Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th July 2010, 19:53   #1  |  Link
stillwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
How to autosave x264info when using bat?

I encode using bat files.
I wonder how to autosave x264info when using bat?
I know that megui can save jobs' x264info automatically in log files.
Is there any way to save x264info in bat automatially when encoding complete?
If so, pls tell me how can I do that. Thanks a lot.
stillwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2010, 20:14   #2  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
x264.exe [options] 2> logfile.txt
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2010, 20:57   #3  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,426
That wouldn't show the progress indicator or the other output in the command prompt though.

Last edited by Snowknight26; 13th July 2010 at 20:59.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2010, 21:52   #4  |  Link
Lorax2161
Registered User
 
Lorax2161's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Forest of the Trufulas
Posts: 37
Right click top bar of command line window... EDIT -> SELECT ALL.
Right click top bar of command line window... EDIT -> COPY.

Paste into the document of your choice.

I mention clicking the top bar of the window because if you just click anywhere, it will deselect your selection.

Edit: if your window is closing on you, put "pause" as the last line in your batch file.

Last edited by Lorax2161; 13th July 2010 at 21:57. Reason: Didn't account for "Closing Window Syndrome."
Lorax2161 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2010, 22:04   #5  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
That wouldn't show the progress indicator or the other output in the command prompt though.
Try this:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...96#post1417496

Code:
stdout/stderr logging utility [2010-07-14]
Written by LoRd_MuldeR

Usage:
  logger.exe [<logfile> [<mode>] :] program.exe [<arg_1> <arg_2> ... <arg_n>]

Parameters:
  <logfile>   Save application output to log file (default: "Logfile.txt")
  <mode>      Write 'stdout' or 'stderr' or 'both' to log file (default: 'both')
  <arg_1...n> Parameters for child application (optional)

Examples:
  logger.exe x264.exe --crf 22 --output outfile.mkv infile.avs
  logger.exe mylogfile.txt : x264.exe --crf 22 --output outfile.mkv infile.avs
  logger.exe log.txt stderr : x264.exe --output - infile.avs > outfile.264
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 14th July 2010 at 14:09. Reason: Small update
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2010, 23:48   #6  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorax2161 View Post
Right click top bar of command line window... EDIT -> SELECT ALL.
Right click top bar of command line window... EDIT -> COPY.
Alternately, you can right click, Select All in the main window, then hit enter to copy your selection to the clipboard.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2010, 06:15   #7  |  Link
stillwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks everybody. I'll try.
stillwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2010, 08:41   #8  |  Link
Chikuzen
typo lover
 
Chikuzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
Code:
x264.exe [options] -o outfile infile 2>&1 | Findstr /V "frames:" > log.txt
Chikuzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2010, 14:07   #9  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
Yet another small update:

__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 24th March 2013 at 22:03. Reason: Update
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2010, 21:14   #10  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
Added a few more options. Download link in previous post updated...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2010, 00:07   #11  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
One more update. Tool should be 100% Unicode-aware now. Download link in previous post updated...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2010, 17:55   #12  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
thanks a lot...
_
__________________
if you ask a question and somebody give you the correct answer don't forget to leave a "thank you" note...
Visit The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)!
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2010, 18:11   #13  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,461
I wanna try this, but a quick question first: what kind of a processing penalty if any might result from using this w/x264?
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2010, 20:23   #14  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserfan View Post
I wanna try this, but a quick question first: what kind of a processing penalty if any might result from using this w/x264?
Negligible, really...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2010, 00:04   #15  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
More improvements and fixes. Download link in previous post updated...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2010, 11:08   #16  |  Link
7ekno
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wow, logger rocks LoRd_MuldeR!

Thanks for such a versatile tool (and not just for encoding stuff!)

Do you have a preferred method of accepting donations?

7ek
  Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2010, 11:59   #17  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
Do you have a preferred method of accepting donations?
Nope. I do not accept any donations currently...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 11:22   #18  |  Link
7ekno
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Then *big pat on the back* and keep up the good work, this little piece of code is a true gem

Thanks again,

7ek
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 18:51   #19  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,230
Question: Does anybody know how to redirect the stderr of an application to another application's stdin - using the Windows command prompt ???

I know that I can redirect the stderr to a file using programe.exe 2> stderr.txt, but is there something similar to program1.exe | program2.exe for the stderr?

Well, I tried program1.exe 2| program2.exe and it didn't throw an error. But still only the stdout stream was redirected, not the stederr stream...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 29th July 2010 at 18:55.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 19:10   #20  |  Link
MasterNobody
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 546
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Well, I tried program1.exe 2| program2.exe and it didn't throw an error. But still only the stdout stream was redirected, not the stederr stream...
Try program1.exe 2>&1 | program2.exe
MasterNobody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.