Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd March 2018, 16:35   #81  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
I sure hope you benchmarked this way:
Code:
vspipe script.vpy .
And at ludicrous speeds you basically end up benchmarking very irrelevant things, like the number of calls used for writing to stdout and nothing else.

Exactly! You want to measure the pipe speed before an actual encoding application . Because that is how it would be used in real usage scenario. IMO , that is more useful information

Code:
vspipe --y4m script.vpy - | ffmpeg -f yuv4mpegpipe -i - -an -f null NUL
Code:
ffmpeg -i script.avs -an -f null NUL
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2018, 16:46   #82  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
You'll have a line with createfilter that looks something like this:
Code:
vsapi->createFilter(in, out, "DGSomething", init, getframe, free, fmUnordered, nfMakeLinear, data, core);
Thank you. nfMakeLinear is undefined. Do I need more recent headers?

Yes, I will export frame info.

Do I still need to do this:

muldivRational(&VI[0].fpsDen, &VI[0].fpsNum, 1, 1);

Last edited by videoh; 22nd March 2018 at 16:49.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2018, 16:58   #83  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
You need newer headers and you still need to do that
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2018, 17:04   #84  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
Thanks. Working now.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2018, 20:41   #85  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
What is the Vapoursynth equivalent of:

env->SetVar(env->Sprintf("%s", "FFPICT_TYPE"), static_cast<int>(ctype));
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2018, 20:46   #86  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
What is the Vapoursynth equivalent of:

env->SetVar(env->Sprintf("%s", "FFPICT_TYPE"), static_cast<int>(ctype));
If the picture type is a single char you'd do something like this:
Code:
VSMap *Props = vsapi->getFramePropsRW(Dst);
vsapi->propSetData(Props, "_PictType", &Frame->PictType, 1, paReplace);

Note that many properties have standard names and types. See this part of ffms2 for hints.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2018, 20:54   #87  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
Thanks.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2018, 21:00   #88  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
No properties are required but a list of what you should call some things if you do attach them is here. For example all the colorpsace stuff gets used by format conversions automatically then.

You're free to make up your own properties too as long as they don't start with _.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2018, 22:53   #89  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
Nice. Just what the doctor ordered.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2018, 19:31   #90  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyWu View Post
The discrepancy with BlankClip you observed comes from the fact that, one uses direct file input while the other uses pipe. If you use ffmpeg -i test.avs -an -f null NUL you do see faster fps. But if you use avs2pipemod64 -y4mp test.avs | ffmpeg -f yuv4mpegpipe -i - -an -f null NUL you will see the same (or very close) fps compared to vpy. I don't know if pipe does cause that large overhead or it's the limitation of ffmpeg itself.

It is what we currently use. If there is overhead, than means if you use ffmpeg to encode, that overhead is currently incurred in real practice too - i.e it reflects reality. If you were to encode, say using libx264, it would be marginally slower because of that penalty

But I would like to compare "apples to apples" someday. It is a dream. Maybe with this


https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...6&postcount=10

maybe quote it before it might disappear

Last edited by poisondeathray; 4th April 2018 at 19:35.
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2018, 15:46   #91  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyWu View Post
So, the penalty of pipe only has a significant impact when the script itself is quite fast. Otherwise in practical complex scripts, together with real encoding, it could be considered negligible.
Thanks for the testing!

It's just 1 test so far, but 4.5% faster is still significant. But when coupled with actual encoding (-c:v something), you'd expect that difference to drop more
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2018, 12:45   #92  |  Link
TheLastOfUs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 18
Doesn't work for me. Constantly still says no such function z_ConvertFormat. I put it under plugins+ in AviSynth+ Prog Files x86 :/

Using FFMS2 for a 4K mkv...what am I doing wrong?

Last edited by TheLastOfUs; 11th August 2018 at 12:51.
TheLastOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2018, 13:05   #93  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastOfUs View Post
Doesn't work for me. Constantly still says no such function z_ConvertFormat. I put it under plugins+ in AviSynth+ Prog Files x86 :/

Using FFMS2 for a 4K mkv...what am I doing wrong?
Run "AVSMeter avsinfo" (or "AVSMeter64 avsinfo") and let us know if that produces any errors.
It's quite possible that you don't have the required runtimes installed.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 07:29   #94  |  Link
TheLastOfUs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Run "AVSMeter avsinfo" (or "AVSMeter64 avsinfo") and let us know if that produces any errors.
It's quite possible that you don't have the required runtimes installed.
AVSMeter just crashes, assuming its flipping out because that function doesn't exist apparently.

AviSynth+ 0.1 (r1576, x86) (2.6.0.5)

Script error: There is no function named 'z_ConvertFormat'.
(C:\Users\Desktop\AVSMeter281\New File (1).avs, line 2)
TheLastOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 08:07   #95  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastOfUs View Post
AVSMeter just crashes, assuming its flipping out because that function doesn't exist apparently.

AviSynth+ 0.1 (r1576, x86) (2.6.0.5)

Script error: There is no function named 'z_ConvertFormat'.
(C:\Users\Desktop\AVSMeter281\New File (1).avs, line 2)
1. Update AVS+ to the most recent version
2. Read my last post again - The command line should be "AVSMeter avsinfo"
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 08:53   #96  |  Link
TheLastOfUs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 18
Ok doing so now!
TheLastOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 08:56   #97  |  Link
TheLastOfUs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 18
Didn't even REALIZE there's a most recent fork. I always just went to AviSynth+ website lol
TheLastOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 08:59   #98  |  Link
TheLastOfUs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
1. Update AVS+ to the most recent version
2. Read my last post again - The command line should be "AVSMeter avsinfo"

Updating worked. Thank you kindly!

I love avsmeter. It's amazing for diagnosis. I'm surprised I'm JUST now finding out about your tool!
TheLastOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 09:02   #99  |  Link
TheLastOfUs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 18
sOLVED!

Last edited by TheLastOfUs; 12th August 2018 at 09:24.
TheLastOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2018, 09:11   #100  |  Link
TheLastOfUs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 18
Remove!

Last edited by TheLastOfUs; 12th August 2018 at 09:24.
TheLastOfUs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.