Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th March 2024, 19:45   #20521  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 49
Just as I was getting a rudimentary grasp on SMDegrain for denoising, along come new options like DFTTest CPU, IQM, IQMST and IQMV. Can anyone assist on what these are / how they might be used?
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2024, 23:56   #20522  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
Has anyone come across this situation or have a possible solution?

I am running RB and RB PD on Windows 11. After the last set of MS updates I could see ripbot264.exe in task manager, but the GUI was not loading. After running memory checks sfc /scannow, etc. without any success I looked at the process in Task Manager and could see it was in a wait-chain, waiting on a microsoft.sharepoint.exe process. Killing the process immediately allowed the GUI to load, but if there is a way to prevent this happening it would be so much better.

The microsoft.sharepoint.exe process would appear to be linked to my one-drive account, but killing it does not seem to have any adverse effect on synchronisation.
I got the latest MS updates yesterday, and as far as I can tell there's no issues, however, I don't use One Drive (I actually uninstall it), and as for Sharepoint, is that part of MS Office or 365 ???

If you don't use them, remove them, or stop it from loading on startup.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2024, 00:05   #20523  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
Just as I was getting a rudimentary grasp on SMDegrain for denoising, along come new options like DFTTest CPU, IQM, IQMST and IQMV. Can anyone assist on what these are / how they might be used?
Didn't you ask for more filters

I also mentioned some of these things in a PM !!

I would suggest that you post any SMDegrain questions on Dogway's thread:-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...52#post1943152

check here:-

https://htmlpreview.github.io/?https...SMDegrain.html

and maybe even "read" thru this:-

https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S...SMDegrain.avsi it's only 1380 lines.

There really isn't anyone on this thread that knows too much about SMDegrain, the 2 guy's that did, "have left the building".

Having said that, the best way for you to learn (as I did), is just do a short test on the scripts, and see what you think of the results, and go from there.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2024, 21:52   #20524  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
Has anyone come across this situation or have a possible solution?

I am running RB and RB PD on Windows 11. After the last set of MS updates I could see ripbot264.exe in task manager, but the GUI was not loading. After running memory checks sfc /scannow, etc. without any success I looked at the process in Task Manager and could see it was in a wait-chain, waiting on a microsoft.sharepoint.exe process. Killing the process immediately allowed the GUI to load, but if there is a way to prevent this happening it would be so much better.

The microsoft.sharepoint.exe process would appear to be linked to my one-drive account, but killing it does not seem to have any adverse effect on synchronisation.
I had that yesterday.

My main RipBot machine is headless and has nothing on it for productivity apps. The PC I work on has M365 Office installed, along with Teams. Firing up a DE server on my work PC, it was stalling. Turns out, it was microsoft.sharepoint.exe. I don't have SharePoint synchronizing anything and do everything through Teams, so I'm not sure where this is coming from.
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2024, 01:10   #20525  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Sharepoint Issues

For whatever reason, Sharepoint.exe is playing havoc with certain user's DE setup.

As I don't use either OneDrive, Teams or Sharepoint, I am not experiencing this with W11.

As Sharepoint appears to be a part of MS Office / 365 (OneDrive), a custom install might be necessary, where Sharepoint isn't installed in the first place (if possible).

But I also found these "instructions" on how to stop it from loading at startup:-

Quote:
To prevent SharePoint from launching at startup, you can follow these steps:

Windows 10 and Windows 11:
* Press Win + R to open the Run dialog.
* Type msconfig and hit Enter.
* In the System Configuration window, go to the Startup tab.
* Uncheck the box next to SharePoint or any related entry that you
want to disable from starting up.
* Click Apply and then OK.
* Restart your computer to apply the changes.

Windows XP, Vista, and 7:
* Click on the Start button and select Run.
* Type msconfig into the text box and press Enter.
* In the System Configuration window, navigate to the Startup tab.
* Uncheck the programs you donít want to load upon startup, including
SharePoint.
* Click Apply and then OK.
* Reboot your computer to see the changes take effect
and this:-

Quote:
the process was running from an exe in a OneDrive directory. After uninstalling OneDrive, the MS Sharepoint process disappeared. Just leaving this here for the sake of anyone else who wants to know
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2024, 11:17   #20526  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Segmented Audio..

@ Atak,

I have been using the Segment feature a LOT recently, and it's a game changer for me, but there is an issue.

As the audio has to be re-encoded to suit the "edit's", you can't use the "X.X copy stream", as a result, if the segmented video has either .THD, .MLP, .EAC3, or .EC3 audio, you can't retain it, it has to be one of the "type's" available.

Is there anyway that these could be added to RB ??

OR, would FLAC be a better option to AC3 or AAC ??

Last edited by FTLOY; 29th March 2024 at 11:46.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2024, 11:58   #20527  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Do we have fully working THD /EAc3 encoder now in ffmpeg?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2024, 12:28   #20528  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do we have fully working THD /EAc3 encoder now in ffmpeg?
I'm sure you've heard of another little app, that is based on FFmpeg called clever FFmpeg-GUI, that does audio encoding & conversion to & from many formats, I have used it when needed.

I'm pretty confident that if ProWo can do this, you certainly should be able to incorporate similar into RB.

For example:
ffmpeg -i "input.thd" -c:a eac3 -b:a 1536k "output.eac3"
or within a container:
ffmpeg -i "input.mkv" -map 0 -c:v copy -c:a eac3 -b:a 1536k -c:s copy "output.mkv"

Last edited by FTLOY; 29th March 2024 at 12:40.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2024, 14:02   #20529  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by chainring View Post
I had that yesterday.

My main RipBot machine is headless and has nothing on it for productivity apps. The PC I work on has M365 Office installed, along with Teams. Firing up a DE server on my work PC, it was stalling. Turns out, it was microsoft.sharepoint.exe. I don't have SharePoint synchronizing anything and do everything through Teams, so I'm not sure where this is coming from.
On further investigation the problem appears to be transitory. When One-Drive for Business was loading it was calling an instance of microsoft.sharepoint.exe (this can be seen in Task Manager - Start-Up Programs) and following the latest update of O365, the path to microsoft.sharepoint.exe was no longer valid. I am guessing that the changes to O365 are being done piecemeal as following another reboot microsoft.sharepoint.exe still shows under the start-up for One Drive, but now it is greyed-out, with no path and RB is loading normally.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2024, 22:58   #20530  |  Link
chainring
Registered User
 
chainring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 178
@archiel,

When SharePoint was blocking the RB server, it was in Task Manger but nothing in startup; I keep that pretty clean. Like you've seen, after some M365 updates, I'm no longer seeing the blocking. Guess it's Microsoft doing their usual of pushing upgrades and fixing it with an update.
chainring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2024, 13:10   #20531  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
I'm sure you've heard of another little app, that is based on FFmpeg called clever FFmpeg-GUI, that does audio encoding & conversion to & from many formats, I have used it when needed.

I'm pretty confident that if ProWo can do this, you certainly should be able to incorporate similar into RB.

For example:
ffmpeg -i "input.thd" -c:a eac3 -b:a 1536k "output.eac3"
or within a container:
ffmpeg -i "input.mkv" -map 0 -c:v copy -c:a eac3 -b:a 1536k -c:s copy "output.mkv"
Does ffmpeg EAC3 finally support 7.1 or it is still limited to 5.1?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2024, 13:41   #20532  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Does ffmpeg EAC3 finally support 7.1 or it is still limited to 5.1?
Not sure if you had a look at "clever", but it only supports it 5.1, however, I have recently started using "DoVi_Scripts", and there is a function included, that DOES encode to 7.1, it use's "Easy Audio Encoder", which does the 7.1 encoding, and obtainable from here:-

https://github.com/pabloromeo/cluste...dioEncoder.zip

For more info, that I'm sure you will find interesting, please visit:-

https://github.com/R3S3t9999/DoVi_Scripts

and/or

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...16#post1997616
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2024, 23:05   #20533  |  Link
dipais
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2024
Posts: 6
Hi There,

Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
It doesn't work in "normal" encoding mode, and when using Distributed Encoding, it works, BUT the displayed progress (in the Encoding Server window) & info is displayed very differently to standard x265 builds.

You HAVE to have at least one Encoding Server window open, otherwise it appears to be doing nothing.! As the Encoding Client window constantly shows "Initializing encoding process...", and only updates after a chunk has been completed.

Also, the read out in the bottom left corner also doesn't not display any useful info, until a chunk is completed. Other than all that Patmans's build's are good to go (but I don't use them).

I have a strange sensation that Atak won't modify his app, to suit a "special" build of x265.
Thank you for your valuable explanation. Maybe Atak, or someone else with good programming skills can patch the original x265 so it can be used seamlessly in RipBot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Does ffmpeg EAC3 finally support 7.1 or it is still limited to 5.1?
Atak, can you do the following two things:

1. Allows to manually enter custom values in "SHARPEN", although that can be circumvented via "edit script".
2. Add a working script to insert a watermark into the video.

Cheers,
D
dipais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2024, 04:40   #20534  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by dipais View Post
Hi There,
Quote:
Thank you for your valuable explanation. Maybe Atak, or someone else with good programming skills can patch the original x265 so it can be used seamlessly in RipBot.
Someone else does patch x265, Patman & jpsdr, but they don't work the same as the "normal" x265 with RipBot !!

You might need to post some comments on an x265 related thread, not here.

Quote:
Atak, can you do the following two things:

1. Allows to manually enter custom values in "SHARPEN", although that can be circumvented via "edit script".
2. Add a working script to insert a watermark into the video.

Cheers,
D
What sort of a "watermark" do you want to insert ?? (sample maybe, but don't attach it with your reply !!!)

You need to figure out how to write your own custom scripts !!!

Last edited by FTLOY; 31st March 2024 at 10:15.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2024, 09:50   #20535  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Ethernet over Power connection for DE..

@ Atak,

I have a question for you (and anyone else that might have a clue),

I have 2 almost identical servers, one is a Dell, and one is on a Supermicro board, both have a pair of E5-2697 v2 12C CPU's, one is directly connected to my 1Gb LAN, and the other is connected via EoP adapters (so it has to go thru the house wiring from a different part of the house).

When using them to help encoding, the Supermicro system, is WAY faster at initial connection & encoding speed, the Dell (on EoP), is a lot slower to connect, and the encoding speed is about a third of the SMC.

I did a Cinebench test on both systems, and the Dell is slightly faster than the SMC.

I have set up a test to connect the Dell with a LONG patch cable, to see if that actually changes the situation.

I just wanted to ask, to see if I get any suggestions....
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2024, 13:51   #20536  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
@ Atak,

I have a question for you (and anyone else that might have a clue),

I have 2 almost identical servers, one is a Dell, and one is on a Supermicro board, both have a pair of E5-2697 v2 12C CPU's, one is directly connected to my 1Gb LAN, and the other is connected via EoP adapters (so it has to go thru the house wiring from a different part of the house).

When using them to help encoding, the Supermicro system, is WAY faster at initial connection & encoding speed, the Dell (on EoP), is a lot slower to connect, and the encoding speed is about a third of the SMC.

I did a Cinebench test on both systems, and the Dell is slightly faster than the SMC.

I have set up a test to connect the Dell with a LONG patch cable, to see if that actually changes the situation.

I just wanted to ask, to see if I get any suggestions....
I would run iperf3 on your systems which will test network throughput between 2 machines. this is a good site that explains how to use it:
https://www.techtarget.com/searchnet...ure-throughput

A direct patch cable test though would definitely tell you if it is a network issue or not. Would also try testing the dell as a standalone and do a test encode and see what the speeds are without the network in play. Should be able to narrow down if it is network or the actual machine causing the slower encoding speeds this way
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2024, 13:55   #20537  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Is CPU usage the same during encoding? Encoding server has very usefull graph.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2024, 14:20   #20538  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Is CPU usage the same during encoding? Encoding server has very usefull graph.
I run AIDA64, and that can display CPU usage on the desktop...the SMC runs around 90% with 1 DE server on an x265 encode, and the Dell is lucky to be 40%.

I haven't tried a standalone test on the Dell, yet.

I know that 4K x265 has problems with mutli-threaded cpu's, but I don't think that's the main problem here.

My question was basically asking if network speed can affect DE ??

Will test several options in the next day or so.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2024, 14:41   #20539  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
If you find it is the powerline adapters, you may have to check which electrical phase each end is on. Not sure how they work in a full 240v environment, but in the US both ends need to be on the same 120v "phase" for them to work properly at full speed. They will usually work across a electrical phase, but at a much lower performance level. Getting into the weeds now, but you would have to figure out which breaker each end is on at the panel box, and see how they line up.

Usually, breakers directly across from each other are on the same phase, then every other breaker on each side are on the same phase. If you get to that point and need some assistance, just PM me. I have EOP adapters between my house and detached garage to use wired security cameras. I had to map out the phase between them through the main panel box plus the sub panel in the garage for them to be stable at their rated speed.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2024, 03:21   #20540  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
If you find it is the powerline adapters...
Well, well, well, this has been a VERY successful "test"

All my problems are solved, EoP adaptors are no good (to me) for DE !!!

Not sure rlev11, how you knew I was on 240v, but that doesn't matter, and I also know that the room I have the Dell(s), and the EoP adapter in, IS on a different power circuit to the "other end", and with what you suggested, it is going to be SO much easier to simply relocate the Dell(s) into the room across the hall/corridor, and connect to a switch that is already directly connected to the rest of the LAN, unfortunately I can't just run a patch cable across the carpet (trip hazard & untidy), and I'm not going to try a Wi-Fi connection, either.

So there is a chance that EoP adapters might work in a "perfect" connection, but for me, they are back to collecting dust , glad I didn't buy them for this purpose

An interesting observation, when the Dell DE server "kick's in" it "bursts" up to a high kb/s rate, then settles down to be very similar if not a little faster than the SMC (which should be the case, as the Dell was slightly faster with a Cinebench run).

FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.