Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd December 2019, 14:49   #18081  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,613
Quote:
Is it normal that x264 very slow is slower than x265 default?
Short answer...Yes! I get the same results.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2019, 16:29   #18082  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Short answer...Yes! I get the same results.
Thank you, that answers one part of my question

I just did some more testing...
Hybrid and Handbrake encode almost as fast on the one i5 Kabylake as the whole network with Ripbot. Using the same settings (x264veryslow, no filter, no tune, no audio, simply passing through video..). I assume that there are different versions of x264 under the hood of each program, but this difference is huge. If I look at the encoding server on the i5, I have around 4 fps with ripbot, while hybrid and handbrake get up to 12fps...
What yould be causing this? I remember encoding some 1080p videos a while ago in Ripbot with x264veryslow and I had much faster fps... Running the latest Corev4 you posted above.
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd December 2019, 16:48   #18083  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 569
RipBot (CoreV4) still hang on end of encode and shutdown is selected.

See new image:
https://imgur.com/krrtpT1
https://imgur.com/sPq1gkv

Encoding server on my second computer shutdown without an issue. I think its an issue in RibBot and not the Encoding Server.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2019, 20:18   #18084  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 417
I've been running the program without the auto-restart button on the servers for a couple of days, and I think it's working better. I can complete stalled chunks without having to restart the job
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2019, 07:47   #18085  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
MERRY CHRISTMAS, everybody...(or is it)

So I discovered an interesting error today, when trying to start a 4K encode.

In the "Size" option, I chose 3840 x 2160, and when I started the job, it came up with the red text msg down the bottom of the screen.

So I backed out, and went back in an did a video preview, and that didn't like a few things, so I have a screen shot and an error message.

https://www.mediafire.com/file/tiuax...eview.rar/file

Haven't had that happen before....
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Now another question that might spark some discussion....IS NUMA all it's cracked up to be, for HEAVY x265 encoding ???

I have NUMA enable on ALL the PC I have that support it (mainly the SMC & TYAN server boards), so I use 2 DE Servers per server, each using the available NUMA 0 & 1, and that seems to load up the CPU's to 100%.

I have one SMC board that has a pair of E5 2690 v1 CPU's, each supports 2 NUMA cores, so to get 100% I run 4 DE Servers, 2 on NUMA 0, and 2 on NUMA 1.....

Most of the time that works a treat, but if I give it a 4K heavy filtered job, they all struggle quite a bit.

I know I'm asking a lot of them, BUT they just seem to hit the wall.

Not sure if this has anything to do with it, but if you sit there and watch all the chunks doing their thing, every so often, one or more will just stop, lose what's it's encoded, and start again....

I'm wondering if going back to no NUMA would make much, if any difference.

There was mention of this here, a little while back, and Googling it brings up some interesting comments on the pro's & con's, especially with x265 encoding.

So I just might try disabling NUMA, and see what it does.

Speaking of x265, I think there might be a newer build available..3.2+22.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 25th December 2019 at 11:34.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2019, 10:55   #18086  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,613
Quote:
Not sure if this has anything to do with it, but if you sit there and watch all the chunks doing thier thing, every so often, one or more will just stop, lose what's it's encoded, and start again....
Next time when you see this disconnect server from encondingclient and check log in TCP communication tab. This should explain why progress Had been reset. My wild guess is that encoder terminated prematurely ,encodingserver detected that number of encoded frames is not correct and sent ERROR command back to encondingclient.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th December 2019 at 10:59.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2019, 11:31   #18087  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Next time when you see this disconnect server from encondingclient and check log in TCP communication tab. This should explain why progress Had been reset. My wild guess is that encoder terminated prematurely ,encodingserver detected that number of encoded frames is not correct and sent ERROR command back to encondingclient.
Do you have any ideas why the encoder might terminate prematurely ??
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2019, 11:36   #18088  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Do you have any ideas why the encoder might terminate prematurely ??
First check TCP communication log and then we will speculate...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2019, 21:28   #18089  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,611
Atak,
Your update at bottom of post 1, is 404.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2019, 22:38   #18090  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Atak,
Your update at bottom of post 1, is 404.
Update is disabled because of issues in newest update. Will properly be back when fixed and new update is available.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2019, 22:51   #18091  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,611
Thanks, not a problem for me, I just clicked on it to see what it was.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 00:19   #18092  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
First check TCP communication log and then we will speculate...
OK, so that's part of my post answered, do you have an opinion on the NUMA situation ??

Enabled or disable, which is best, that is the question...

And the sizing / re-sizing issue ??
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 00:24   #18093  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Thanks, not a problem for me, I just clicked on it to see what it was.
Yeah, I don't think you're supposed to use that link, it's the link at the top of Post #1 !!!

Do you even use Ripbot264 ???

And were you sober when you posted this ??? (referencing your sig)
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 01:10   #18094  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,611
Last version of Ripbot264 I have is from 2011 [dont know if I ever tried it, just downed current ver$ prior to that post.]

Yip, stone cold sober[maybe], is limit of 260 chars in sig, and I did not have enough space and so cut it short,
it dont make a whole lot of sense, but who cares, it wern't meant to be serious [Feisty2 was first to question it, and you knows what a pain he is ].
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 26th December 2019 at 01:17.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 07:28   #18095  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Last version of Ripbot264 I have is from 2011 [dont know if I ever tried it, just downed current ver$ prior to that post.]

Yip, stone cold sober[maybe], is limit of 260 chars in sig, and I did not have enough space and so cut it short,
it dont make a whole lot of sense, but who cares, it wern't meant to be serious [Feisty2 was first to question it, and you knows what a pain he is ].
Well, it has changed a LOT since then, I can assure you.

And who is this Feisty2 you're referring to ???, never heard of him !!

Maybe you should go back "Over the rainbow", and have a drink
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 07:35   #18096  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
First check TCP communication log and then we will speculate...
OK, well, another day, and another day of the same, but different

Server's that were working nicely yesterday, were acting up a LOT, and vice versa.

I have lot's of error log's, etc, etc for you to peruse:-

https://www.mediafire.com/file/6fjm8...shots.rar/file

At one point, on yet another Server, it was showing "Starting" for a long time (on the Client), but when I checked the Server, it was well into the encode.

The TCP window had stopped, so I restarted both servers, and away it went.

Random, random, random.

And then to top off the day, the client pc, did something while I was in the other room with the servers, it wouldn't let me open or Maximise the client from the taskbar. so I had to kill it, and hope for the best.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 08:37   #18097  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 569
I had some problems with a few episode from boardwalk empire that didnt create the info.txt file. I have no idea why it wasnt created. I pulled the getinfo.avs into mediaplayer classic and it created it. I also couldnt recreate the issue by adding the episode again.

Is there no check for the info.txt, as encoding fail with a “file not found: .....\info.txt” closing in 5 sec....

Was just wondering if there could be built in a check and maybe recreate it, if not found?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 09:56   #18098  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
I had some problems with a few episode from boardwalk empire that didnt create the info.txt file. I have no idea why it wasnt created. I pulled the getinfo.avs into mediaplayer classic and it created it. I also couldnt recreate the issue by adding the episode again.

Is there no check for the info.txt, as encoding fail with a “file not found: .....\info.txt” closing in 5 sec....

Was just wondering if there could be built in a check and maybe recreate it, if not found?
Yep, I've been getting a few of those, myself....

It just shows how random the errors are, atm...very hard to diagnose
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 11:31   #18099  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,613
Quote:
At one point, on yet another Server, it was showing "Starting" for a long time (on the Client), but when I checked the Server, it was well into the encode.
Do not abort. Instead wait for encoding server to finish encoding. There is high chance that at the end progress on encondingclient side will immediatelly change to encoded ...

Like I predicted...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Next time when you see this disconnect server from encondingclient and check log in TCP communication tab. This should explain why progress Had been reset. My wild guess is that encoder terminated prematurely ,encodingserver detected that number of encoded frames is not correct and sent ERROR command back to encondingclient.
Code:
9085|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
9086|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9087|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.1.41:1000 -> [17.2%] 247/1434 frames, 0.21 fps, 65993 kbps, eta 1:33:42  ;CHUNCK=13;CPU=82;RAM=77;DECODER=33;ENCODER=33;OTHER=16;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
9088|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9089|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
9090|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9091|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.1.41:1000 -> [17.2%] 247/1434 frames, 0.21 fps, 65993 kbps, eta 1:33:42  ;CHUNCK=13;CPU=82;RAM=77;DECODER=33;ENCODER=33;OTHER=16;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
9092|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9093|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
9094|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9095|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_FINISHED
9096|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9097|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_SUMMARY
9098|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9099|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_SUMMARY=192.168.1.41:1000 -> ERROR;CHUNCK=13;CPU=82;RAM=57;DECODER=33;ENCODER=33;OTHER=16;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
9100|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9101|CLIENT -> SERVER| STANDBY
9102|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9103|CLIENT <- SERVER| SERVER_IDLE
9104|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9105|CLIENT -> SERVER| ENCODE_CHUNK_13=\\RIING-BIG-XEON\RipBot264temp\job8\Chunks\13.cmd
9106|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9107|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_STARTED
9108|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9109|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
9110|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9111|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.1.41:1000 -> ;CHUNCK=13;CPU=51;RAM=57;DECODER=0;ENCODER=0;OTHER=51;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
Most likely ffmpeg.exe (decoder process) silently terminated prematurely because it couldn't get data from host machine.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 26th December 2019 at 12:53.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2019, 13:29   #18100  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do not abort. Instead wait for encoding server to finish encoding. There is high chance that at the end progress on encondingclient side will immediatelly change to encoded ...
OK, if that happens again, I will wait and see what happens.

Quote:
Like I predicted...


Code:
9085|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
9086|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9087|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.1.41:1000 -> [17.2%] 247/1434 frames, 0.21 fps, 65993 kbps, eta 1:33:42  ;CHUNCK=13;CPU=82;RAM=77;DECODER=33;ENCODER=33;OTHER=16;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
9088|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9089|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
9090|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9091|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.1.41:1000 -> [17.2%] 247/1434 frames, 0.21 fps, 65993 kbps, eta 1:33:42  ;CHUNCK=13;CPU=82;RAM=77;DECODER=33;ENCODER=33;OTHER=16;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
9092|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9093|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
9094|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9095|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_FINISHED
9096|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9097|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_SUMMARY
9098|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9099|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_SUMMARY=192.168.1.41:1000 -> ERROR;CHUNCK=13;CPU=82;RAM=57;DECODER=33;ENCODER=33;OTHER=16;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
9100|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9101|CLIENT -> SERVER| STANDBY
9102|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9103|CLIENT <- SERVER| SERVER_IDLE
9104|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9105|CLIENT -> SERVER| ENCODE_CHUNK_13=\\RIING-BIG-XEON\RipBot264temp\job8\Chunks\13.cmd
9106|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9107|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_STARTED
9108|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
9109|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
9110|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
9111|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.1.41:1000 -> ;CHUNCK=13;CPU=51;RAM=57;DECODER=0;ENCODER=0;OTHER=51;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
Most likely ffmpeg.exe (decoder process) silently terminated prematurely because it couldn't get data from host machine.
OK, long story short...do you think this has been the problem over the last couple of weeks ?

Is that why it's so random ??

Is it a problem at my end, or is it something that you need to dig a little deeper into ??

edit:- I just had a look around, and there appears to be a very new version of ffmpeg..
Build: ffmpeg-20191224-287620f-win64-static
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 26th December 2019 at 13:41.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.