Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th March 2010, 21:27   #1  |  Link
Ramscoop
Registered User
 
Ramscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 58
DTS-HD problems

Trying to demux and encode the DTSMA track from a bluray disc to 1536Kbps DTS.

Using eac3to I receive the error "This audio conversion is not supported." I've had no problem encoding DTSMA until today.

Here is my command line:

Code:
eac3to "C:\_Rips\QUACK_D1" 1) 5: "C:\Wall-E.dtsma"
eac3to "C:\Wall-E.dtsma" "C:\Wall-E.dts" -1536
Here is my source:

Code:
M2TS, 3 video tracks, 3 audio tracks, 3 subtitle tracks, 1:38:24, 64.646p
1: Chapters, 32 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: h264/AVC, 480p24 /1.001 (20:11)
4: h264/AVC, 480p24 /1.001 (20:11)
5: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
   (core: DTS-ES, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
6: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
7: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
8: Subtitle (PGS), English
9: Subtitle (PGS), English
10: Subtitle (PGS), English
I ran -test to make sure my ArcSoft DTS encoder was detected and functioning:

Code:
C:\_Media_Encoding\eac3to3.17>eac3to -test
eac3to (v3.17) is installed
  There's a new version (v3.18) available
  http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=125966
Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 6 or older) doesn't seem to be installed
  http://www.nero.com/eng/store-blu-ray.html
  CAUTION: You need Nero 7. Nero 8 won't work with eac3to.
ArcSoft DTS Decoder (1.1.0.7) works fine
Sonic Audio Decoder (3.17.0.0) doesn't seem to be installed
Haali Matroska Muxer (2009-01-10) is installed
  There's a new version (2009-12-19) available
  http://haali.net/mkv
Nero AAC Encoder could not be located
  http://www.nero.com/eng/nero-aac-codec.html
  Copy NeroAacEnc.exe to the eac3to or to the Windows folder.
Surcode DTS Encoder (1.0.29.0) is installed
MkvToolnix (3.0.0.0, release version) is installed
  There's a new release version (3.2.0.0) available
  http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix
  There's a new beta version (3.2.0.0, 2010-03-03) available
  http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix/win32/pre


The only changes I've made to my system is updating eac3to to 3.18, updating RipBot264 to 1.15.1 (I know RipBot comes packaged with DTSMA decoding features and I wonder if some .dll has been registered incorrectly).

Strangely enough, although eac3to won't demux it, ffdshow will provide playback right from the ripped .m2ts

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
__________________
- Intel i7 930,ASRock x58,6GB G.Skill RAM,WD VelociRaptor,(2x)WD Black 2TB,(2x)EVGA GTX470
- (2x)Intel Xeon 5450,Intel 5000-sumthin' MOBO,12GB Unbuffered Kingston RAM,PNY Quadro FX 580,WD Black 1TB
Ramscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 21:39   #2  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,815
Quote:
eac3to "C:\Wall-E.dtsma" "C:\Wall-E.dts" -1536
eac3to "C:\Wall-E.dtsma" "C:\Wall-E.dts" -core
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 22:07   #3  |  Link
Ramscoop
Registered User
 
Ramscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 58
I'm not interested in extracting the core DTS track (it is a lower quality source). I want to encode the DTSMA track to a 1536 DTS.

Also, the problem is in the first line (not in the second line):

Code:
eac3to "C:\_Rips\QUACK_D1" 1) 5: "C:\Wall-E.dtsma"
eac3to will not work with the track in any way. I even tried:

Code:
eac3to "C:\_Rips\QUACK_D1" 1) 5: -demux
but, I always get the same error, "This audio conversion is not supported."
__________________
- Intel i7 930,ASRock x58,6GB G.Skill RAM,WD VelociRaptor,(2x)WD Black 2TB,(2x)EVGA GTX470
- (2x)Intel Xeon 5450,Intel 5000-sumthin' MOBO,12GB Unbuffered Kingston RAM,PNY Quadro FX 580,WD Black 1TB

Last edited by Ramscoop; 17th March 2010 at 22:14.
Ramscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 22:13   #4  |  Link
Ramscoop
Registered User
 
Ramscoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 58
LOL, it's working now.

o_O

I have no idea why it wasn't working before; same script, same source.

*sigh*

[CODE/]C:\_Media_Encoding\Apps\eac3to3.17>eac3to "C:\_Media_Encoding\_Rips\QUACK_D1" 1)
5: "C:\walle.dtsma"
M2TS, 3 video tracks, 3 audio tracks, 3 subtitle tracks, 1:38:24, 64.646p
1: Chapters, 32 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: h264/AVC, 480p24 /1.001 (20:11)
4: h264/AVC, 480p24 /1.001 (20:11)
5: DTS Master Audio, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
(core: DTS-ES, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz)
6: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
7: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz
8: Subtitle (PGS), English
9: Subtitle (PGS), English
10: Subtitle (PGS), English
a05 Extracting audio track number 5...
a05 Creating file "C:\walle.dtsma"...
a05 Audio overlaps for 10ms at playtime 0:00:59.
a05 Starting 2nd pass...
a05 Realizing DTS gaps...
a05 Creating file "C:\walle.dtsma"...
Video track 2 contains 141568 frames.
Video track 3 contains 141568 frames.
Video track 4 contains 141568 frames.
eac3to processing took 14 minutes, 13 seconds.
Done.[CODE/]
__________________
- Intel i7 930,ASRock x58,6GB G.Skill RAM,WD VelociRaptor,(2x)WD Black 2TB,(2x)EVGA GTX470
- (2x)Intel Xeon 5450,Intel 5000-sumthin' MOBO,12GB Unbuffered Kingston RAM,PNY Quadro FX 580,WD Black 1TB

Last edited by Ramscoop; 17th March 2010 at 22:24.
Ramscoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 22:55   #5  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,815
Quote:
I'm not interested in extracting the core DTS track (it is a lower quality source). I want to encode the DTSMA track to a 1536 DTS.
core = dts 1,5 Mbps
Also I would encode to Ac3 640kbps instead of dts. Ac3 is more efficient than dts!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 23:01   #6  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramscoop View Post
I'm not interested in extracting the core DTS track (it is a lower quality source).
In what way is it lower quality? Is it that you don't want the matrixed centre rear?

Out of curiosity, if you have a matrixed DTS-ES core in a 5.1 DTS MA stream does that imply that the rear centre is also matrixed in the DTS MA stream too?
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2010, 02:33   #7  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
Out of curiosity, if you have a matrixed DTS-ES core in a 5.1 DTS MA stream does that imply that the rear centre is also matrixed in the DTS MA stream too?
Must be. The back center is encoded previously in BL-BR and after encode to DTS core + MA extension.

The best option here is extract the core, because:

1) Whit this conversión Ramscoop lose the flag in header than say is a DTS-ES and a receiver with DTS-ES decoder can't know this.

2) Surcode don't encode to 1536 Kb/s (check the output with eac3to and see: 1510kbps).

3) Surcode is a old encoder, maybe a modern encoder can output better quality.

Edit: The bitrate 1509.00 Kb/s is typical of DTS HD Encoder Suite.
The bitrate 1509.75 Kb/s (rounded to 1510 by eac3to) is typical of Surcode
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 18th March 2010 at 02:46.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.