Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th May 2020, 18:12   #59461  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
Please read this

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...83#post1873683

Basics of refresh rates
That is great but in reality, it does not. I would be very happy if it was giving me 23.976 I would have no repeating frames.
Regards

Last edited by shaolin95; 4th May 2020 at 18:26.
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 18:29   #59462  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,321
I have no repeating frames out of the box, well 11,6 hours, but enough for me on 23.976 files
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 18:50   #59463  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
I have no repeating frames out of the box, well 11,6 hours, but enough for me on 23.976 files
Great but not everyone gets 23.976 by setting the card to 23Hz, that's my point. Good for you
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 19:19   #59464  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,321
There are custom resolutions that can do it for you as well
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 19:46   #59465  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
There are custom resolutions that can do it for you as well
Did you read my post??? I am fully aware of that. Now can you give it a break?
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 19:48   #59466  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,321
Of course, let me know if you want to know anything, perhaps I can assist.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 19:51   #59467  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
Of course, let me know if you want to know anything, perhaps I can assist.
Well, if you can tell me how to do it with CRU for my RS520 JVC then THAT will help me a lot. Or via Registry. I want to see if that allows me to still use the 12 bit option and bypass that dumb Nvidia bug :/
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 19:55   #59468  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,321
Wait for other users like Manni, he has a JVC projector and knows what he is doing.
Perhaps another JVC owner can also help.

Why do you want 12 bit output? 8 bit is fine.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 20:10   #59469  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
Wait for other users like Manni, he has a JVC projector and knows what he is doing.
Perhaps another JVC owner can also help.

Why do you want 12 bit output? 8 bit is fine.
Well I need to check with some tests scenes but I would expect banding at 8bit vs 12bits. I mean, there has to be a difference between 12 and 8 and 4K content, or not really? Just kind of feels like a waste if my display can do 12bits (well 10) to go with 8 lol
If not, I can just roll with what I have as it is with the Nvidia control panel custom resolution that get some close to 23.976
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 20:28   #59470  |  Link
THU22
Registered User
 
THU22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
This is what you need to do in CRU, it is very simple. Make sure you export the original EDID first, in case you mess something up.

You can basically delete everything in "Detailed resolutions" and add the ones you need. You should only have two or three in there (but even the third one might not work sometimes). Most of common resolutions are stored in the extension blocks, so you will not lose anything by doing this. Resolutions you add here will appear as PC resolutions in the nvidia control panel.
23.975 works best in my case, it could be different in yours. Experiment.

12-bit works with this method, unlike custom resolution in the nvidia control panel.



THU22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 20:41   #59471  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by THU22 View Post
This is what you need to do in CRU, it is very simple. Make sure you export the original EDID first, in case you mess something up.

You can basically delete everything in "Detailed resolutions" and add the ones you need. You should only have two or three in there (but even the third one might not work sometimes). Most of common resolutions are stored in the extension blocks, so you will not lose anything by doing this. Resolutions you add here will appear as PC resolutions in the nvidia control panel.
23.975 works best in my case, it could be different in yours. Experiment.

12-bit works with this method, unlike custom resolution in the nvidia control panel.



Awesome!!!
I will try that and report back.
Thank you so much!
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 21:33   #59472  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 648
ANYONE know how to autmatically switch to different 3Dluts between rec2020/ dcip3 ?

What profile variable can I set. currently it will only select the rec2020 lut if i insert one, always ignoring the p3 lut
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 21:46   #59473  |  Link
SirMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 123
I get about 1 hour per drop/repeat with custom res set to 23.976, but have so far been unable to improve on that.
SirMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 21:47   #59474  |  Link
SirMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
ANYONE know how to autmatically switch to different 3Dluts between rec2020/ dcip3 ?

What profile variable can I set. currently it will only select the rec2020 lut if i insert one, always ignoring the p3 lut
You normally don't need multiple 3DLUTs, but if you really want, just make another madVR profile for the calibration tab and load the other 3DLUT into it and then set up the rule or hotkey for the profile to switch to the other profile.
SirMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 21:55   #59475  |  Link
THU22
Registered User
 
THU22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
I get about 1 hour per drop/repeat with custom res set to 23.976, but have so far been unable to improve on that.
I do not think it is possible to improve on that with a fixed refresh and vsync.

But I wonder if VRR can help with this.
THU22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 21:57   #59476  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
You normally don't need multiple 3DLUTs, but if you really want, just make another madVR profile for the calibration tab and load the other 3DLUT into it and then set up the rule or hotkey for the profile to switch to the other profile.
I very much do need a profile for each, because the argyll cms produces slightly different color shades depending what you set as source colorspace. Most of the time, you can't tell, but I've come across of few instances where it looked quite off.

Could you explain how to setup the hotkey to switch to profile ?

What is the RULE, variable for the difference between the file reporting rec2020 and p3 primaries ? that was my original question.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 23:33   #59477  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Regarding calibrating for 3D Lut I saw this step "In DisplayCAL, choose the “3D LUT for madVR (D65, Rec. 709 / 1886)" Shouldnt I be using 2020 though if I am going to be watching 4K movies?
Thanks!
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2020, 23:52   #59478  |  Link
SirMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaolin95 View Post
Regarding calibrating for 3D Lut I saw this step "In DisplayCAL, choose the 3D LUT for madVR (D65, Rec. 709 / 1886)" Shouldnt I be using 2020 though if I am going to be watching 4K movies?
Thanks!
In theory yes, you should use the color space of the content you will be sending to your projector.

But the problem is, your display is nowhere near full BT.2020 color gamut coverage and if you try to make a 3DLUT targeting BT.2020 you will get some posterization at high color saturation.

You will have to try it out for your self and see what results you can get.

Most of us who are calibrating wide color gamut calibrate for DCI-P3 as our projector can do 100% DCI-P3 or at least very close. And then madVR converts the the video BT.2020 into DCI-P3 so it matches the calibration and all is well.
SirMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2020, 00:03   #59479  |  Link
SirMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
I very much do need a profile for each, because the argyll cms produces slightly different color shades depending what you set as source colorspace. Most of the time, you can't tell, but I've come across of few instances where it looked quite off.

Could you explain how to setup the hotkey to switch to profile ?

What is the RULE, variable for the difference between the file reporting rec2020 and p3 primaries ? that was my original question.
Where are you getting content that is mastered for DCI-P3 though?

All consumer video is rec709 or BT.2020.

In madVR you would right click on your display and choose "create profile group".

And then in the popup pick calibration. Then right click on on the new Profile Group 1 and do add profile.

Now you will have 2 calibration tabs. In the Profile 1 and Profile 2 tabs you can enter in a hotkey to select which profile to use that you can press while in your media player to switch.

Or in the Profile Group 1 tab you can write a profile auto select rule that looks like this:

if (hdr) "Profile 1"
else "Profile 2"

And in Profile 1 load a BT.2020 3DLUT and in Profile 2 load a rec709 3DLUT.

As for selecting between DCI-P3 and BT.2020 you can't do that with the standard madVR variables, but you could put "DCI-P3" somewhere in the filename for videos that you have that you know are DCI-P3 and then have madVR auto select the DCI-P3 3DLUT profile based on the filename.

Like:

if (fileName = "*DCI-P3*") "Profile 1"
else if (hdr) "Profile 2"
else "Profile 3"

Note that you can also rename Profile Groups and Profiles to make things easier to keep track of.

I use ArgyIICMS amd DisplayCAL and have seen no reason for multiple 3DLUTs.

I just have a single DCI-P3 3DLUT, and madVR automatically converts any source color space (like rec709 and BT.2020) into DCI-P3 which is what my 3DLUT and display is calibrated for so everything comes out looking correct and calibrated.

I have tried making a BT.2020 3DLUT but get noticeable posterization in saturated colors and have tried a rec709 3DLUT but that comes out with just as good of results as my DCI-P3 3DLUT so I just stick with the DCI-P3.

I guess if my display like a projector had a color filter for DCI-P3 mode that lowered the light output, I might want a separate rec709 3DLUT with the color filter disabled for a brighter picture, but my display is the same brightness in rec709 and DCI-P3 mode.

Last edited by SirMaster; 5th May 2020 at 00:09.
SirMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2020, 00:11   #59480  |  Link
shaolin95
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirMaster View Post
In theory yes, you should use the color space of the content you will be sending to your projector.

But the problem is, your display is nowhere near full BT.2020 color gamut coverage and if you try to make a 3DLUT targeting BT.2020 you will get some posterization at high color saturation.

You will have to try it out for your self and see what results you can get.

Most of us who are calibrating wide color gamut calibrate for DCI-P3 as our projector can do 100% DCI-P3 or at least very close. And then madVR converts the the video BT.2020 into DCI-P3 so it matches the calibration and all is well.
All reviews/test I have seen of the JVC RS520 puts it at least
97% of DCI-P3.
For example: "After calibration this RS520 was covering 97% of the DCI-P3 color gamut. With some extra calibration work, this RS520 could potentially get more coverage but it would be at the expense of color accuracy."

It has some special filter that helps with that.
I will try that first and see how it looks.
Thanks

Last edited by shaolin95; 5th May 2020 at 00:39.
shaolin95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.