Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th August 2009, 03:26   #1  |  Link
Akatsuker
Hack'n Roll
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
FFT3DFilter: .avs or "Avisynth" in FFDShow?

Simple question: I'm think about the usage of FFT3DFilter in my source (it's a test script), and I've recently found out that the FFDShow has an Avisynth field itself. It has some space for avisynth scripting too.

In the case of using some filters and plugins in my .avs, where is "better" to put the "fft3dfilter()"? In my avs, with DSS(), assumefps(), audiodub() et cetera, or just in that FFDshow's "Avisynth" field (with the box checked, of course)?

I'm asking it around because I want it to be eficient (my source has the hell of a banding!) and speed (and FFt3dfilter is way too slow for my PC).

Does it have any different effect somehow?

By the way, what about the "Debanding" in FFDShow and gradfun2db()? Same here: What's better to do in my case?

Code:
vid = directshowsource("E:\episode.avi",video=true,audio=false).converttoyv12.assumefps(23.9379)
#framecount: 36978
#framerate (jerked): 23.9379

audep=DirectShowSource("E:\audio.mp3",video=false,audio=true)


audiodub(vid,audep)

FFT3DFilter()
gradfun2db()

textsub("E:\subs.ass")
Any suggestions at all?

Thanks ^^
Akatsuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2009, 06:39   #2  |  Link
MatLz
I often say "maybe"...
 
MatLz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: France
Posts: 583
Well, I haven't all understand because you wrote in english!
First I suggest you to use avisource and nicmpg123source. Directshowsource is only for desesperate case, you don't need it here.
Gradfun2db is a very good and fast plugin. FF3dfilter, as you said, is slow, but if you need speed you can try mvdegrain1 which offer good compromise quality/speed.
MatLz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2009, 07:35   #3  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,986
IIRC, ffdshow's deband == gradfun2db.

Effective dithering, very useful after fft3dfilter / fft3dgpu, which can both introduce / reveal banding.

~MiSfit
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 06:28   #4  |  Link
Akatsuker
Hack'n Roll
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
The problem of using avisource is this one, that I take in AvsP:

"AVISource: couldn't locate a decompressor for fourcc WMV3, line 1"

I have CCCP codec pack installed in my system. And it comes with FFDShow. In the "Codecs" tab, I go to "WMV3" and put it on "libavcodec".

In the end, it still keeps coming with this error. Any suggestions?

___

I could talk to you in portuguese. Would you understand it?

___

Ok, let's say you want to put the FFt3dfilter (or mvdegrain1) to work on your source. Ok. What would you do? Just put it on .avs script? Or put it on AVISynth (with the box checked) section in FFDShow? What would be the difference?
Akatsuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 08:52   #5  |  Link
jmartinr
Registered User
 
jmartinr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Enschede, NL
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akatsuker View Post
"AVISource: couldn't locate a decompressor for fourcc WMV3, line 1"
Did you enable it in the VFW configuration of ffdshow?
jmartinr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 21:15   #6  |  Link
Akatsuker
Hack'n Roll
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Quote:
Did you enable it in the VFW configuration of ffdshow?
That was causing the error. Now it's ok. Thanks.
But what about the other previous questions?

Quote:
Ok, let's say you want to put the FFt3dfilter (or mvdegrain1) to work on your source. Ok. What would you do? Just put it on .avs script? Or put it on AVISynth (with the box checked) section in FFDShow? What would be the difference?

Last edited by Akatsuker; 29th August 2009 at 21:17. Reason: Pointing the previous question
Akatsuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 21:26   #7  |  Link
jmartinr
Registered User
 
jmartinr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Enschede, NL
Posts: 301
I would do it in avisynth. That's the most simple solution. I don't see how doing it via ffdshow would speed it up.

But you could try to find that out by testing.

Last edited by jmartinr; 29th August 2009 at 21:29.
jmartinr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 22:29   #8  |  Link
Akatsuker
Hack'n Roll
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Right.

Even the gradfun2db works better now.

One more question (it's the last one, I swear... -_-):

Now that gradfun2db is working fine, i got some, uh, "color noise" in the screen.

Please, look at the wall in the left side of the picture, behind the character (after clicking the link, click on the image again to maximize it).

[img=http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/8838/imagekbt.png]

I'm talking about the blocks with different color tones than the expected ones. It's too far from the neighbour colors... You can see it around the character's eyes too.

What should I do here? The FFT3DFilter now reveals "stripes", so I've removed it from the avs.

Last edited by Akatsuker; 29th August 2009 at 22:32. Reason: "(after clicking the link...)" part
Akatsuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 23:17   #9  |  Link
jmartinr
Registered User
 
jmartinr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Enschede, NL
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akatsuker View Post
Now that gradfun2db is working fine, i got some, uh, "color noise" in the screen.
Is that with or without the FFT3DFilter, and is it also visible in the source?
jmartinr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2009, 23:33   #10  |  Link
Akatsuker
Hack'n Roll
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
The FFT3DFilter doesn't change it that much. Actually, this filter does some "block stripes" visible, and in some scenes, makes this "noise" stronger.
Akatsuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 09:04   #11  |  Link
jmartinr
Registered User
 
jmartinr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Enschede, NL
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue_MiSfit View Post
IIRC, ffdshow's deband == gradfun2db.

Effective dithering, very useful after fft3dfilter / fft3dgpu, which can both introduce / reveal banding.
What he says.

If you want to do something about your noise/block problem, I suggest you open a new thread about the problem. Correcting something like that, that's already in the source, is hard and maybe impossible. Don't forget to post an unprocessed sample with it.

You could maybe also try an unblocking filter. But I guess the difference will be small. I also wonder how it got in the source.
jmartinr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2009, 19:13   #12  |  Link
Akatsuker
Hack'n Roll
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmartinr View Post
What he says.

If you want to do something about your noise/block problem, I suggest you open a new thread about the problem. Correcting something like that, that's already in the source, is hard and maybe impossible. Don't forget to post an unprocessed sample with it.

You could maybe also try an unblocking filter. But I guess the difference will be small. I also wonder how it got in the source.
Alright. Thanks a lot for the answers. ^^
Akatsuker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffdshow, scripting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.