Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th April 2020, 19:39   #18501  |  Link
mikehbkwm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Welcome...

Are you sure that the IP address & port # are the same as the client machine ??

More often than not, Encoding Client detects the correct info, and you generally have to manually enter the servers IP/Port info (at least you've got them going) so you must be very close to getting it to work.

Might be an idea to post some screen shots of Encoding Client window (but don't post if directly here, as an attachment).

If you open Encoding Server, on it's own, it will display the Clients IP address...everything needs to match up for DE to work properly.

Good luck.

I removed the other computers and left just the main PC and the IP address matches what it's showing in the "settings" for the Client IP. As you can see, it freezes and does nothing. I am truly stumped as to what is happening.
mikehbkwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 21:54   #18502  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 388
It should be like this

192.168.1.3:1000

and you should see Encoding server in the taskbar with that IP address
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
Xeon E5-2670 v2 @ 2.9GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 22:35   #18503  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Why do you hide local IP??????
Are you sure that encodingserver.exe started correctly? Can you show US what IP was detected in encodingserver window?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 23:14   #18504  |  Link
mikehbkwm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why do you hide local IP??????
Are you sure that encodingserver.exe started correctly? Can you show US what IP was detected in encodingserver window?




Guys, I apologize, as I stated above, I know enough to be dangerous. I am by no means a person who knows a lot about networking, etc. Right now I'm running with two PC's encoding as you can see with no problems but "Server 1" should be my main machine and as you can see the IP is there, but nothing happens.

Appreciate all the quick responses as I've been trying to get this to work now for some time.

BTW - for some reason on the main machine, I cannot open the "Encoding Server.exe" file. When I try to open it, it does nothing. However, I can open the "Encoding Client.exe" file on the main machine when Ripbot264 is not open. Don't know if that matters or not.

Last edited by mikehbkwm; 28th April 2020 at 23:16. Reason: updated info
mikehbkwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2020, 23:31   #18505  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Known issue. Some software running in background is blocking encodingserver.exe. Try tuning encodingserver.exe in Safe mode.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2020, 01:38   #18506  |  Link
mikehbkwm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
HOLY SH*T!!! I got it to work. After you mentioned safe mode and I found another post from a while back stating a start up program was blocking the "Encoding Server.exe" from opening, I began narrowing the issue down. I went and disabled all start up programs (I only had 5 programs for startup) and found that my Razer Mouse software (Razer Central) was blocking it from opening. That doesn't make any sense as to why it would block the Server software from opening but it's working now.

It's INCREDIBLE having all four machines encoding at the same time. Thanks all for you help and finally figuring out what the issue is. This software is truly amazing!!

Last edited by mikehbkwm; 29th April 2020 at 03:21. Reason: updated info
mikehbkwm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2020, 08:56   #18507  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 307
Well, an autoupdate for the 1st of May.

Core 01-05-2020, media info, mkvtoolnix (v46), hdrtools, rgtools, x264 & some plugin's.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2020, 09:00   #18508  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Are you using single machine for encoding or more in distributed encoding mode?
Hi Atak, just thought I'd bump this up from post #18491 (2).

I was (am) hoping for some feedback / suggestions for getting the best out of RB, and my new Ryzen 3950X.

Cheers
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2020, 11:35   #18509  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Just keep CPU usage at 100%

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd May 2020 at 11:37.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2020, 11:53   #18510  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just keep CPU usage at 100%
Well, that's the aim
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2020, 17:07   #18511  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 25
Minor feature request for consideration: allowing to name individual subtitle tracks via GUI (E.g. "English (SDH)", "Forced Foreign Parts, and so on). I very often have to go through MKVTooNix GUI to name the track, though maybe it's also possible by tweaking jobX_MuxFiles.cmd, not sure. Perhaps some people would also like audio track names, but I rarely use them.

Also, I tried converting several HDR sources through tonemapping and comparing them to their official non-HD counterparts, and the colors (saturation, contrast, brightness) are always off. I saw that you recommended a tweak in the DGHable plugin, but it was for a particular situation and I'm not sure whether it would work on all HDR sources. Is it possible to automatically convert HDR to quality identical to that of an non-HDR release? My knowledge of the subject is very superficial.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2020, 17:44   #18512  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,425
Auto-tonemapping will never give you the same results as manually tweaked by human non-HDR version of the movie. BTW. DGHable is not used by ripbot264.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2020, 20:04   #18513  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Auto-tonemapping will never give you the same results as manually tweaked by human non-HDR version of the movie. BTW. DGHable is not used by ripbot264.
Damn, I really hoped there'd be an easy way to auto-convert HDR stuff... Thanks for letting me know.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2020, 15:53   #18514  |  Link
AmaZim20
Registered User
 
AmaZim20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Budapest
Posts: 3
Hello guys!

I would like to send a message to the creator of RipBot264.
I'm a happy user of this encoder, I already made more than 200 fine quality movie encodes with it. it's a great software.

Now I would like to have a small request for the next update.

Could you please completely remove the "Title" fields from the audio, video and subtitle tracks please?

I made a few images what I'm talking about:









The reason is simple: it's a bit annoying to see that there, no other encoder is doing that, only RipBot.

Please let me know if this would be possible in the next update.

Thanks
Greg.
AmaZim20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2020, 23:57   #18515  |  Link
SKPN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 26
I know RB264 can read webm/VP8 files, but is there a way to encode TO VP8/webm?
SKPN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2020, 02:38   #18516  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmaZim20 View Post
Hello guys!

I would like to send a message to the creator of RipBot264.

I'm a happy user of this encoder, I already made more than 200 fine quality movie encodes with it. it's a great software.

Now I would like to have a small request for the next update.

Could you please completely remove the "Title" fields from the audio, video and subtitle tracks please?

The reason is simple: it's a bit annoying to see that there, no other encoder is doing that, only RipBot.

Please let me know if this would be possible in the next update.

Thanks
Greg.
Hey Greg,

Welcome to the forum.

Just curious, what are those screen shots of ?? (not the movie, the "player"), and where is this "info" being displayed, that is annoying you ??

I've never had this "problem" !!
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2020, 08:55   #18517  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 388
It is mpc-hc
I don't see that info in my player
__________________
i7 3930K @ 4.2GHz on GA-X79-UD3 16GB DDR3
Xeon E5-2670 v2 @ 2.9GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2020, 13:25   #18518  |  Link
AmaZim20
Registered User
 
AmaZim20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Budapest
Posts: 3
Yes, it's MPC-HomeCinema.

And I can see that info on the Properties tab in all my movies/videos encoded with RipBot.
AmaZim20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2020, 15:01   #18519  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmaZim20 View Post
Yes, it's MPC-HomeCinema.

And I can see that info on the Properties tab in all my movies/videos encoded with RipBot.
I don't understand why you are showing this info, what difference does this make to the playback of the movie file ?...it doesn't show it by default !!

Maybe you could try VLC or Potplayer.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2020, 15:50   #18520  |  Link
Ripmann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 25
Another minor feature request for consideration: Right-click on a job -> Duplicate Job.

Rationale: I often need to do several encodes of the same source using different settings. I do it to compare quality, but others do HEVC and non-HEVC versions or size-limited (4gb DVD)and CQ (12gb HDD backup) versions for example. Adding a duplicate job for the same source can take a while (demuxing, subs, etc.) It would be much easier to be able to duplicate the first job with all the subtitles, names and other settings, and just tweak the one or two values you want to change.
Ripmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.