Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th May 2009, 19:31   #1221  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Train View Post
The Nvidia site seems to indicate it would be supported:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/cuda_learn_products.html
In addition to CUDA support, DGxxxDecNV also requires VP2/3 video decoding capabilities. Some cards (G80 models) listed on that page only have VP1. However, GeForce 8200 does have VP3, so it should work fine.

This table on Wikipedia is perhaps the most accurate list of video decoding capabilities in current NVIDIA GPUs: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NVIDIA_..._.28HD.29_GPUs

Quote:
A main source for my content are Dish Network captures and I always had problems with the PAFF encoding with DGAVCDec, although I admit I haven't checked for awhile. It sounds like DXVA has better PAFF handling than libavcodec.
Current libavcodec handles PAFF fine, but DGAVCDec uses an older version that has problems.
nm is offline  
Old 15th May 2009, 09:46   #1222  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
<snip> on h/w etc. query on license.

Last edited by halsboss; 16th May 2009 at 01:07.
halsboss is offline  
Old 15th May 2009, 14:44   #1223  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by halsboss View Post
I have a Q6600/8600GT and a Q9540/8800GT with new motherboards (both motherboards, same batch, started to die within a week of each other!) each having dual onboard gigabit NICs. So, if I wanted a license for each, would I donate twice ?
One donation gives you all the tools and a reasonable number of machines. I've not stated a limit but if someone asked me for a hundred, I'd start thinking about it.

Quote:
Is the licensing OK with the dual-NICs setup
It's treated as multiple machines, so no problem. All your IDs are supported in the one license file, so you can switch NICs on and off without problems. If a re-install changes the MAC addresses as reported by windows then you'll need a new license. This has happened only once.
Guest is offline  
Old 15th May 2009, 14:48   #1224  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
Thanks. Donated about 5 minutes ago. Looking forward to it !! Will be installing it on both PCs (hope it's easy).
halsboss is offline  
Old 15th May 2009, 22:40   #1225  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
Hi,
Me again...
For some strange reason that I can't fathom as yet any .ts that I cut with h264tsCutter throws an error when loaded into DGAVCIndexNV. I have had this problem before and it will probably clear by a re-install of the Haali splitter... HOWEVER, I have instead been using the "F1" option in DGAVCIndexNV to cut my .ts. I need to do this because a) I need to extract subtitles which are in sync and b) I like to keep a 1080p version for my own use. (This is BBC HD btw).

I have noticed that the .ts writing with F1 is painfully slow (12 minutes for 3.5 GB) - I know that it can be done far faster than this, for example TsPlayer that comes with DVBViewer takes about 5 minutes - but the cutting interface is clunky.

Could your future development please look at making this faster?
How about extracting subtitle tracks at the same time as audio when indexing?
Also, when using F1 I haven't yet spotted a way of seeing how the work is progressing.

Keep up the good work!
Cheers
Clumpco is offline  
Old 16th May 2009, 02:19   #1226  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
Hi neuron2, emailed you back however got this
Quote:
...@comcast.net
SMTP error from remote mail server after initial connection:
host mx2b.comcast.net [76.96.30.116]: 554 ...
Comcast block for spam. Please see http://help.comcast.net/content/faq/BL000000
and comcast.net link says
Quote:
Our filters have determined that email from your mail server has been sent in patterns which are characteristic of spam. In an effort to protect subscribers, your mail server has been blocked from sending email to the Comcast network. Mail servers are typically shared by many users so it may be the case that another party using your mail server has sent spam, even if you have not.
which is annoying since the ISP I use is a large one, it's sort of like blocking the 5th or 6th largest ISP's mail server in this country... grr at comcast. The world must end at their country's borders.

Last edited by halsboss; 16th May 2009 at 02:21.
halsboss is offline  
Old 16th May 2009, 02:37   #1227  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Send me the PayPal transaction number by PM and I will get you sorted out.

Don
Guest is offline  
Old 16th May 2009, 04:57   #1228  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
Quote:
This version of DGAVCDecodeNV now uses a server application to decode the AVC video. Therefore, the CUVID Server (CUVIDServer.exe) must be started and left open before DGAVCDecodeNV can be used. If the server is not running then DGAVCDecodeNV will throw an error to Avisynth saying that the server is not running. Additionally, to prevent collisions at the GPU decoder, ensure that DGAVCIndexNV is closed before starting the CUVID Server.
Does this mean that it's limited to one-at-a-time decoding of .dga files into AVIsynth ? I sometimes have multiple re-encodes going, to chew up the cores a bit
halsboss is offline  
Old 16th May 2009, 05:27   #1229  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
Yes, one at a time. And don't try to use the VP2 engine for anything else at the same time.
Guest is offline  
Old 16th May 2009, 08:46   #1230  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
I searched but may have missed comments on SetMTmode.

Code:
SetMTmode(mode=5,threads=4) 
SetMemoryMax(256)  
LoadPlugin("C:\software\DGindex\DGAVCDecodeNV.dll")  
AVCSource("G:\DVD\test.dga",deinterlace=1)       
AssumeFPS(25) 
#info()
Quote:
An out-of-bounds memory access (access violation) occurred in module 'DGAVCDecodeNV'...
...writing address 07600004.
It works without SetMTmode; un-commenting SetMTmode makes it freeze and crash. Any way to make SetMTmode work too ?
Code:
#SetMTmode(mode=5,threads=4) 
SetMemoryMax(256)  
LoadPlugin("C:\software\DGindex\DGAVCDecodeNV.dll")  
AVCSource("G:\DVD\test.dga",deinterlace=1)       
AssumeFPS(25) 
#info()
Breathtaking result though. It really speeds along when just shrinking a HDTV sized mkv to SD mpv with HC. I'm pleased as punch.

XP-sp3, 8800GT, Nvidia driver 185.85, tsp's MT avisynth.

PS an extract of a .bat I use; I drop the .dga on it and eventually it gets to here:
Code:
START /b "CUVIDServer.exe" "C:\software\DGindex\CUVIDServer.exe"
"C:\software\HC\HC022\HCenc_022.exe" -ini "%InputHC%"
where the .INI contains the settings for that encode. I must find out how to make the NV server component automatically terminate after a encode; use PSkill probably.

Last edited by halsboss; 16th May 2009 at 08:49.
halsboss is offline  
Old 16th May 2009, 17:19   #1231  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by halsboss View Post
It works without SetMTmode; un-commenting SetMTmode makes it freeze and crash. Any way to make SetMTmode work too ?
If my understanding is correct, SetMTMode would violate

Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Yes, one at a time. And don't try to use the VP2 engine for anything else at the same time.
as it's doing multiple accesses to the VP engine simultaneously.
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline  
Old 16th May 2009, 21:37   #1232  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,687
You may just have to use MT() instead.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline  
Old 17th May 2009, 01:19   #1233  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemuri-_9 View Post
If my understanding is correct, SetMTMode would violate ... as it's doing multiple accesses to the VP engine simultaneously.
Oh. Of course.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adub View Post
You may just have to use MT() instead.
Thanks, yes have some scripts, must find the time to fiddle with them.
halsboss is offline  
Old 17th May 2009, 21:23   #1234  |  Link
qbhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Hello.
I have a simple license question to neuron2: is there any trial or test version of dgavcdecnv that runs for a week or so? I need to test the benefit of cuda enabled decoding before i invest in an nvidia graphic card. Thanks
qbhn is offline  
Old 18th May 2009, 00:28   #1235  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
No trial version is available. If you need it you'd know.
Guest is offline  
Old 19th May 2009, 15:52   #1236  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
Searched the thread for vfr and couldn't find it. If Mediainfo says an MP4 source is
Code:
Frame rate mode                  : VFR
Frame rate mode                  : Variable
Frame rate                       : 23.976
Frame rate                       : 23.976 fps
Minimum frame rate               : 23.810
Minimum frame rate               : 23.810 fps
Maximum frame rate               : 24.390
Maximum frame rate               : 24.390 fps
and using coreavc-haali's GDSMux to convert that to an MKV which DGAVCDecNV likes, and mediainfo then says is
Code:
Frame rate mode                  : VFR
Frame rate mode                  : Variable
Then what will avisynth make of the AVCSource of the .dga produced from the MVK ? Will avisynth think it's 23.976 ? If I do assumefps(29.976) will everything turn out OK ?

Oh, just opened the log and it says
Quote:
Stream Type: Matroska
Profile: Main
Level: 3
Frame Size: 852x480
SAR: 1:1
Display Size: 852x480
Frame Rate: 25.000000 fps
Colorimetry: BT.709* [2]
Frame Structure: Frame
Frame Type: I
Coded Number: 92708
Playback Number: 92708
Frame Repeats: 0
Field Repeats: 0
Bitrate: 0.034
Bitrate (Avg): 0.678
Bitrate (Max): 2.900
Audio Stream: 2: A_AAC 44100 2ch "eng"
Elapsed: 0:01:19
Remain: 0:00:00
FPS:
Info: Finished!
which I guess means it isn't going to work. Am open to suggestions.
halsboss is offline  
Old 19th May 2009, 21:14   #1237  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,922
It defaults to 25 because the AVC stream does not specify the frame rate. Try forcing it to 23.976 in your script and see what happens.
Guest is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 10:03   #1238  |  Link
Clumpco
Registered User
 
Clumpco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by qbhn View Post
Hello.
I need to test the benefit of cuda enabled decoding before i invest in an nvidia graphic card. Thanks
Let me assure you that the benefit is AWESOME.
On a Q6600 with a 9600GT a 720p-3.5Mb/s encode goes from 7-12 fps to 37-42 fps.
Clumpco is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 12:42   #1239  |  Link
halsboss
likes to tinker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: girt by sea
Posts: 635
I am well pleased, both with the nvidia card and the NV version. BTW, if you compare the raw throughput of various nvidia cards you may be surprised at the 9x series vs the 8x series http://www.nvidia.com/HelpMeChoose/fx/HelpMeChoose.asp and value for money. You may get more of a bargain than some think. Just ensure you get one with VP2/VP3 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PureVid..._.28HD.29_GPUs
halsboss is offline  
Old 23rd May 2009, 19:00   #1240  |  Link
D-Train
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nm View Post
In addition to CUDA support, DGxxxDecNV also requires VP2/3 video decoding capabilities. Some cards (G80 models) listed on that page only have VP1. However, GeForce 8200 does have VP3, so it should work fine.
Thanks NM. Just to follow up I did end up getting the motherboard (ASUS M3N78-EM with NVIDIA GeForce 8300) and DGAVCDecNV works great. With my dish rips (1440x1080 16:9) the frame rate with display disabled is about +/- 60 fps and with a blu ray rip about +/- 50 fps. Thanks neuron2 working great so far.
D-Train is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.