Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th December 2016, 10:22   #4341  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 10,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lollerke View Post
Not that stange. BBC has 10 bit 4:2:2 1920x1080 as broadcasting requirement.
Its strange for consumers to have that content, because it doesn't usually broadcast to consumers, but is only used internally as a transmission format.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 12:30   #4342  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the 64 bit version of mpdn doesn't run properly on my PC too.

i tried a simply script chain of super XBR -> EWA scaler -> 3D LUT.
and the 3D LUT result were terrible bad in bright scenes.
It kind of sounds like it's clipping the RGB values, which is kind of expected (probably best to use 3D LUT before scaling, if only because it's faster). The reason this isn't a problem in 32 bit could be because you may have set the image quality in 32 bit to either 'performance' or 'max quality'. Perhaps that option should be renamed (since it only has to do with the type of textures used for intermediate results, and calling something 'max quality' while it really shouldn't be used is often a bad idea).

Anyway I'd recommend using the 3D Lut before upscaling, rather than afterwards.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 12:31   #4343  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
High-bit-depth content like this movie (ie. its 10-bit) is not supported for software deinterlacing in LAV, its left up to the video renderer to do this, which MPC-HC presumably does.
Any plans to add support in the future?
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 12:34   #4344  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
no the player doesn't work at all in 64 bit like other had reported before the extensions can't be loaded.

the results of the 3d LUT are always a disaster no matter where it is applied and the 3D LUT should be used last no matter what it is changing the gamma and changing the outcome of a scaler.

i don't know how the script chain works but a 3D LUT needs limited range input and it is outputting limited range i couldn't find a range script to play around with it to see if that helps.

the quality setting wasn't changed
edit: it is set to "image quality".

Last edited by huhn; 19th December 2016 at 12:37.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 12:54   #4345  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
I see, I thought your problems with the 3D LUT were a description of why the 64 bit version didn't work.

Oddly enough the stand alone x64 version seems to work fine, I'll try to see if the installer has different results.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 12:58   #4346  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
the stand alone 64 bit version doesn't work for me too.

same error "one ore more extension failed to load!..."
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 13:02   #4347  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Installers also seem to be working fine, odd.

After removing all settings it still works.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 13:03   #4348  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the stand alone 64 bit version doesn't work for me too.

same error "one ore more extension failed to load!..."
And you're using the latest extension installer?

Edit: From scratch?
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 13:07   #4349  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
i used the Binaries for the stand alone version and for the installed version i'm using the MPDN-Extensions_v1.29.0_Installer.exe from the first page.

the installed version was ibstalled using clean install or what ever it was called for both extensions and player.

the stand alone version is a new folder under "C:\test mpdn" with the content from "MediaPlayerDotNet_x64_2_48_0_3603.zip".
i guess this is fresh.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 15:26   #4350  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Okay, this is beginning to get (really) weird. What version of windows are you using?
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 15:33   #4351  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
well you don't gonna like that it is windows 10 14393.

the windows version is going to change in the next weeks.
if you think this is an windows issue we can just wait until i find the time to do that.
this is going to be a new install from scratch but other people reported issues like this too and if i remember this correctly it was on windows 10 too.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 16:00   #4352  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
I really hope it isn't some weird difference between new and old versions of windows, but it's the only difference I've found so far. Not sure why such a problem would show up now though, you'd think older versions of the extensions would have the same problem, unless it depends on some windows update (please don't).

We might be able to narrow it down some more if you try older versions of the extensions, and perhaps try putting the uncompiled .cs files from the git repository in the extension folder. Can't guarantee that either will lead to a solution though.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 02:30   #4353  |  Link
realghostvids
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 14
I just started using MPDN and I've got a couple of questions.

1. Where can I find a list of hotkeys and can I edit them?
2. I have a GTX 1080 and a 1440p monitor. What settings/render chain stuff should I set to make my videos look their best? Even if it's all up to personal preference I'd appreciate some advice because I'm really not too knowledgeable when it comes to this stuff.

Thanks!
realghostvids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 12:28   #4354  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shiandow View Post
I really hope it isn't some weird difference between new and old versions of windows, but it's the only difference I've found so far. Not sure why such a problem would show up now though, you'd think older versions of the extensions would have the same problem, unless it depends on some windows update (please don't).

We might be able to narrow it down some more if you try older versions of the extensions, and perhaps try putting the uncompiled .cs files from the git repository in the extension folder. Can't guarantee that either will lead to a solution though.
ok i will do some of these test.

is it possible to remove some extensions from the script folder so they are not loaded and the needed dependency is not loaded ?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 12:35   #4355  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
ok i will do some of these test.

is it possible to remove some extensions from the script folder so they are not loaded and the needed dependency is not loaded ?
If you download the individual .cs files you can remove any extension you want. I wouldn't recommend removing the ones in the 'Framework' folder though. And in some cases extensions do depend on others (e.g. SuperRes loads some other scripts as prescalers).
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 12:41   #4356  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by realghostvids View Post
I just started using MPDN and I've got a couple of questions.

1. Where can I find a list of hotkeys and can I edit them?
2. I have a GTX 1080 and a 1440p monitor. What settings/render chain stuff should I set to make my videos look their best? Even if it's all up to personal preference I'd appreciate some advice because I'm really not too knowledgeable when it comes to this stuff.

Thanks!
To start off I'd recommend filling a script chain with the SSIM downscaling script, followed by a debanding script and SSSR. You could also try out the new 'krig' mode of the Bilateral chroma scaler if you're feeling adventurous. After that you can start fiddling with the settings, changing SSSR's prescaler etc.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 13:06   #4357  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
i narrowed it down at least kind of.
the problem should be a renderscript.

i used the stand alone version with a zip from here: https://github.com/Shiandow/MPDN_Extensions

with the extension of this the player crashes as usual but i started to remove some extension.

by removing the renderscript the player starts (playback is not possible). it says the the extension is out dated and wants me to update.

the about pages says now the extension version is 0.0.0.0
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 13:32   #4358  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
The version information not working is normal I think, so basically you can get it to work by removing the renderscript folder?
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 13:36   #4359  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8,032
yes the player does say i couldn't load an extension.
playback doesn't work nothing happens i wouldn't say it is working.

i will try older version next but i need sometime for that.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2016, 13:43   #4360  |  Link
Shiandow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 753
Ah, okay, so it's only partially working. Which suggests something fails in the framework that the renderscripts need, taking down everything when it tries to load those. Unfortunately that's still pretty vague.
Shiandow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct3d, mpdn, nnedi3, opencl, reclock

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.