Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st September 2009, 15:47   #4541  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
VB ? huh, no thanks...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2009, 15:57   #4542  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
http://codeconverter.sharpdevelop.ne...Converter.aspx
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2009, 16:09   #4543  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
Thanks...anyway, I think to switch to WPF asap to have a better UI.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2009, 16:41   #4544  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Are you sure you want to convert a complex form like your x264 form or mix WPF and WinForms in the same application? I've done some mixing too but only a small piece. I had a WinForms custom control with 350 lines code and replaced it with a WPF version achieving the same thing with only 50 lines code so I have smaller code and a little fun learning WPF. I'm looking forward to use WPF in the player I'm building.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2009, 17:50   #4545  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
Honestly I don't know...I've some random ideas but I'm not sure that it's doable or not. If I jump to WPF and succeed, x264 form will change probably...In fact, all forms must be changed.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2009, 22:28   #4546  |  Link
Theliel
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 162
żBug in 0.3.1.1055?

CABAC toggle dont work?
Theliel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2009, 00:29   #4547  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
fixed...redownload or force to reinstall it.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2009, 19:27   #4548  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,126
got a bug with latest megui, i get the following when closing megui after i manually replaced x264.exe v1235 32bit with x264.exe v1146 32bit:



also in "update" it shows the version as v1135 still instead of reading the x264.exe to see what build it is. Hopefully you can fix these 2 bugs shortly, many thanks

Last edited by hajj_3; 2nd September 2009 at 19:35.
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2009, 20:28   #4549  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
It's bad practice to show a stack trace to the user, it's bad practice to save to a system directory and it's bad practice to require elevated privileges in order to be able doing so.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2009, 20:31   #4550  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
this is not the right place to report this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by hajj_3 View Post
got a bug with latest megui,
which is ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hajj_3 View Post
also in "update" it shows the version as v1135 still instead of reading the x264.exe to see what build it is.
what ? no, nothing is parsed to retrieve the version #.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2009, 20:37   #4551  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,126
0.3.1.1055 is the version of megui i am using.



as you can see in the above screenshot it says that i have x264 v1135 installed but i actually have v1146 as i manually over-wrote the x264.exe in program files\megui\tools\x264. It should report the actual version i'm using.
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2009, 20:46   #4552  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
this version # is read from the upgrade.xml on the server...whatever you do.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2009, 06:32   #4553  |  Link
rtjnyoface
Constantly learning
 
rtjnyoface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mountain Time, U.S.
Posts: 189
@kurtnoise

Post 4537

I like the first pic.
rtjnyoface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2009, 23:11   #4554  |  Link
morphinapg
ASXGui Developer
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise View Post
Why use textboxes instead of labels?
__________________
ASXGui 2.5 / Installer
Thread / All Downloads
morphinapg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2009, 03:02   #4555  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Because labels don't have a border unless you draw one or apply a style using pinvoke.

Last edited by stax76; 5th September 2009 at 09:40.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2009, 23:09   #4556  |  Link
morphinapg
ASXGui Developer
 
morphinapg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Because labels don't have a border unless you draw one or apply a style using pinvoke.
label.BorderStyle = BorderStyle.FixedSingle;

That's what I use in ASXGui
__________________
ASXGui 2.5 / Installer
Thread / All Downloads
morphinapg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2009, 00:01   #4557  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
I didn't notice it's that simple, last time I only saw and tested the FlatStyle property and didn't notice the BorderStyle property. Sometime the easiest things are hard to see.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 09:59   #4558  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 571
Is MeGUI dead? Just curious.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 10:06   #4559  |  Link
RyaNJ
RyanJ
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octo-puss View Post
Is MeGUI dead? Just curious.
Look here for a temporary thread until MeGUI is maintained fully again.
RyaNJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 10:08   #4560  |  Link
Octo-puss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 571
What happened btw? I haven't been here for 3 months or something.
Octo-puss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
development, megui, not a help thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.