Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th November 2021, 18:55   #19321  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,640
Are you using GPU decoders in Ripbot264?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2021, 19:01   #19322  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Are you using GPU decoders in Ripbot264?
Tried both CPU and GPU in Ripbot264 with no change in speed.
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2021, 14:36   #19323  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What is your source video file? .TS .MKV? Could you load your file in SeekTester I made some time ago
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=176878
Just make sure that you are using L-SMASH dll from RipBot264 and frame limit exceeds problematic point!
Source files are MKVs. I export the episodes using MakeMKV. Then use PowerDVD to identify and label them from the discs, then batch the episodes into RB. By the time I watch an episode and I notice it, the source files are deleted and gone from my ZFS snapshots. Since moving to five minute chunks I have not seen it happen, but that only means it will be five times less likely to occur now.

The next time it does happen, and I have the source still available, I'll do you what you ask.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2021, 17:18   #19324  |  Link
Oscar77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKPN View Post
I've been having some issues recently with encodes hanging after completing the chunks. I use the batch encoder distributed among two servers (one on the main encoding PC and the other in a VM on my gaming PC). Sometimes the encodes will go through from start to finish and work properly, but other times the chunks will finish encoding and the window will disappear, but the step to combine and mux the files will not start. In task manager, the encoding window will sometimes show not responding. If I force it closed, the process continues and the file is created. Other times, nothing will be out of the ordinary in the task manager, and the only way to finish the encode is to manually combine the chunks and mux the files. Then I have to remove the job from the main window after closing and reopening RB (aborting causes it to hang).

Any ideas on what might be happening? I generally do large batches while AFK, so when one gets stuck it stops the entire process and I don't see it until hours later. It's been really slowing down my library updates.

I have same problem with DE and 16 server

When i Launch multi encode with SD or 720p with 30 batch in queue i have no problem

But if i launch Batch in 1080P the first encode is ok but the second encode stop just after muxing operation and the service ClientEncode is green in task bar, if i lauch taskmanager and kill Clientencode the muxing is progress and after the third encode launch











Last edited by Oscar77; 9th November 2021 at 18:43.
Oscar77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2021, 01:20   #19325  |  Link
Pulp Catalyst
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 294
Is there a simple and quick way to get ripbot264 to detect when a film has a slight audio sync to it

some films start of fine, but as time goes on the sync gets worse, by the end of the film the audio sync is really bad.

is there nothing ripbot can do to detect this (staxrip on the same films does not have this issue?)

but i like ripbot because it's far simpler and much more reliable (stax is less reliable and also the hdr to sdr in ripbot is very good)

truth is, the interface in ripbot reminds me of "autogk"...good times
Pulp Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2021, 03:40   #19326  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulp Catalyst View Post
Is there a simple and quick way to get ripbot264 to detect when a film has a slight audio sync to it

some films start of fine, but as time goes on the sync gets worse, by the end of the film the audio sync is really bad.

is there nothing ripbot can do to detect this (staxrip on the same films does not have this issue?)

but i like ripbot because it's far simpler and much more reliable (stax is less reliable and also the hdr to sdr in ripbot is very good)

truth is, the interface in ripbot reminds me of "autogk"...good times
Are the original source files "in sync" ??

May depend on what you are using to demux the files, RipBot uses L-Smash, but StaxRip has different options, AFAIK.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2021, 03:50   #19327  |  Link
Pulp Catalyst
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 294
yes the originals are fine...handbrake works okay too, but i love using ripbot because the hdrtosdr is so good and the interface batch works amazing

one clue is that mediainfo lite reports on some of them (originals) things like "Delay relative to video : 5 ms" could this be the cause, and if so using batch mode where would i put this?

Quote:
Audio
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 2 h 1 min
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 509 kb/s
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel layout : C L R Ls Rs LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate : 93.750 FPS (512 SPF)
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : -9 ms
Stream size : 1.28 GiB (2%)
Title : Lord.of.war2003
Language : English
Default : No
Forced : No

Last edited by Pulp Catalyst; 15th November 2021 at 04:03. Reason: given examplke
Pulp Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2021, 04:07   #19328  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulp Catalyst View Post
yes the originals are fine...handbrake works okay too, but i love using ripbot because the hdrtosdr is so good and the interface batch works amazing

one clue is that mediainfo lite reports on some of them (originals) things like "Delay relative to video : 5 ms" could this be the cause, and if so using batch mode where would i put this?
Is this only happening in batch mode ??

Are you using CPU or GPU decoding ??

There is an option to change the "delay" of the audio track, BUT if it isn't a constant delay, this won't help.

If this isn't a regular occurrence, you might have to remux the video & audio tracks after the RipBot encode is completed.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.

Last edited by TDS; 15th November 2021 at 11:51.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2021, 16:29   #19329  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pulp Catalyst View Post
Is there a simple and quick way to get ripbot264 to detect when a film has a slight audio sync to it

some films start of fine, but as time goes on the sync gets worse, by the end of the film the audio sync is really bad.

is there nothing ripbot can do to detect this (staxrip on the same films does not have this issue?)
I have this issue with 4K discs that join multiple m2ts files (at least as a few months ago) into the video file. Whenever I encounter a 4K with branching, then I just use MakeMKV to make a single MKV file from the multiple m2ts files and import that MKV into RB and do what I normally do. This AV sync issue does not happen with Blu-ray and only 4K.

I also might add, that it occurred when using distributed encoding, but I have not tested that in over a couple of years.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2021, 08:56   #19330  |  Link
fattestpizza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2
I've installed Ripbot on a new PC at home, and I'm having issues with it getting stuck when trying to open encoding servers. If I analyse the wait chain it's getsting stuck on rundll32.exe. If I close that process they start fine.
Also if I uninstall and reinstall avisynth+ the issue stops, but starts again when I reboot.

Any ideas?
fattestpizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2021, 11:03   #19331  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,640
Uninstall GeForce experience.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2021, 12:59   #19332  |  Link
fattestpizza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Uninstall GeForce experience.
Thanks, but I don't have it installed. Before the rundll32 issue though I was having problems with RadeonSoftware.exe also holding it up, but I disabled the Radeon utility and that got past that. I'll actually uninstall it to see how it goes.
For what it's worth I'm using a laptop with a Ryzen 5800H APU and an RTX 3060.
fattestpizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2021, 14:22   #19333  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,640
Run windows in SAFE MODE
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2021, 20:32   #19334  |  Link
MCFish
Registered User
 
MCFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Norway
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKPN View Post
I've been having some issues recently with encodes hanging after completing the chunks. I use the batch encoder distributed among two servers (one on the main encoding PC and the other in a VM on my gaming PC). Sometimes the encodes will go through from start to finish and work properly, but other times the chunks will finish encoding and the window will disappear, but the step to combine and mux the files will not start. In task manager, the encoding window will sometimes show not responding..
I have the same problem, had it for some time now.
Have tried to use a clean install of windows and ripbot(as atak suggested), and used another computer as ripbot server. Still hangs randomly as you describe
__________________
MCFish
MCFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2021, 05:11   #19335  |  Link
sapphiresky83
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Posts: 2
Hey all, I posted a few pages back but never had any replies, and so going to try once more.

Has anyone else run into the issue of a machine in your distributed encoding chain repeating the same chunks over and over again? I have 2 servers running on my desktop rig and they both will encode their assigned chunks, but then when they are finished, rather than grabbing the next in queue, they repeat the same chunks over that they already processed.

Here is a snipped from the activity logs of the encoding servers:

Encoding started...
""\\ROGSTRIX-Z390E\Ripbot264temp\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -loglevel panic -i "\\ROGSTRIX-Z390E\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\68.avs" -strict -1 -f yuv4mpegpipe - | "\\ROGSTRIX-Z390E\Ripbot264temp\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --seek 21 --colorprim bt709 --transfer bt709 --colormatrix bt709 --opencl --opencl-device 0 --opencl-clbin "C:\Users\jjbut\AppData\Local\Temp\EncodingServer1\x264_lookahead.clbin" --crf 20 --fps 24000/1001 --force-cfr --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 1446 --sar 1:1 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --b-pyramid none --stdin y4m --output "\\ROGSTRIX-Z390E\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\68.264" -"
y4m [info]: 1920x1080p 1:1 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x264 [info]: OpenCL acceleration enabled with NVIDIA Corporation NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.0, 4:2:0, 8-bit
[37.3%] 539/1446 frames, 28.23 fps, 9473.89 kbps, eta 0:00:32


[2021-11-22 23:02:32] Connection Closed Gracefully.

464|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
465|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=belownormal;
466|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
467|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_FINISHED
468|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
469|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_SUMMARY
470|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
471|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_SUMMARY=192.168.0.245:1000 -> ERROR;CHUNK=68;CPU=94;RAM=33;DECODER=0;ENCODER=0;OTHER=94;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
472|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
473|CLIENT -> SERVER| STANDBY
474|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
475|CLIENT <- SERVER| SERVER_IDLE
476|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
477|CLIENT -> SERVER| ENCODE_CHUNK_68=\\ROGSTRIX-Z390E\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\68.cmd
478|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
479|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_STARTED
480|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
481|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=low;
482|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
483|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.0.245:1000 -> Initializing encoding process...;CHUNK=68;CPU=42;RAM=36;DECODER=0;ENCODER=0;OTHER=42;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
484|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
485|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=low;
486|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
487|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.0.245:1000 -> Initializing encoding process...;CHUNK=68;CPU=42;RAM=36;DECODER=0;ENCODER=0;OTHER=42;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
488|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
489|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=low;
490|CLIENT <- SERVER| OK
491|CLIENT <- SERVER| ENCODING_PROGRESS=192.168.0.245:1000 -> Initializing encoding process...;CHUNK=68;CPU=42;RAM=36;DECODER=0;ENCODER=0;OTHER=42;ENCODING_PRIORITY=normal;
492|CLIENT -> SERVER| OK
493|CLIENT -> SERVER| GET_ENCODING_PROGRESS;SET_ENCODING_PRIORITY=low;

I've gone through settings over and over, have reinstalled the software many times and the required/supporting software as well.

Somewhat recently the machine in question had Windows 10 reinstalled fresh. I've done this many times before and have never run into this particular issue before.

Thanks in advance to anyone who might be able to assist!
sapphiresky83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2021, 15:20   #19336  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,640
I suspect that encoder did not encode all frames. Encoding server always checks at the end if number of encoded frames match number of frames to encode. Checks 68.txt file located in chunks folder

Ps. Try again without opencl acceleration in x264.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 23rd November 2021 at 15:30.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2021, 18:42   #19337  |  Link
Dhry
Registered User
 
Dhry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
Process next job with idle servers while prev job completes

Hi. Sorry, not sure if this has been asked before.

I have a render farm with several servers, some of which are nice and fast, others which aren't so fast. For any given job, I find that what happens is most of the servers complete their chunks of work, but then they all have to sit around twiddling their thumbs while the last one or two servers crunch their chunk before it's time to move on to the next job.

Is there a way to allow the idle servers to just move on to the next job in the queue and start their business, while the slow servers at the end of a job just finish what they're doing? If not there's a potential huge waste of idle server time toward the end of each job. See attached screenshot for example.

Cheers
Dhry
Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: gif Image 6.gif
Dhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2021, 20:47   #19338  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhry View Post
Hi. Sorry, not sure if this has been asked before.

I have a render farm with several servers, some of which are nice and fast, others which aren't so fast. For any given job, I find that what happens is most of the servers complete their chunks of work, but then they all have to sit around twiddling their thumbs while the last one or two servers crunch their chunk before it's time to move on to the next job.

Is there a way to allow the idle servers to just move on to the next job in the queue and start their business, while the slow servers at the end of a job just finish what they're doing? If not there's a potential huge waste of idle server time toward the end of each job. See attached screenshot for example.

Cheers
Dhry
No...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2021, 02:44   #19339  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dhry View Post
Hi. Sorry, not sure if this has been asked before.

I have a render farm with several servers, some of which are nice and fast, others which aren't so fast. For any given job, I find that what happens is most of the servers complete their chunks of work, but then they all have to sit around twiddling their thumbs while the last one or two servers crunch their chunk before it's time to move on to the next job.

Is there a way to allow the idle servers to just move on to the next job in the queue and start their business, while the slow servers at the end of a job just finish what they're doing? If not there's a potential huge waste of idle server time toward the end of each job. See attached screenshot for example.

Cheers
Dhry
This HAS been asked about before, and got the same answer as given in the previous post.....

However, you can enable a "sleep" function, that (when it works), puts the idle PC's to sleep, and then when the next job starts, the "sleeping" server(s) hopefully wake up, and start encoding.

I tried this not so long ago, and had limited success...it's just one of the problems when running so many servers, unfortunately.

I feel your pain.
__________________
We all need to get a life, before it's over.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2021, 10:12   #19340  |  Link
Sveni-go
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Dolby Digital +

Hi,

Is there any way that Ripbot convert DTS in DD+ automatically ? or implemented in Audio
Sveni-go is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.