Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th April 2024, 20:47   #20541  |  Link
00-00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Prime95 and memtest86 executed from usbstick
Been running tests and everything appears stable, memtest passed etc. Done multiple encodes since without issues, all checked and with no visible errors, so this might have been just one of those weird things!

With regard to the finished filesize being approximately 3-500ish+ mb smaller than the set size when using 2 pass encoding, is that anything I need to be concerned about? Just wanted to understand it, as I'm sure this never happened before, or least if it did I've never noticed it!

Last edited by 00-00; 6th April 2024 at 02:29.
00-00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2024, 15:26   #20542  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Can someone explain the new audio preferences screen. So in the past for single entries, I would load the video, then if the audio was already in aac or ac3 I would leave it as copy stream, if it was something else i would use the drop down and choose the appropriate ac3 profile. Then the next video the audio would be set to the last used entry (this could default back to copy stream or something else automatically each time for all I care). This was the same when I did a batch encode as well, I would input the batch entries, then either leave the audio at copy stream or change it if needed in the drop down. I only ever have 1 audio stream so I was not concerned with setting up multiple streams.

Now with the audio preferences settings screen, I get that I can setup globally the stream order, copy stream-ac3-whatever.... and it appears that the encoding profile priority order audio is what defaults with the single video add screen which is just fine, but what I am confused is when I go into batch encoding. I assume when I load up a batch, I have to go into the audio priority order and move (cut/paste) something else like ac3 to the top of that list if I need to do an audio convert. Once the batch is done setting up, I then need to go back into the preferences screen and move copy stream back to the top each time I do this or copy stream is no longer the default doing a single encode.

Does this make sense with what I am asking, and is this the way it needs to be now. I just want to make sure I am not missing something here

My thinking is the audio preferences screen is great for setting up what you want as all the defaults, but we still need a drop down audio profile selector in batch encoding like we do with a single encode
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2024, 18:33   #20543  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Can someone explain the new audio preferences screen. So in the past for single entries, I would load the video, then if the audio was already in aac or ac3 I would leave it as copy stream, if it was something else i would use the drop down and choose the appropriate ac3 profile. Then the next video the audio would be set to the last used entry (this could default back to copy stream or something else automatically each time for all I care). This was the same when I did a batch encode as well, I would input the batch entries, then either leave the audio at copy stream or change it if needed in the drop down. I only ever have 1 audio stream so I was not concerned with setting up multiple streams.

Now with the audio preferences settings screen, I get that I can setup globally the stream order, copy stream-ac3-whatever.... and it appears that the encoding profile priority order audio is what defaults with the single video add screen which is just fine, but what I am confused is when I go into batch encoding. I assume when I load up a batch, I have to go into the audio priority order and move (cut/paste) something else like ac3 to the top of that list if I need to do an audio convert. Once the batch is done setting up, I then need to go back into the preferences screen and move copy stream back to the top each time I do this or copy stream is no longer the default doing a single encode.

Does this make sense with what I am asking, and is this the way it needs to be now. I just want to make sure I am not missing something here

My thinking is the audio preferences screen is great for setting up what you want as all the defaults, but we still need a drop down audio profile selector in batch encoding like we do with a single encode
ok...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2024, 01:07   #20544  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Can someone explain the new audio preferences screen.

My thinking is the audio preferences screen is great for setting up what you want as all the defaults,
but we still need a drop down audio profile selector in batch encoding like we do with a single encode
I have to agree, it seems complicated, but it probably isn't, I have to say tho, I don't use Batch very often, so I haven't played around with how it works.

But I would have thought that the single mode setup would have been all that was needed for Batch...but that's the way Atak wanted to go..
after all, it's his baby and he does (and doesn't) do what he thinks is usable.

And another thing, on the subject of audio, is there a way to write a Custom audio script ?

In my experience with RB, if you add any audio calls in a Custom script, (as the Custom scripts are all about video settings)
they don't seem to have any affect...is it that the way RB is written that video is "in a different location" to the audio, and that's what the problem is (not sure if I'm explaining that properly).

Anyway, we get what we get....

Last edited by FTLOY; 11th April 2024 at 01:08. Reason: correction
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2024, 02:12   #20545  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
In the spirit of requesting audio features, I'd love another audio option that was similar to Copy audio stream for DTS but it just keeps the core. eac3to -core option does this. It's for those rips that have DTS-HD and keeping only a regular DTS 5.1 is still a reduction in file size, but no need to recompress. I (manually) use this option whenever I can since any modern device supports DTS and I can't hear the difference anyway.
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2024, 02:27   #20546  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
In the spirit of requesting audio features, I'd love another audio option that was similar to Copy audio stream for DTS but it just keeps the core. eac3to -core option does this. It's for those rips that have DTS-HD and keeping only a regular DTS 5.1 is still a reduction in file size, but no need to recompress. I (manually) use this option whenever I can since any modern device supports DTS and I can't hear the difference anyway.
Well, let's continue down the audio path..

As I mentioned in this post:-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...54#post1999754

It would be nice to have more support for THD, and conversion to e-ac3, even if it's only 5.1, even tho there IS a way to create a 7.1 e-ac3/ec3 file, now.

Having said that, I can't use any 7.1 audio

Last edited by FTLOY; 7th April 2024 at 02:37. Reason: more polite
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2024, 14:22   #20547  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 153
FYI, I grabbed 1.26.0 last night from Atak's link in the first post. Today a virus scan picked up a Trojan in D:\Tools\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\ModifyChapters\ModifyChapters.exe

Detected: Trojan:Win32/Wacatac.B!ml
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2024, 14:47   #20548  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by stryker412 View Post
FYI, I grabbed 1.26.0 last night from Atak's link in the first post. Today a virus scan picked up a Trojan in D:\Tools\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\ModifyChapters\ModifyChapters.exe

Detected: Trojan:Win32/Wacatac.B!ml
It is probably a false negative (or positive), and it might be because that version is VERY old, and it might be the trigger, you need to update it ASAP, and accept any "virus's" in your anti virus app.

I wish Atak would update the link to v1.27.2 !!!

Last edited by FTLOY; 13th April 2024 at 15:06. Reason: correction
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2024, 14:47   #20549  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,855
Certainly not the first "False Positive".

@FTLOY:
"False positive" = reports a detection but is in fact harmless
"False negative" = reports no detection but missed a threat
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2024, 14:51   #20550  |  Link
stryker412
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Certainly not the first "False Positive".

@FTLOY:
"False positive" = reports a detection but is in fact harmless
"False negative" = reports no detection but missed a threat
Not so sure it was a false positive.

https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/...f951/detection
stryker412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2024, 14:53   #20551  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,855
If a virus is reported, then the report is "positive" (no matter if false or true).
If no virus is reported, then the report is "negative" (no matter if false or true).

The more I read "Generic", the more confident I am that it is false...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2024, 06:20   #20552  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Some might not believe it, but we have another auto update :)

I'm a couple of days late (haven't been checking), but we have:-

Core (2024-04-14)
FFmpeg (from 6.1.1 to 7.0.0)
opus-tools (from 0.2.0 to 0.2.34) not really sure who uses Opus.
x264 (3190)
x265 (3.6+2)

Changelog:-

v1.27.2

Added: Enhanced filtering for AUDIO and SUBTITLES streams
Added: Multithreaded optimizations to speed up "probing" and "gathering information" stages
Fixed: Audio was not extracted from some WMV

PS:- if you thought the previous audio settings were complex, wait 'til you see what's been changed, now...

Last edited by FTLOY; 22nd April 2024 at 06:00.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2024, 10:32   #20553  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Works fine in win7. Does IT work in win10 at least?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2024, 15:54   #20554  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Ryushin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post

So I have been trying to understand how all this works, WAY too complicated AFAIC, but I noticed this phenomenon when clicking on the any of the 6 settings sections...

It almost seems like it's supposed to be an info pop up, or something ?!?!?
The info pop up was not showing the text for me under remote desktop. I had to connect to the console of my VM to actually see what was written there.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2024, 19:15   #20555  |  Link
Baked_Bean
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Posts: 1
Help new audio settings.

Hi, could anyone point me to post with an explanation of the new audio settings or perhaps could create one. Thank you.
Baked_Bean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2024, 21:59   #20556  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
My windows 11 box is showing the popups in the audio preferences screen after I click on Create/Update button for a profile. all the boxes when clicked in will show the popup. Maybe video card/driver issue. I run an Radeon 6600XT on my client machine.

I think I have figured out the audio preferences for Batch encoding now for how I want it setup for myself. Although I only ever really use 3 stripped down profiles. An Xcopy Stream, a AC3 5.1 and an AC3 2.0. I just created the 3 profiles I needed that only have the 1 audio stream in the format I need and just removed everything else as I don't need anything with subtitles or more than 1 audio stream, and then removed the built in ones after I saved off the .ini files which are in profiles\preferences.

So I ended up with these files now only existing in profiles\preferences:

XCOPY Stream.ini
[Preferences]
Audio1FilterList=DEFAULT;;
Audio2FilterList=;
Audio3FilterList=;
Audio1EncodingProfilePriorityList=x.x|C O P Y S T R E A M;
Audio2EncodingProfilePriorityList=
Audio3EncodingProfilePriorityList=
SubtitlesFilterList=
SubtitlesDefaultFilterList=;
SubtitlesForcedFilterList=;

AC3 2.0.ini
[Preferences]
Audio1FilterList=DEFAULT;;
Audio2FilterList=;
Audio3FilterList=;
Audio1EncodingProfilePriorityList=2.0|FFMPEG AC3|256 kbps;
Audio2EncodingProfilePriorityList=
Audio3EncodingProfilePriorityList=
SubtitlesFilterList=
SubtitlesDefaultFilterList=;
SubtitlesForcedFilterList=;

AC3 5.1.ini
[Preferences]
Audio1FilterList=DEFAULT;;
Audio2FilterList=;
Audio3FilterList=;
Audio1EncodingProfilePriorityList=5.1|FFMPEG AC3|640 kbps;;
Audio2EncodingProfilePriorityList=
Audio3EncodingProfilePriorityList=
SubtitlesFilterList=
SubtitlesDefaultFilterList=;
SubtitlesForcedFilterList=;

Last edited by rlev11; 17th April 2024 at 22:04. Reason: add information
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2024, 22:35   #20557  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Although now once I closed Ripbot and opened it again, the 3 original .ini files that I removed from profiles\preferences have now magically reappeared. Have to figure out where/why they are being regenerated from on program start
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2024, 22:44   #20558  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Just in case if you user would like to check default values.

Btw.
Audio1FilterList=DEFAULT
Is kind of risky Because if audio file does not have this text then you get NO AUDIO.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2024, 01:49   #20559  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
My windows 11 box is showing the popups in the audio preferences screen after I click on Create/Update button for a profile.
Well, that is interesting, I run nVidia's on most of mine, although I do have 1 that has an AMD R480, but it still doesn't show the pop up's.

However, I tested on W8.1 & W10, and it worked

I have however discovered a work around for W11 (more about that later).
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2024, 01:53   #20560  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Although now once I closed Ripbot and opened it again, the 3 original .ini files that I removed from profiles\preferences have now magically reappeared. Have to figure out where/why they are being regenerated from on program start
Yep, what a PITA....

Are you creating your own custom preferences ??

Then it doesn't matter what get's regenerated on every RB startup !!

Not sure why Atak is going down this path, there are already "newbies" asking how it all works.

Too many complicated options being added that aren't necessary IMO.

Might be better to stay on either 1.27.1. or the first 1.27.2, this one (for the time being) sux.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.