Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Subtitles

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th April 2021, 12:50   #1  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Flickering elements around the subtitles

Hello! Subtitles in Media Player Classic are being displayed with some flickering rectangles on the background (see attachments or this link: https://imgur.com/a/JxoEdsA).

Why does it happen and how can I fix it? Operating system is Windows 10 Home.
Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: jpg 1.jpg
File Type: png 2.png
File Type: png 3.png
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2021, 13:01   #2  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,245
Rectangles are sometimes used where some character is 'unknown' [does not have any representation, in fonts and such), I imagine that they [rectangles] could be used in subtitling too, perhaps some character encoding problem.
EDIT: Attachments still pending.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2021, 13:10   #3  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Rectangles are sometimes used where some character is 'unknown' [does not have any representation, in fonts and such), I imagine that they [rectangles] could be used in subtitling too, perhaps some character encoding problem.
EDIT: Attachments still pending.
Can you see the link to imgur? There are just the same images as in attachments.
All characters in subtitles appear as normal characters, they are recognized, but some flickering stuff appears around them.
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2021, 15:39   #4  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,245
Sorry, I did not see your Imgur link.
No, those are not the rectangular thingies that I was talking about, no idea what that is, I've never seen anything like them.
Maybe you can give some clue as to Subtitling software, so that others may be able to assist.
Also, does it do same in eg PotPlayer ? [if not then maybe MPC-HC prob].
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 30th April 2021 at 15:42.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2021, 16:23   #5  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Sorry, I did not see your Imgur link.
No, those are not the rectangular thingies that I was talking about, no idea what that is, I've never seen anything like them.
Maybe you can give some clue as to Subtitling software, so that others may be able to assist.
Also, does it do same in eg PotPlayer ? [if not then maybe MPC-HC prob].
I don't use subtitling software, I just download subtitles in .srt format and open it in MPC videos.
In Microsoft Movies & TV and in VLC media player the bug doesn't appear. Changing MPC subtitles settings didn't help though.
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2021, 16:29   #6  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,245
Dont think I can help, but suggest post link to the subs file.
[Maybe MPC-HC devs (or others) would like to look at it]
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2021, 16:52   #7  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Dont think I can help, but suggest post link to the subs file.
[Maybe MPC-HC devs (or others) would like to look at it]
The subs file doesn't matter much, it happens to any video with any subs.
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 11:56   #8  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,245
Make sure that you have latest version MPC-HC, maybe its been fixed already.
(sounds like player problem).
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 18:08   #9  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Make sure that you have latest version MPC-HC, maybe its been fixed already.
(sounds like player problem).
I do. It's from 12 April.
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 20:27   #10  |  Link
Ghitulescu
Registered User
 
Ghitulescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,756
No way a on-demand subtitle would look this way.
I would have expected "broken" ones (like a bad download) to present these random errors.
__________________
Born in the USB (not USA)
Ghitulescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 22:41   #11  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghitulescu View Post
No way a on-demand subtitle would look this way.
I would have expected "broken" ones (like a bad download) to present these random errors.
No, it is the case with all subtitles on my laptop (on another laptop all the same subtitles look fine).
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 22:49   #12  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,291
This seems to be a bug in your current Intel driver. Update the driver.

If that does not solve it, then change the video renderer in MPC-HC. Use EVR-CP or madVR instead of MPCVR.

But first press Ctrl+J to show renderer debug overlay and make a screenshot. Post that in the MPC-BE topic, maybe the devs can fix it in case the bug is in MPCVR instead of the driver.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2021, 12:41   #13  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
This seems to be a bug in your current Intel driver. Update the driver.

If that does not solve it, then change the video renderer in MPC-HC. Use EVR-CP or madVR instead of MPCVR.

But first press Ctrl+J to show renderer debug overlay and make a screenshot. Post that in the MPC-BE topic, maybe the devs can fix it in case the bug is in MPCVR instead of the driver.
You mean the video card? I have Intel Iris Xe Graphics from 14.10.20, it's up to date. Changing the renderer to EVR-CP didn't fix the problem.
(Just in case: here is the screenshot form Ctrl+J https://imgur.com/a/8Eql1rf)
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2021, 14:51   #14  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,291
That driver is 6 months old. Latest one is from two weeks ago:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...10-DCH-Drivers

Also check the Windows 10 display settings to see if you can change it to 8-bit bit depth.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2021, 11:12   #15  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
That driver is 6 months old. Latest one is from two weeks ago:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...10-DCH-Drivers

Also check the Windows 10 display settings to see if you can change it to 8-bit bit depth.
My drivers are provided by Dell, Dell's website indicates my current Intel Iris Xe driver (version 27.20.100.8853) as the latest suitable one for my laptop.

As for bit depth, it is 6-bit. I searched how to change it, it is said I should change adapter mode to 32-bit, but my adapter mode is already 1920*1080, True color (32 bit), 60 Hz.
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2021, 09:10   #16  |  Link
bystander1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 9
Solved! My fault - I tried only renderers available by default and didn't instal the MadVR mentioned above. When I downloaded and installed it, the bug disappeared (yet I still don't know what it was). Thanks to everybody who paid attention!
bystander1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.