Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th August 2018, 19:52   #15981  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
v1.23.0 (FINAL)
Code:
Added: Better queue management
Added: support for commandline switches in EncodingServer.exe 
       (/minimize , /port , /node , /affinity , /priority , /x264-opencl-device and /knlmeanscl-opencl-device)
       Example: EncodingServer.exe /minimize /port 2000 /node 2 /affinity AAAA /priority low /x264-opencl-device 0 /knlmeanscl-opencl-device 1
       EncodingServer will start in tray and start listening using port 2000.
       Encoding task will be assigned to NUMA node 2 with affinity mask for CPU1,CPU3,CPU5,CPU7,CPU9,CPU11,CPU13,CPU15 in low priority. 
       Futhermore x264 opencl will be set for first device and KNLMeansCL filter for second device. 
Added: Support fot 3rd audio stream
Added: Preffered audio language option
Added: HDR to SDR conversion directly in script (no bottleneck if used with prefetch)
Added: Automatic pre-indexing of all audio streams after demuxing
Added: support for PRORES as input format.
Changed: WatchFolder Mode now adds first unlocked file to queue instead of waiting for first detected file in folder to be unlocked
Fixed: Crashing in EncodingServer when other instance was being closed. EncodigServer also starts much faster than before.
Fixed: Various bugs reported since last major version
With new version you can assign each encoding server to specific NUMA node for better performance.

Optimal configuration for Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX (4 NUMA nodes)


Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th August 2018 at 19:54.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 04:52   #15982  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
v1.23.0 (FINAL)
Code:
Added: Better queue management
Added: support for commandline switches in EncodingServer.exe 
       (/minimize , /port , /node , /affinity , /priority , /x264-opencl-device and /knlmeanscl-opencl-device)
       Example: EncodingServer.exe /minimize /port 2000 /node 2 /affinity AAAA /priority low /x264-opencl-device 0 /knlmeanscl-opencl-device 1
       EncodingServer will start in tray and start listening using port 2000.
       Encoding task will be assigned to NUMA node 2 with affinity mask for CPU1,CPU3,CPU5,CPU7,CPU9,CPU11,CPU13,CPU15 in low priority. 
       Futhermore x264 opencl will be set for first device and KNLMeansCL filter for second device. 
Added: Support fot 3rd audio stream
Added: Preffered audio language option
Added: HDR to SDR conversion directly in script (no bottleneck if used with prefetch)
Added: Automatic pre-indexing of all audio streams after demuxing
Added: support for PRORES as input format.
Changed: WatchFolder Mode now adds first unlocked file to queue instead of waiting for first detected file in folder to be unlocked
Fixed: Crashing in EncodingServer when other instance was being closed. EncodigServer also starts much faster than before.
Fixed: Various bugs reported since last major version
With new version you can assign each encoding server to specific NUMA node for better performance.
Holy crap, you should have called this 1.24.0..

I downloaded the new full install, from Mediafire.

Certainly a lot of the "tool's" have been updated

This program is getting away from being simple...

You're going to have to post a user instruction guide..

OK, so that NUMA stuff means nothing to me, is it possible to use this with older CPU's ?? eg:- X series XEON's, or i7's.

Well done, can't wait to give it a whirl.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 15:06   #15983  |  Link
Privateer5000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 31
One Question concerning the Command Line Switch for x264-open-CL. Is it now possible to use the Nvidia OpenCL Acceleration on one Machine and no acceleration on the Second Machine?
Privateer5000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 15:25   #15984  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
Yes but in weird way. Set /x264-opencl-device to some incorrect value (non existing device index).
x264 should automatically switch to full software mode.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th August 2018 at 15:30.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 17:17   #15985  |  Link
gabbett1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 67
So I discovered recently that if I encode my movies in [HIGH 5.2] UHD, Progressive my Plex server doesn't like it. Takes forever to load movies and in many cases won't play the picture. If I go down to [HIGH 4.0] FHD, Progressive everything works perfectly.
gabbett1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 17:22   #15986  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
So now you know why I set HIGH 4.0 as default encoding profile.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 11:37   #15987  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
So any hint's on setting up the Numa nodes ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 11:52   #15988  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
Is your system configured as multiple-numa nodes? For example. Do you have multi socket mainboard or at least own Threadripper 1950 (2 NUMA) or Threadripper 2990wx (4 NUMA)?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 27th August 2018 at 11:56.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 12:00   #15989  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Is your system configured as multiple-numa nodes? For example. Do you have multi socket mainboard or at least own Threadripper 1950 (2 NUMA) or Threadripper 2990wx (4 NUMA)?
I have NO idea.

I do have several dual cpu Tyan & Supermicro X5680 & X5690 Xeon's systems.

Doubt I'll ever be able to afford an awesome Threadripper system, way too pricey
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 12:04   #15990  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
Check in Task Manager.
https://www.sqlpassion.at/archive/20...des-do-i-have/
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 12:12   #15991  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Thanks, I've seen that, (haven't checked yet) and that looks like Windows 10 / Server screens...what about Windows 7 (as you use)

Also, is this anything to do with Hyper V / VM's ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 12:15   #15992  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
Quote:
what about Windows 7 (as you use)
View -> CPU history -> Numa
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 12:23   #15993  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
View -> CPU history -> Numa
I'm trying this on a laptop atm, and can't find that "path".

Does Process Hacker show similar info ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 12:31   #15994  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
Click performance tab and then


If you do not have this option then it means that your system is not configured in multiple numa nodes.
Try this on those old xeons.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 12:43   #15995  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post

If you do not have this option then it means that your system is not configured in multiple numa nodes.
Try this on those old xeons.
Just checked this on the Tyan dual X5680 W7 system, and indeed, it doesn't display this.

So am I out of options, now ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 12:52   #15996  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
check also
Code:
coreinfo.exe -n
to be sure but most likely those old dual socket xeons were configured as UMA (Unified Memory Architecture)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 13:06   #15997  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
check also
Code:
coreinfo.exe -n
to be sure but most likely those old dual socket xeons were configured as UMA (Unified Memory Architecture)
How do I execute coreinfo.exe ???

I have however found that I can enable NUMA in the bios settings of most of the SMC motherboards

So I will check that out, when I can, and go from there.

Thanks again

More questions to follow, I'm sure.....
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 13:12   #15998  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
In UMA mode instead of /node you can use /affinity to achieve the same separation.

Quote:
How do I execute coreinfo.exe ???
DOWNLOAD -> https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...loads/coreinfo
and then

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 27th August 2018 at 13:18.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 15:17   #15999  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
In UMA mode instead of /node you can use /affinity to achieve the same separation.


DOWNLOAD -> https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sys...loads/coreinfo
and then
So I quickly tested it on my little Dell Laptop after downloading, and got almost the exact result of your screen shot..the only difference was I had 2 asterisk's (not 16) before the NUMA Node 0.

Are the asterisk's the core count ??

So I did a **-c ** command, and it stated "No NUMA nodes", which this laptop would not have.

I'm guessing I'll get more nodes on the "old xeon's", once I've enabled NUMA in the BIOS....correct ??
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 15:19   #16000  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
* = logical processor aka thread

Quote:
I'm guessing I'll get more nodes on the "old xeon's", once I've enabled NUMA in the BIOS....correct ??
Yes. If you enable NUMA in bios you will get two graphs in task manager like I showed you before.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.