Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th August 2013, 11:03   #1741  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Quote:
there is still a little problem with chapters in xml forma
xml format = the format mkvextract throws out?

Quote:
there are recognized (good chapter's names and timecodes in chapter tab) but after the conversion of the video (I opened an avs script and opened xml file for chapters), the timecodes are completely changed and crazy
without a debugoutput of the chapter loading and job creation, no clue.
btw. the qp chapter point creation will probably fail if your input is vfr (because Hybrid calculates: 'previous chapterEndTime in seconds' * average fps to get the frame position for the I-frame)

-> will send you my latest dev version in a few minutes; will look at it more if you can then post the DebugOutput file created with that version.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 11:12   #1742  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
xml format = the format mkvextract throws out?
Yes, we talked about that in PM a few weeks ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
without a debugoutput of the chapter loading and job creation, no clue.
You mean I can create this file without having to encode ? If yes, how ?
Because I'm not gonna re-encode the whole movie just to create this file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
btw. the qp chapter point creation will probably fail if your input is vfr (because Hybrid calculates: 'previous chapterEndTime in seconds' * average fps to get the frame position for the I-frame)
That's not vfr. Anyway, I don't believe avisynth can output vfr, it can open vfr but converts it to cfr (I recall that I opened an avs script).
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 11:18   #1743  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Quote:
You mean I can create this file without having to encode ? If yes, how ?
1. load your clip
2. do all your setting, including loading of the mkv-chapter file and setting the output file
3. enable debug output level 2
4. add job to queue (don't start queue)
5. close Hybrid
6. share debug ouput file with me
------
Since you speak of some mysterious/unknown avisynth script, some unknown source and some unknown chapter file, it's hard to guess.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 11:22   #1744  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
Ok, will try this.
I don't belive this is mysterious, that looks like a bad xml conversion done by Hybrid, because there is no problem with ogm. My script and my source are good.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 11:54   #1745  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Unless I can somehow recreate the problem, I don't think the problem is related to the chapter file you fed Hybrid.
Background: the qp file generation is done during the job creation and should be the same regardless of the source of the chapters, since Hybrid only uses the chapter info it displays as basis for the qp-file generation.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 12:28   #1746  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
I don't think the problem is related to the chapter file you fed Hybrid.
In this case, why did the timecodes completely changed ? Is it a kind of format conversion problem ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2013, 12:30   #1747  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
No, clue. And since deleted your files, no way to reproduce the problem.
-> if you can reproduce the problem send me a DebugOutput
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2013, 19:10   #1748  |  Link
DJ-1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 328
hi, just update via the Windows installer, labelled as "2013.08.04.1" but it actually installs version

"2013.07.04.1"..... no real problem just didnt know if you were aware of it, i can get the exe on its own from your site....

P.S: Install etc now works fine now, (the issue of local.conf not getting writing properly if u remember fron a few weeks ago, all ok now.)


UPDATE: I got the `Staticly linked` version "2013.08.04.1" and that also says version "2013.07.04.1" ?

Last edited by DJ-1; 15th August 2013 at 20:07.
DJ-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2013, 19:33   #1749  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Quote:
version "2013.08.04.1" and that also says version "2013.07.04.1" ??
I know that was a typo I made
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 11:39   #1750  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
Some questions about sound ;
1)What are the decoders and encoders used by Hybrid for ac3 and dts ?
2)Can it encode in dts 48/24 ?
3)Can it decode ac3 to wav and change speed in the same operation or the output format is the same than input format when filtering ticked ? Because I can't choose output codec when filtering is ticked.
Otherwise I guess I have to choose encoding in pcm, then open this pcm file and choose filtering (to get a wav file with speed changed).
4)What's the difference between big and little endian ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 11:57   #1751  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
  1. decoder: libav (through ffmpeg or mencoder/mplayer)
    encoder for ac3: libav (through ffmpeg) or aften depending on the settings
    encoder for dts: dcaenc
  2. Nope, since dcaenc only supports 16 and 32 bits per sample
  3. Yes, it can. Depending if you select Encoding or Filtering you can set "Audio Encoding Options" or the "Audio Filtering", both are applied to the output.
    Normally Hybrid does the following steps during reecoding:
    1. Extract raw audio from input
    2. Decode audio to raw audio and feed it to sox
    3. Filter audio with sox and feed the output to the encoder
    4. Encode the audio with the encoder
    (+ potentially some renaming calls here and there)
  4. big vs. little endian -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endianness

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 12:17   #1752  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
Thanks.
I don't understand anything to big vs. little endian, how to choose ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 12:23   #1753  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Normally it depends on what you need. They are basically just two representations of the same thing.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 12:25   #1754  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
I need to open it in an audio editor.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 12:28   #1755  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
Then use the format the audio editor supports,... (probably doesn't matter)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 12:30   #1756  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
Ok, I will test both with a short extract.
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 12:40   #1757  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
Hybrid don't want to create the job, here is a part of the message I get : "empty audio queue while audio handling! = ignore" which is not true, audio is set on custom and video on ignore (I opened a dts file).

And the extension added is MKV, can't we export in wave ?
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 12:46   #1758  |  Link
Music Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,744
Something else : when I put my mouse on the arrow on the right of audio (in main tab), I see a subtitle info window instead of audio (but the good info window opens when mouse on audio, I mean the text on the left).
Music Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2013, 23:25   #1759  |  Link
digitall.h
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Here
Posts: 257
Hi selur, hi all,
I'm sorry to add confusion to the thread with another question...

I'm trying to create a mp4 from a DVD I authored some time ago.
Using last Hybrid Linux 64bit version from Aug 4th.
Hybrid identifies correctly tracks, selects the correct one. I passthrough video (mpeg2) and audio (mp2), add subtitle, chapters, tags, and when I add the job Hybrid hangs at "Running through delaycut" step. I see in log several
Code:
Time 00:00:01.332; Frame#= 52. Uncomplete frame...SKIPPED
Time 00:00:01.358; Frame#= 53. Unsynchronized frame...SKIPPED  152 bytes. Found new synch word
so I decide to avoid the delaycut analysis (I know the audio track are OK) and in Config>Input I select "Ignore delay from input" but Hybrid keeps generating the delaycut step in the job. I also tried deselecting "Use delaycut to fix delays" and "Fix positive delay through ffmpeg" with no effect, Hybrid adds always the delaycut step and hangs at that step.

How can I force Hybrid to avoid the delaycut step?.

Send you Debug. Thanks
digitall.h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2013, 07:59   #1760  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,277
If you send me an email, at least also send a link to the topic it refers to.
Like I wrote in my answer email: disabling "Audio->Misc->Handling->Auto fix for mp4" should help
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.