Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st March 2024, 13:07   #81  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Please tell me what line this setting is.

Also, can you please re read the previous post, as I edited it while you were replying.
same as before:
::choose EC3 DD+ encoding bitrate (default= 1536) 5.1 = max 1536kbps and 7.1= max 1024kbps
set DDP_bitrate=1024


8-2-5: I'll check it out.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2024, 13:36   #82  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
same as before:
::choose EC3 DD+ encoding bitrate (default= 1536) 5.1 = max 1536kbps and 7.1= max 1024kbps
set DDP_bitrate=1024


8-2-5: I'll check it out.
OK, so I do have that set to 1536, as I have disabled 7.1, as I can't really use it (as explained a few days ago), and I thought that was the setting you were talking about.

So, I have a crappy .aac audio from a tv series, (even tho it's a 4K DV video) and it has a measly bitrate of 200kbps, so what happens if I add IGNOREBITRATE to the .aac's file name ??

Yes, I was a bit puzzled that 8-2-5 worked on an earlier build, so there's been a bit of double checking along the way.

==============================

I hope I'm not being a PITA, and that the feedback, suggestions, etc, aren't too much.

Please forgive me for asking some pretty basic question's, as, as you know I have not been using this for very long, and it's your "baby", and know it like the back of your hand.
I know it can be annoying to be asked about things that just come naturally to the you, being the dev.

Regards.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2024, 14:11   #83  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
it will use whatever bitrate you have set.
There is no point in increasing the bitrate though, this is intended for someone who wants to reduce bitrate. EG 768kbps to 384.

Quote:
Yes, I was a bit puzzled that 8-2-5 worked on an earlier build, so there's been a bit of double checking along the way.
that's why its called BETA, when I make a change, its possible that I introduce new bug. There are so many workflow and input possible that i did not test everything yet.

EDIT: fixed in latest beta
__________________
DoVi_Scripts

Last edited by Kuler087; 1st March 2024 at 20:49.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2024, 02:48   #84  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
it will use whatever bitrate you have set.
There is no point in increasing the bitrate though, this is intended for someone who wants to reduce bitrate. EG 768kbps to 384.


that's why its called BETA, when I make a change, its possible that I introduce new bug. There are so many workflow and input possible that i did not test everything yet.

EDIT: fixed in latest beta
OK, grabbed latest BETA...

So I tried this:- The.Lord.of.the_0_0_IGNOREBITRATE.aac, which is 211kbps, after DS, it was the same, but .ec3.


Then onto 8-2-5, which was the topic of yesterday, so see here for reference:-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...40#post1998440

No errors today

Next dilemma, 8-2-5 of this :-

The Magnificent Seven_t00_chunk.mkv

produced a large .mov (video only)

So now I need the audio..how do I do that ??

Demuxed that .mkv using gMKVExtractGUI to get the audio (which was a .dts),

Code:
Audio
Format                                   : DTS XLL
Format/Info                              : Digital Theater Systems
Commercial name                          : DTS-HD Master Audio
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Channel(s)                               : 6 channels
Channel layout                           : C L R Ls Rs LFE
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                               : 93.750 FPS (512 SPF)
Bit depth                                : 24 bits
Compression mode                         : Lossless
ran that thru 8-1-1, and that produced a .mkv container with this:-

Code:
Audio
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : E-AC-3
Format/Info                              : Enhanced AC-3
Commercial name                          : Dolby Digital Plus
Codec ID                                 : A_EAC3
Duration                                 : 5 min 0 s
Bit rate mode                            : Constant
Bit rate                                 : 1 536 kb/s
Channel(s)                               : 6 channels
Channel layout                           : L R C LFE Ls Rs
Sampling rate                            : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                               : 62.500 FPS (768 SPF)
Bit depth                                : 32 bits
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Stream size                              : 55.1 MiB (100%)
Title                                    : Dolby Digital Plus @ 1536kbps
Writing library                          : Lavc60.31.102 eac3
Service kind                             : Complete Main
Default                                  : No
Forced                                   : No
So now I have a .mov & a .mkv (audio), how do I mux that ??

DoVi MP4 Muxer does not support .mov , however DoVi MKV Muxer does (even tho it doesn't say that it does)

So I put both in a separate folder, named the same, and opened DoVi MKV Muxer, and got this:-

Code:
Drag and drop folder with files or a single file and press enter..."D:\Dovi_Encodes_MP4\New folder"
processing..."The Magnificent Seven_t00_chunk_HDR100.mkv"
processing..."The Magnificent Seven_t00_chunk_HDR100.mov"
mkvmerge v82.0 ('I'm The President') 64-bit
'D:\Dovi_Encodes_MP4\New folder\The Magnificent Seven_t00_chunk_HDR100.mov': Using the demultiplexer for the format 'QuickTime/MP4'.
'D:\Dovi_Encodes_MP4\New folder\The Magnificent Seven_t00_chunk_HDR100.mov' track 0: Using the output module for the format 'ProRes video'.
The file 'D:\Dovi_Encodes_MP4\The Magnificent Seven_t00_chunk_HDR100_NEW.mkv' has been opened for writing.
The cue entries (the index) are being written...
Multiplexing took 35 seconds.
But the muxed .mkv only had the video track

So then I tried the MP4 Muxer:-

Got this error, and I can't get around it:-

Code:
Drag and drop folder with files or a single file and press enter..."D:\Dovi_Encodes_MP4\New folder"
processing..."The Magnificent Seven_t00_chunk_HDR100.mkv"
reading input tracks format/id/language...
done.
Error: The ID '0' has already been used for another destination file.
muxing into a DoVi MP4 file. Be patient, it can take a while. 40min+ on slow HDD
ERROR! Can't open input file: D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder66\HDR.hevc
Error parsing command line!
I think there is a problem with MP4 Muxer in the latest BETA, I just tried another file, and it had other errors, but that's for another msg.

I think that's about enough, for one message.

Cheers.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2024, 03:24   #85  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
8-2-5 is intended for Davinci Resolve (HDR grading). This workflow just puts the SDR video into a REC2020 HDR container without touching the brightness or gamut.
There's no point in watching HDR at 100nits so of course the script muxing doesnt support prores input, and never will. Prores is a lossless codec not meant for playback but for editing.
PS: I don't believe in the one click SDR to HDR conversions. HDR must be graded shot by shot!

Quote:
-- Can encode SDR to HDR10-100nits PQ PRORES 422 HQ
-- Output should be graded in Resolve otherwise this is just 100nits SDR in an HDR container.
-- Require Vapoursynth
Audio bitrate: check the new version...
__________________
DoVi_Scripts

Last edited by Kuler087; 2nd March 2024 at 03:33.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2024, 09:39   #86  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
8-2-5 is intended for Davinci Resolve (HDR grading). This workflow just puts the SDR video into a REC2020 HDR container without touching the brightness or gamut.
There's no point in watching HDR at 100nits so of course the script muxing doesnt support prores input, and never will. Prores is a lossless codec not meant for playback but for editing.
PS: I don't believe in the one click SDR to HDR conversions. HDR must be graded shot by shot!

Audio bitrate: check the new version...
OK, I did do another SDR to HDR a week or so back, and I doubt that I will go to the trouble of doing all that process in Resolve, however, I did apply a particular 3D LUT,
and it looked pretty damn good, (in preview) but I didn't process it, and haven't done any more to it, yet.

Having said that, you probably could implement a good (good enough) one click SDR to HDR conversion option, for those lazy ppl that don't want to use Resolve. Just sayin'.

I grabbed the latest BETA, it's got 4 extra lines of code, but I haven't had the opportunity to test it today.

Thanks.

UPDATE:- OK, another day, more testing

OK, well 8-1-1 is working, I converted that low bitrate .aac to 1536 (a bit over the top I know, but that's the setting in the .ini), when adding IGNOREBITRATE to the file name.

So expanding on that, could a custom bitrate be used in the file name, for "one off" conversions ??

------------------------------------------------------

And a little off that topic, I have been noticed a strange behavior with a lot of the workflows, when they're completed...

You get this :_

Code:
the script has been completed, press a key to start again...
Press any key to continue . . .
------------------------------------------------------
-- This script encode lossless audio to EAC3 DD+
-- Input can be a folder with files or a single file.
-- EAE folder needed for 7.1 encoding.
------------------------------------------------------
Drag and drop folder with files or a single file and press enter...
So you drag another file over, press enter, and the whole "window" disappears.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 3rd March 2024 at 02:11.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2024, 02:53   #87  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Quote:
could a custom bitrate be used in the file name, for "one off" conversions
Maybe...

Quote:
Having said that, you probably could implement a good (good enough) one click SDR to HDR conversion option, for those lazy ppl that don't want to use Resolve. Just sayin'.
no sorry, the web is already flooded with bad sdr to hdr upscales, I don't want to contribute...

Quote:
And a little off that topic, I have been noticed a strange behavior with a lot of the workflows, when they're completed...
you have to press a key to start the workflow again. If you drop a file without pressing a key, yes the script will crash.

But there's a known issue with some workflows when there're completed that ask if you want to go back to the main menu: It could process the same file again.
It's on my todo list but I never use that function so it's not a priority to me. When I have more than one file to process I just input a folder with files instead.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts

Last edited by Kuler087; 3rd March 2024 at 02:55.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2024, 09:13   #88  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
could a custom bitrate be used in the file name, for "one off" conversions

Maybe...
Any way would be nice


Quote:
Having said that, you probably could implement a good (good enough) one click SDR to HDR conversion option, for those lazy ppl that don't want to use Resolve. Just sayin'.

no sorry, the web is already flooded with bad sdr to hdr upscales, I don't want to contribute...
Had to ask, and I agree...


Quote:
And a little off that topic, I have been noticed a strange behavior with a lot of the workflows, when they're completed...
you have to press a key to start the workflow again. If you drop a file without pressing a key, yes the script will crash.

But there's a known issue with some workflows when there're completed that ask if you want to go back to the main menu: It could process the same file again.
It's on my todo list but I never use that function so it's not a priority to me. When I have more than one file to process I just input a folder with files instead.
It really only happens when I'm using the same workflow for different things, folder idea is good

So what's next, "proper" 2.0.3 ??


Thanks again
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2024, 14:13   #89  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
So what's next, "proper" 2.0.3 ??
Thanks again
I have to test every possible input in 8-2, and then I can release 2.0.3 stable. Probably be tomorrow or later today.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 07:06   #90  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
I have to test every possible input in 8-2, and then I can release 2.0.3 stable. Probably be tomorrow or later today.
Awesome, so now 2.0.3 stable is out

I've noticed a couple of things in the "newtools2.0.3.7z"

Now there's an Avisynth folder, instead of just in the main folder.

arial.ttf ?

So other than that, simply copy & overwrite the existing contents of the tool pack ??

Thanks.

PS:- Just curious, if simply renaming a .bat (eg:- mkv to mp4, which I've done with the beta's), changes its processes, then why provide 3 variants ??

You'll have to add your doom9 address to the .bats.... Contact: R3S3T_9999@proton.me
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 4th March 2024 at 10:43.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 10:45   #91  |  Link
madey83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
@Kuler087

i have two sources:
1) HDR10 and AAC 5.1 audio [en]
2) DoVi and Dolby Digital Plus with Dolby Atmos [en]

How can i create hybrid version with better audio automatically pick up by the script?
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 11:13   #92  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by madey83 View Post
@Kuler087

i have two sources:
1) HDR10 and AAC 5.1 audio [en]
2) DoVi and Dolby Digital Plus with Dolby Atmos [en]

How can i create hybrid version with better audio automatically pick up by the script?
Hi madey83,

Well, once you have all the required components & tools, etc..

There is some setup settings you need to do.

It's pretty simple, open the latest .bat, and choose Menu 3 Option 1, and you will be asked a couple of questions, then away it goes.

Depending on your playback device (TV, PC, etc) will determine whether you need .mkv or .mp4 output.

Have been using this for a couple of weeks, helping Kuler along the way. It's GOOD !!!!!
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 12:08   #93  |  Link
madey83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi madey83,

Well, once you have all the required components & tools, etc..

There is some setup settings you need to do.

It's pretty simple, open the latest .bat, and choose Menu 3 Option 1, and you will be asked a couple of questions, then away it goes.

Depending on your playback device (TV, PC, etc) will determine whether you need .mkv or .mp4 output.

Have been using this for a couple of weeks, helping Kuler along the way. It's GOOD !!!!!
i would like to do this one

1) MODE.I= DoVi Inject/Convert/Edit/Re-sync TWO INPUTS (P8 Hybrid Maker/Injector)

and script should ask what audio choose from source or automatically choose better one.... in my case atmos
  Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 12:29   #94  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by madey83 View Post
i would like to do this one

1) MODE.I= DoVi Inject/Convert/Edit/Re-sync TWO INPUTS (P8 Hybrid Maker/Injector)

and script should ask what audio choose from source or automatically choose better one.... in my case atmos
I haven't used that one, yet.

Well, the choice is yours, you will need to do a bit of trial & error until you get the exact result you're after....

There are a LOT of settings you can "play" with, when you "edit" the .bat, you will see them, LOT's of them.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 13:10   #95  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Quote:
So other than that, simply copy & overwrite the existing contents of the tool pack ??
yes

Quote:
then why provide 3 variants ??
because most of the new users don't read instructions and don't know about it.


Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by madey83 View Post
@Kuler087

i have two sources:
1) HDR10 and AAC 5.1 audio [en]
2) DoVi and Dolby Digital Plus with Dolby Atmos [en]

How can i create hybrid version with better audio automatically pick up by the script?
unfortunately the script takes the audio from the BL input and I don't think I will change that. So just make sure your BL input has the right audio/subs track before running 1-1
You can also disable muxing and mux with any audio you want after the workflow
__________________
DoVi_Scripts

Last edited by Kuler087; 4th March 2024 at 13:15.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 13:38   #96  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,086
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post

Quote:
So other than that, simply copy & overwrite the existing contents of the tool pack ??

yes
I just checked to see if you'd actually provided an updated complete tools pack, (as well as simply the extra's required), and was happy to see that it was .7z

Nice.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 14:09   #97  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
, and was happy to see that it was .7z

Nice.
yes
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 21:30   #98  |  Link
CineManiac
Registered User
 
CineManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Hello, supporter and lurker here

I'm wondering if there's a way to input an L5 config somehow into Resolve's Output Blanking? So, I don't have to go scene by scene and override the blanking for variable ARs in Resolve.

Thank you for your work updating and improving on your scripts regularly.
CineManiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 21:52   #99  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by CineManiac View Post
Hello, supporter and lurker here

I'm wondering if there's a way to input an L5 config somehow into Resolve's Output Blanking? So, I don't have to go scene by scene and override the blanking for variable ARs in Resolve.

Thank you for your work updating and improving on your scripts regularly.
Workflow 2-9 can make an EDL file that you can import in Resolve. Youtube tutorial about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KVx01kCLLS8

But after importing the scene cuts in Resolve, if you planned to import an original XML DV metadata with dynamic L5, It won't work. AFAIK, if you import your xml, only the first shot will get metadata.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th March 2024, 00:42   #100  |  Link
CineManiac
Registered User
 
CineManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Location: Seattle
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
Workflow 2-9 can make an EDL file that you can import in Resolve. Youtube tutorial about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KVx01kCLLS8

But after importing the scene cuts in Resolve, if you planned to import an original XML DV metadata with dynamic L5, It won't work. AFAIK, if you import your xml, only the first shot will get metadata.
Oh I see. I am aware of importing the EDL so thank you, but it seems I would be unable to import variable output blanking so we just have to go scene by scene.

Thank you again for clarifying.
CineManiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
batch scripts, dolby vision processing, dovi_scripts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.