Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
|
![]() |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread | Display Modes |
![]() |
#62 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
|
@Selur
mbtree is still getting disabled getting this error importing audio profiles ![]()
__________________
StaxRip at Doom9's | StaxRip at Sourceforge [RSS] | StaxRip Donations | TheMTiNFo |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#63 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,078
|
-> tested it <NoMBTree>true</NoMBTree> enablea and <NoMBTree>false</NoMBTree> disables mbtree in MeGui wtf?
will change it and look into the audio thing. Last edited by Selur; 6th March 2010 at 18:45. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#65 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
|
x264_dp_ Bluray - 2pass.xml
MeGUI Code:
program --pass 2 --bitrate 8000 --stats ".stats" --thread-input --profile high --level 4.1 --bframes 3 --ref 4 --slices 4 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --b-pyramid strict --keyint 24 --min-keyint 2 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000 --output "output" "input" Code:
x264 --pass 2 --bitrate 700 --profile high --level 4.1 --ref 4 --keyint 51 --min-keyint 25 --scenecut 40 --bframes 4 --b-bias 0 --b-pyramid none --direct spatial --b-adapt 1 --cplxblur 20 --qcomp 0.6 --mbtree --rc-lookahead 40 --qblur 0.5 --qpmin 10 --qpmax 51 --qpstep 4 --ipratio 1.4 --pbratio 1.3 --chroma-qp-offset 0 --partitions i4x4,i8x8,p8x8,b8x8 --me hex --merange 16 --mvrange -1 --subme 0 --8x8dct --trellis 1 --psy-rd 1.0:0.0 --no-fast-pskip --weightp 2 --no-dct-decimate --aq-mode 1 --aq-strength 1.0 --nr 0 --deadzone-inter 21 --deadzone-intra 11 --cqmfile ".qp" --vbv-maxrate 40000 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --threads auto --cabac --sar 1:1 --deblock 0:0 --visualize --stats "PATH TO THE .stats FILE" --fps 25 --output OUTPUTFILE - 48x48
__________________
StaxRip at Doom9's | StaxRip at Sourceforge [RSS] | StaxRip Donations | TheMTiNFo |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#66 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,078
|
Profile XML data is:
<X264Nalhrd>false</X264Nalhrd> <X264Aud>false</X264Aud> <SlicesNb>0</SlicesNb> <KeyframeInterval>250</KeyframeInterval> .... but command line shows: --slices 4 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --keyint 24 ..... seems like megui nowadays mainly uses the CustomEncoderOptions-Tag: <CustomEncoderOptions>--profile high --level 4.1 --bframes 3 --ref 4 --slices 4 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --b-pyramid strict --keyint 24 --min-keyint 2 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --vbv-maxrate 40000</CustomEncoderOptions> ARGHHHH,.. seeing this I really think about removing MeGui x264 setting input support and add an import option where you enter your command line and Hybrid adjusts the settings accordingly, seems to be the better way to handle these strange config files,... (I totally don't get why they don't use a xml-structure and don't use the nodes they have) Cu Selur |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#67 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
|
__________________
StaxRip at Doom9's | StaxRip at Sourceforge [RSS] | StaxRip Donations | TheMTiNFo |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#68 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,078
|
Xmedia Recode seems to use .ini files and Xvid3PSP simply saves the command line as a whole, so at leas writing a Import-X264-CommandLine-To-Hybrid-Settings method seems to be a good idea.
![]() I'll write one tomorrow,.. ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#69 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
|
@Selur
StaxRip has a import x264 switches from command-line (clipboard) function ![]() ![]() just doesnt have support for as many x264 switches as Hybrid ![]() thanks for the support ![]()
__________________
StaxRip at Doom9's | StaxRip at Sourceforge [RSS] | StaxRip Donations | TheMTiNFo |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#71 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
|
Quote:
|
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#72 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,078
|
Threw out the MeGui-x264Import-Option. (will may be add a new one once they get their profiles less 'magical')
Add an import line Option which really became a lot larger than I would have thought yesterday (ended up to be 1k+ lines ![]() Cu Selur Last edited by Selur; 8th March 2010 at 08:19. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#73 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 668
|
Code:
Set avcProfile to: High Set avcLevel to: 4.1 Set encodingTyp to(2): constant rate factor (1-pass) Set rateFactor to: 16 Set adaptiveBFrameDecision to: optimal Set bFramePyramid to: normal Set maxReferences to: 4 Set vbvMaxBuffer to: 40000 Set vbvMaxBitrate to: 40000 Set rcLookahead to: 100 Set adaptiveQuantization to: automatic Set motionEstimationRange to: 64 Set fullPixelPrecision to: multi-hexagonal Set bFrameMode to: automatic Set subPixelPrecision to: 10: trellis based rate refinement on all frames subPixelPrecision value "10: trellis based rate refinement on all frames" is not present in current list Set trellisQuantization to: always Set psychovisualRateDistortion to: 0 Set psychovisualTrellis to: 0 Set fastDctCalculation to false. Set fastP-skip to false. ![]()
__________________
StaxRip at Doom9's | StaxRip at Sourceforge [RSS] | StaxRip Donations | TheMTiNFo |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#74 | Link |
Fighting spam with a fish
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,693
|
I'd like to request a taskbar icon for Hybrid, as I thought that the window was just plain disappearing in my KDE environment when I minimized it. Instead, it went to my task bar and left an empty space instead of an icon. Freaked me out for a few minutes.
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#75 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,078
|
@multitask: think I know where the problem is, will fix it. (have to enable the dependencies of subme10 before setting it)
-> updated: -removed- should work now,.. @Adub: I'll read up on how to add an task icon in kde,... Just checked,... KDE: ![]() Gnome: ![]() for me there's a system tray icon present,... though I admit that depending on your color theme it might be difficult to spot ![]() Last edited by Selur; 9th March 2010 at 09:23. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#77 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,078
|
I started Hybrid and minimized it, didn't change any code.
What Qt Version are you running? (not totally sure if this works before 4.5, since I can't recollect to have tested it before, since I assumed it would work ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#79 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,078
|
Ah, okay. Will modify the icon so that it is better visible on dark ground. (That is by far easier than trying to find a bug I can't reproduce.
![]() What linux build are you using: 32/64 bit? (so I can send you a test version) |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|