Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th January 2024, 02:41   #2841  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
@Blankmedia: I'll have a look at the first issue, I don't see any nand there though
For the second one you should input the results of clipstats in 8-bit into ex_levels manually
Then ex_levels won't try to read scene ranges
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2024, 23:05   #2842  |  Link
Fjord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 52
ex_CAS(), CAS() --> CASP() in LSFplus mix/ex ?

LSFplus v6.0 ex references ex_CAS() on lines 767-770. ex_CAS() existed in SharpenersPack until it was renamed to CASP() in SharpenersPack v4.0 (mix).

LSFplus v6.0 mix references CAS() in the same places (lines 763-766), but CAS() does not appear to be defined anywhere.

Shouldn't these references to ex_CAS() and CAS() in LSFplus be replaced with calls to CASP() from the current SharpenersPack v5.1? Or do ex_CAS() and CAS() exist in some other plugin or script that I need to import?
Fjord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2024, 14:59   #2843  |  Link
rgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 53
What else am I missing to try QTGMC+? I updated nnedi3.dll to 0.9.6.43, but I still have this message.


Code:
[avisynth @ 000001f3668c01c0] Script error: nnedi3wrap does not have a named argument "dh"
(C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/QTGMC+.avsi, line 1171)
(C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/QTGMC+.avsi, line 965)
rgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2024, 15:57   #2844  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,733
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
What else am I missing to try QTGMC+? I updated nnedi3.dll to 0.9.6.43, but I still have this message.


Code:
[avisynth @ 000001f3668c01c0] Script error: nnedi3wrap does not have a named argument "dh"
(C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/QTGMC+.avsi, line 1171)
(C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/QTGMC+.avsi, line 965)
There are possible fixes in this GitHub issue: https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-Scripts/issues/69
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2024, 16:37   #2845  |  Link
rgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 53
Explained.
Somehow I downloaded QTGMC+ today and an older version was downloaded.

Last edited by rgr; 18th February 2024 at 16:51.
rgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2024, 20:36   #2846  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fjord View Post
LSFplus v6.0 ex references ex_CAS() on lines 767-770. ex_CAS() existed in SharpenersPack until it was renamed to CASP() in SharpenersPack v4.0 (mix).

LSFplus v6.0 mix references CAS() in the same places (lines 763-766), but CAS() does not appear to be defined anywhere.

Shouldn't these references to ex_CAS() and CAS() in LSFplus be replaced with calls to CASP() from the current SharpenersPack v5.1? Or do ex_CAS() and CAS() exist in some other plugin or script that I need to import?
Thanks, fixed now, uploading. Indeed I forgot to update the call to CASP(). As for LSFPlus Mix, CAS is a plugin, now I added a version to imply it's an external dependency.

I uploaded also some of the updates for the last few months. Mainly ResizersPack, adding the 'sc' (SceneChange) argument so I can disable it in FillMissing stand alone function, to force RIFE to interpolate even if it's a big change.
TransformPack also saw some more additions, like TM_Daniele() tonemapper which I dig in, S-Log2, and in Main a few more gamuts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
Explained.
Somehow I downloaded QTGMC+ today and an older version was downloaded.
Yes, I was going to suggest to update. I guess it works now.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread

Last edited by Dogway; 19th February 2024 at 21:03.
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2024, 00:19   #2847  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
@Dogway,

FYI,

I was just checking out the updates you've recently done, and in the Ex & Mix mods, LSFplus has some mismatched, erroneous details & dates.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2024, 00:41   #2848  |  Link
Dogway
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
@Dogway,

FYI,

I was just checking out the updates you've recently done, and in the Ex & Mix mods, LSFplus has some mismatched, erroneous details & dates.
Thanks, fixed now.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread
Dogway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2024, 02:13   #2849  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Thanks, fixed now.
You're welcome, and thanks for the updates, it's been a "minute".
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2024, 06:31   #2850  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
ExTools and Stabilization Tools Pack still outdate in the info
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 11:05   #2851  |  Link
madey83
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
hello,

i have silly question: Which prefilter from these below is weaker:

2 = strong median/gauss blur
3 = very strong median/gauss blur (IQMV -Variable Inter Quartile Median- filter)
4 = spatio-temporal median/gauss filter (IQMST)

and in what sources type would be better to use one from these?
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2024, 23:49   #2852  |  Link
simple_simon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 106
@Dogway, would you consider incorporating a grain function in Gradfun3plus that is similiar to the one in Gradfun2dbmod that only adds grain to areas of that frame that have been debanded?

I'm trying to deband some digital animation footage but the debanding doesn't survive encoding with x264 even at crf=18. I've tried using your Filmgrainplus after Gradfun3plus but that gives the whole image a grainy look that I don't want with digital animation. I just need enough grain in the debanded areas to prevent the encoder from reintroducing the banding.

Last edited by simple_simon; 16th April 2024 at 17:09.
simple_simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2024, 18:06   #2853  |  Link
rgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
Yes, I was going to suggest to update. I guess it works now.
But I had just downloaded QTGMC+ for the first time an hour earlier. I don't know why I downloaded the version "QTGMC 3.89 + mod by Dogway 2022, based on 3.382s". It will remain a secret.

At 10 bit depth it looks 20% faster. Great job
rgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2024, 18:17   #2854  |  Link
rgr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogway View Post
I uploaded also some of the updates for the last few months. Mainly ResizersPack, adding the 'sc' (SceneChange) argument so I can disable it in FillMissing stand alone function, to force RIFE to interpolate even if it's a big change.
I just downloaded FillMissing (version with " Add 'sc=false' to RIFEwrap to force MI by Dogway on Feb 18, 2024")

and I get:

Avisynth open failure: Script error: RIFEwrap does not have a named argument "sc" (C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/FillMissing.aysi, line 50)

Edit: ResizersPack I also downloaded the old version. But after updating I get:
Avisynth open failure: Script error RIFEwrap does not have a named argument "gpu_id" (C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/FillMissing.aysi, line 50)

Edit 2:After correcting the typo on line 50 (gpu_id -> gpuid)
"Avisynth open failure: RIFE: gpu_thread must be between 1 and 2 (inclusive) (C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/ResizersPack.aysi, line 667) (C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/FillMissing.aysi, line 50) "

On line 667, gpu_thread can take the values 2 or 4. Do I have a different version of RIFE?

Last edited by rgr; 24th February 2024 at 20:17.
rgr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2024, 18:22   #2855  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Did you update ResizerPack?
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S...izersPack.avsi

You need update all dependencies of fill missing to latest version
https://github.com/Dogway/Avisynth-S...ssing.avsi#L17
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 08:59   #2856  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgr View Post
I just downloaded FillMissing (version with " Add 'sc=false' to RIFEwrap to force MI by Dogway on Feb 18, 2024")

and I get:

Avisynth open failure: Script error: RIFEwrap does not have a named argument "sc" (C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/FillMissing.aysi, line 50)

Edit: ResizersPack I also downloaded the old version. But after updating I get:
Avisynth open failure: Script error RIFEwrap does not have a named argument "gpu_id" (C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/FillMissing.aysi, line 50)

Edit 2:After correcting the typo on line 50 (gpu_id -> gpuid)
"Avisynth open failure: RIFE: gpu_thread must be between 1 and 2 (inclusive) (C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/ResizersPack.aysi, line 667) (C:/Program Files (x86)/AviSynth+/plugins64+/FillMissing.aysi, line 50) "

On line 667, gpu_thread can take the values 2 or 4. Do I have a different version of RIFE?
I think you need waiting for Dogway to fix it
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 06:30   #2857  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
I got this error when tried SMDerain's latest ver:
My script:
Code:
LWLibavVideoSource("C:\Users\ADMIN\Downloads\LR_11.avi")
SMDegrain(6, 400, prefilter=6, ContraSharp=true, RefineMotion=true, plane=4, limits=false, DCTFlicker=false, gpuid=1)


Sample

Last edited by kedautinh12; 26th February 2024 at 06:36.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 11:30   #2858  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
@K,
AVI Codec is "LAGS", Lagarith.
LWLibavVideoSource loads as RGBP (Planar RGB 8bit), try convert to YV12. (KNLMeansCL seems to require YUV).
I cant test, my setup KNLMeansCL requires BM3D_CUDA which I dont have. I seem to also have old version SMDegrain.

EDIT: My ver$ Smdegrain call to KnlMeansCL uses,
Code:
        nlckl   = Eval("  nlc.KNLMeansCL(D=d, A=a, h=h, s=s, device_type=device_type, device_id=deviceid, rclip=nlrc,  wmode=wmode, wref=wref, channels=UV" + knlm_params + ")")
which I presume produces the KnlMeansCL "Must Use 'RGB' with RGB colorspace", error.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 26th February 2024 at 11:54.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2024, 11:55   #2859  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,582
@Dogway

Just remembering you to look at the new DGDenoise

The syntax changed so the script is now broken.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2024, 18:22   #2860  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,582
I can sort out what do OPP and UV (and its values) in:

ex_BM3D(clip a, float "sigma", int "radius", string "preset", bool "OPP", int "UV", bool "tv_range", int "gpuid")

Any idea? I have tried to look at the avsi but can't understand the conditions.

And why do

ex_BM3D(preset="Light") or ex_BM3D(preset="light")

or

ex_BM3D(preset="Normal") or ex_BM3D(preset="normal")

sometimes spit out "Wrong preset" error?
__________________
@turment on Telegram

Last edited by tormento; 9th March 2024 at 18:44.
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.