrew
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 18:46   #93  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
Tried -vcodec copy and -vcodec v210 on ffmpeg and both options outputs the exact same file. It's bit per bit identical. Regarding my offset (28) using SwapUV I see correct colors but also some corruption (probably already there, not due to SwapUV). So it seems that 36 is the real offset (watching almost all frames, seems correct) but it's not immediately after 'mdat'

Just for reference, I have this:

Red arrow: What I should use
Blue arrow: What I'm using

Edit: kolak, I know hex numbers, 0x1c=28, 0x24=36

Last edited by mp3dom; 16th September 2011 at 20:03.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 20:00   #94  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,843
Make sure you understand numbers. These are HEX, so you can convert in windows calc to decimal. There is only one valid value (I believe), so another is wrong

28 HEX is 40 dec and this is what my file needed.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 20:11   #95  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,345
@mp3dom - SAPikachu said to use the offset number (as in the screenshot in the previous page), so in your screenshot the offset for the next byte is "10" and converted is "16" ?
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 20:17   #96  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
@mp3dom - SAPikachu said to use the offset number (as in the screenshot in the previous page), so in your screenshot the offset for the next byte is "10" and converted is "16" ?
No- ofset is 1C, so it's 28 dec. Use 28 in v210reader.

Andrew
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 20:24   #97  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
No- ofset is 1C, so it's 28 dec. Use 28 in v210reader.
OK I see , that makes sense . I was reading from the column, not the actual offset

Then why is he getting swapped colors ?
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 20:31   #98  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
I don't know, probably a strange v210 AVI. I'm start to think that it can be a mac conversion from v210 QT to v210 AVI. Unfortunately the files comes from an external company, not from our capture so I don't have a lot of infos about it.
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 20:49   #99  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,843
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
OK I see , that makes sense . I was reading from the column, not the actual offset

Then why is he getting swapped colors ?
It looks like re-wrapping from AVI to MOV- I and the same problem and it was also after re-wrapping.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2011, 20:55   #100  |  Link
mp3dom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,135
Makes sense, but I have recompressed it again to uncompressed mov but the file is exactly the same (unless -vcodec v210 doesn't mean 'recompress to v210')
mp3dom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, deband

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.