Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th July 2022, 20:32   #19541  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
First audio file in ripbot is always marked as default.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2022, 20:48   #19542  |  Link
VirulentPip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
First audio file in ripbot is always marked as default.
I just noticed this is now the case ! So happy now. It hasn't always been like this for me.. Track one and two have always both been set as default.
VirulentPip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2022, 20:09   #19543  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by VirulentPip View Post
Track one and two have always both been set as default.
Yes, but the first track would play by default, maybe you wanted the second track default with the old version
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2022, 07:42   #19544  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Yes, but the first track would play by default, maybe you wanted the second track default with the old version
I've rarely had issues with default audio tracks, and tbh, I don't understand the problem.

But I rarely encode audio thru RipBot anymore, as it doesn't convert to E-AC3, so I just add it later, after external conversion.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2022, 21:40   #19545  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
But I rarely encode audio thru RipBot anymore, as it doesn't convert to E-AC3, so I just add it later, after external conversion.
Use the 3-dot button to add it before video encoding
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2022, 03:02   #19546  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Use the 3-dot button to add it before video encoding
Yes you can, BUT RipBot can't do the conversion, so you've got to do it externally, anyway.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2022, 15:29   #19547  |  Link
sapphiresky83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 3
Ripbot264 program gone after self-updates

Last night I went to open Ripbot264, instead of the program I received an updating status window. When that was done my shortcut no longer worked and when I ventured into my RipBot264 application folder the main application executable has been removed completely out of the folder, however, all of the other components of RipBot264 including the Encoding Server and Encoding Clients executable programs are still in the folder.

It looks like it just literally removed the main RipBot264 application file.

Upon replacing the main executable from a backup directory, Malwarebytes has grabbed the main executable as well as the Encoding Server executable as malware and specifically "Malware.Heuristic.1003"


Anyone else run into this or know what's up with that?
Thanks.

Last edited by sapphiresky83; 22nd July 2022 at 15:48. Reason: Added more info, screenshot
sapphiresky83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2022, 16:20   #19548  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file-...Y1ODUwMzQyOA==

It means that antiviruses just suck. Especially that Heuristic part. This literally happens every time I do an update. Uninstall that crap and just use build in antivirus in Windows.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 22nd July 2022 at 16:24.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2022, 19:27   #19549  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Bug in Pauly Dunne Build

Hi Pauly,

I've been using your build and I've been encountering a problem when pulling in a ripped 4K UHD disc. If I use MakeMKV to extract the feature into a mkv file is pulls in fine.

Error:


Renaming Pauly's eac3to and replace it with RipBot's allows it to work fine.

Pulling in ripped Blu-ray discs seems to work fine with Pauly's eac3to.

Last edited by Ryushin; 22nd July 2022 at 19:35.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2022, 22:18   #19550  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Yes you can, BUT RipBot can't do the conversion, so you've got to do it externally, anyway.
I meant after the conversion
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2022, 02:23   #19551  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Hi Pauly,

I've been using your build and I've been encountering a problem when pulling in a ripped 4K UHD disc. If I use MakeMKV to extract the feature into a mkv file is pulls in fine.

Error:


Renaming Pauly's eac3to and replace it with RipBot's allows it to work fine.

Pulling in ripped Blu-ray discs seems to work fine with Pauly's eac3to.
Hey Ryushin,

I'm rather confused with this comment, it's almost like you're commenting on a error, then you say that if you "rename" something, or overwrite it, it works.

It doesn't work on ripped 4K's but is OK with BluRay's...

I can't comment either way, as I don't "rip" 4K or BluRay disc's, and therefore, I don't have any issues.

But maybe it's a bug with the latest eac3to...

PS:- I just noted this info about eac3to :-

Quote:
eac3to v3.36

* fixed: UHD Blu-Ray support didn't work with newer releases
* fixed: on some OSs there were crashes
* fixed: libav command line output hooking wasn't working properly
* added special handling for TrueHD seamless branching
* 2nd pass for audio gap fixing is auto-disabled for (UHD) Blu-Rays now
* libDcaDec: updated to 0.2.0
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it's your last, because one day, it will be !! (M$B)

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 23rd July 2022 at 02:26.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2022, 11:28   #19552  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hey Ryushin,

I'm rather confused with this comment, it's almost like you're commenting on a error, then you say that if you "rename" something, or overwrite it, it works.

It doesn't work on ripped 4K's but is OK with BluRay's...

I can't comment either way, as I don't "rip" 4K or BluRay disc's, and therefore, I don't have any issues.

But maybe it's a bug with the latest eac3to...

PS:- I just noted this info about eac3to :-
The version in your 20220714 build is v3.36, but maybe there is a change in syntax that does not work with RB.

Yea, I read my post it it didn't make much sense. If I use MakeMVK to extract the video into a mkv file from the source disc then I can import that fine into RB. But if RB (eac3to) has to demux the video from a source disc then it gives me that error.

I'll look at the eac3to thread and see what I can find out.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2022, 01:57   #19553  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
The version in your 20220714 build is v3.36, but maybe there is a change in syntax that does not work with RB.

Yea, I read my post it it didn't make much sense. If I use MakeMKV to extract the video into a mkv file from the source disc then I can import that fine into RB. But if RB (eac3to) has to demux the video from a source disc then it gives me that error.

I'll look at the eac3to thread and see what I can find out.
As it has been a L-O-N-G time since I ripped a BluRay disc, or even a DVD, wouldn't it be preferable to rip with a 3rd party app to "defeat" any encryption, etc, anyway ??

BTW, the odd time I used MakeMKV, I didn't like it

However, you DID mention that you found a work around, so just go with that, I'd suggest.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2022, 12:48   #19554  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
As it has been a L-O-N-G time since I ripped a BluRay disc, or even a DVD, wouldn't it be preferable to rip with a 3rd party app to "defeat" any encryption, etc, anyway ??

BTW, the odd time I used MakeMKV, I didn't like it

However, you DID mention that you found a work around, so just go with that, I'd suggest.
I rip the disc to my NAS using MakeMKV or AnyDVD to remove the encryption. Then I RB to import it and it demuxes it into it's components. I switched to using RB's eac3to and it is extracting discs fine. I have thousands of discs.

MakeMKV has become invaluable to me to extract episodes out of disc TV series and then I label them and batch import them into RB. MakeMVK also makes files with Dolby Vision in them and then I can use a third party tool to extract just the Dolby Vision out and then mux it back into my encoded versions.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 12:41   #19555  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Convert HEVC to SDR?

I've got some files encoded in HEVC that i'd like to convert to SDR. How on earth do I setup RipBot to do this? I've google myself blue but cannot find the answer. Please help!

When trying to convert the files to x264 I get this purple tint. Tonemapp button for AviSynth is not clickable in GUI.

MediaInfo data:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@High
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 33 min 35 s
Bit rate : 24.3 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 026 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.895
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.131
Stream size : 5.71 GiB (97%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No

Last edited by phred1; 3rd August 2022 at 12:55.
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 12:54   #19556  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by phred1 View Post
Convert HEVC to SDR?

I've got some files encoded in HEVC that i'd like to convert to SDR. How on earth do I setup RipBot to do this? I've google myself blue but cannot find the answer. Please help!

MediaInfo data:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@High
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 33 min 35 s
Bit rate : 24.3 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 026 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.895
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.131
Stream size : 5.71 GiB (97%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No
According to that file it is Dolby Vision only and there is no HDR10 in it so you won't be able to convert it to SDR using RipBot's Tonemap feature in the avisynth options.
Using MediaInfo, my HDR look like this for a pure HDR10 file:
HDR format : SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible
And my Dolby Vision with HDR look like this:
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 13:53   #19557  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by phred1 View Post
Convert HEVC to SDR?

I've got some files encoded in HEVC that i'd like to convert to SDR. How on earth do I setup RipBot to do this? I've google myself blue but cannot find the answer. Please help!

When trying to convert the files to x264 I get this purple tint. Tonemapp button for AviSynth is not clickable in GUI.

MediaInfo data:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@High
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 33 min 35 s
Bit rate : 24.3 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 026 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.895
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.131
Stream size : 5.71 GiB (97%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Could you upload some sample to Mediafire or similar service? 100 MiB/200 MiB should be enough.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 14:49   #19558  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by phred1 View Post
Convert HEVC to SDR?

I've got some files encoded in HEVC that i'd like to convert to SDR. How on earth do I setup RipBot to do this? I've google myself blue but cannot find the answer. Please help!

When trying to convert the files to x264 I get this purple tint. Tonemapp button for AviSynth is not clickable in GUI.

MediaInfo data:

Video
ID : 1
Format : HEVC
Format/Info : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile : Main 10@L5@High
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
Codec ID : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration : 33 min 35 s
Bit rate : 24.3 Mb/s
Width : 3 840 pixels
Height : 2 026 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 1.895
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.131
Stream size : 5.71 GiB (97%)
Language : English
Default : Yes
Forced : No
Would this be of any use at all :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479

Also (just thinking out loud), what if you "convert" it to HDR10 first, then try going to SDR...but why do you want to ??
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 15:26   #19559  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
According to that file it is Dolby Vision only and there is no HDR10 in it so you won't be able to convert it to SDR using RipBot's Tonemap feature
Thanx for the explanation! I'll give up on these files since it will require too much CLI for my taste :-/
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2022, 11:58   #19560  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 128
ive got a potential issue with the work hours function.

im running it on a Z490 board with i5 10400f and server 2022.

yesterday when i tried it it went to sleep at the right time then woke up about 30 secs later then shutdown again, it looped like this until i held the power button. now the soft raid 1 is resyncing due to the power cycles. anyway just wondering why it did this? do i need to change anything in the bios? is it because im using a server OS?
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.