Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th February 2023, 00:25   #121  |  Link
OrangeColaJuice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by simple_simon View Post
Yes I did. I even changed line 96 in the aiupscale.avsi script to the direct path of the Shaders folder, as suggested earlier.
I had the exact same problem and I've also tried the rename step.
What fixed it was: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ils.aspx?id=35

Last edited by OrangeColaJuice; 17th February 2023 at 00:28. Reason: fixed the issue
OrangeColaJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 03:43   #122  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeColaJuice View Post
I had the exact same problem and I've also tried the rename step.
What fixed it was: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ils.aspx?id=35
I'm not having any luck, have tried all the suggestions, get this error :-

__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 03:56   #123  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I'm not having any luck, have tried all the suggestions, get this error :-

ConvertToShader is from AvisynthShader . The link is listed under the requirements

Just google the error message
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 04:21   #124  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,153
avisynth shader here:
https://github.com/mysteryx93/AviSynthShader/releases
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 04:39   #125  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 965
@ kedautinh12 & pdr,

Thanks guys, it's a goer.

Code:
#Custom
SetCacheMode(1)
SetMemoryMax(16384)
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\PD_TOOLS\AviSynthShader\Shader-x64.dll")
Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\PD_TOOLS\AviSynthShader\Shader.avs")
Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\PD_TOOLS\AviSynthAiUpscale\AiUpscale.avs")
video=ConvertBits(video,16)
video=AiUpscale(video, luma="HQ Sharp")
Now it's just some time consuming tweaking.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 05:25   #126  |  Link
OrangeColaJuice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 16
Is there a way to use only the chroma scaling to output 4:4:4 at the source resolution? I'm interested in KrigBilateral particularly.
OrangeColaJuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 05:39   #127  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeColaJuice View Post
Is there a way to use only the chroma scaling to output 4:4:4 at the source resolution? I'm interested in KrigBilateral particularly.
Use factor=1 to keep Y source resolution

eg.

Code:
AiUpscale(factor=1, chroma="HQ Sharp", CResample="HQ Sharp")
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2023, 08:58   #128  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 319
For chroma resampling with factor=1 and CResample= any AiUpscale model, the source must be 4:2:0. With a 4:2:2 source you can also use CResample="KrigBilateral".

Chroma resample is done first if CResample is set, and then all planes are upscaled if factor>1
__________________
AviSynth AiUpscale

Last edited by Alexkral; 17th February 2023 at 09:18.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2023, 08:44   #129  |  Link
PoeBear
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexkral View Post
For chroma resampling with factor=1 and CResample= any AiUpscale model, the source must be 4:2:0. With a 4:2:2 source you can also use CResample="KrigBilateral".

Chroma resample is done first if CResample is set, and then all planes are upscaled if factor>1
CResample of any model seems to change the colors slightly for my DVDs, is that correct? If I just use Luma option it looks normal



The first picture is without upscaling. I was just trying a basic 720 upscale in the others. Did I do it wrong?
Code:
MPEG2Source("DVD.d2v")
TFM()
TDecimate()
propSet("_FieldBased", 0)
z_ConvertFormat(colorspace_op="601=>709")
BalanceBorders(0,0,0,5)
FineDehalo()
AiUpscale(Factor=2, CResample="KrigBilateral", Mode="LineArt")
z_Spline36Resize(1280,720)
Edit: It goes away if I put in a ConvertBits(16) before AiUpscale!

Last edited by PoeBear; 21st February 2023 at 10:48. Reason: answerd my own question lol
PoeBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2023, 17:24   #130  |  Link
jerrycan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexkral View Post
Yes, I think you need the DirectX End-User Runtime:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down...ils.aspx?id=35
Just to explicitly point out the connection, if anybody's getting the 126 error, please install this binary. That should fix it. Between that and the "Global Path" fix others have mentioned, you should be set. You only need the x64 DLL too, so don't worry about the 32-bit DLL that's included.
jerrycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2023, 12:37   #131  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexkral View Post
For chroma resampling
Is your plugin compatible with libplacebo_Shader of avslibplacebo?

That would make life easier.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2023, 04:04   #132  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 319
No, this uses hlsl shaders via Avisynth Shader. I haven't tried avslibplacebo, but vs-placebo was considerably slower, probably due to the need to both send and receive 16-bit planes.
The added mpv user shaders should be usable on both.

It's great to have all the functionality of libplacebo available though.
__________________
AviSynth AiUpscale

Last edited by Alexkral; 9th October 2023 at 04:13.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2023, 16:49   #133  |  Link
jerrycan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangeColaJuice View Post
I had the exact same problem and I've also tried the rename step.
What fixed it was: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...ils.aspx?id=35
Just so everybody knows, this does work but only for online machines. I have an offline machine that I use for certain tasks, including encoding. You can use https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109 instead if you're offline. I don't know if you have to reboot after installing but I did to be safe. No problems after that.
jerrycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2024, 18:11   #134  |  Link
DeafYakuza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 34
I have some problem with StaxRip. See here:

Script Error

Cannot load file 'C:/StaxRip-v2.31.0-x64/Apps/Plugins/AVS/AviSynthShader/Shader-x64.dll'. Platform returned code 126:
The specified module was not found.

(L:\Videobearbeitung\Video_Sample_new.avs, line 3)

Although the file "dll" is on location at StaxRip.

Last edited by DeafYakuza; 7th January 2024 at 20:07.
DeafYakuza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2024, 13:02   #135  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerrycan View Post
You can use https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8109 instead if you're offline.
Just thought that I'de mention that DirectX 9.0C [directx_Jun2010_redist.exe], is more a sort of 'standard' than a version.
There are multiple binary versions of the same thing [that one is versioned v9.29.1974.1, Feb/20/2021].
Some years since I updated my archived version, so I'll down that one assuming is newer than the one I've got somewhere.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2024, 18:18   #136  |  Link
DeafYakuza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 34
Error Index LWLibav (v2.32.0)

Index LWLibav returned exit code: -1313558101 (0xB1B4B1AB)

StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: Index LWLibav returned exit code: -1313558101 (0xB1B4B1AB)
bei System.ComponentModel.ReflectPropertyDescriptor.SetValue(Object component, Object value)
bei System.Windows.Forms.BindToObject.SetValue(Object value)
bei System.Windows.Forms.Binding.PullData(Boolean reformat, Boolean force)
bei System.Windows.Forms.Binding.Target_PropertyChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
bei System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnTextChanged(EventArgs e)
bei System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.OnTextChanged(EventArgs e)
bei StaxRip.UI.TextBoxEx.OnTextChanged(EventArgs e) in D:\Code\Github\staxrip\staxrip\Source\UI\Controls\Controls.vb:Zeile 649.
bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.set_Text(String value)
bei System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.set_Text(String value)
bei System.Windows.Forms.TextBox.set_Text(String value)
bei StaxRip.UI.TextEdit.set_Text(String value) in D:\Code\Github\staxrip\staxrip\Source\UI\Controls\Controls.vb:Zeile 3036.
bei StaxRip.MainForm.OpenVideoSourceFiles(IEnumerable`1 files, Boolean isEncoding) in D:\Code\Github\staxrip\staxrip\Source\Forms\MainForm.vb:Zeile 2203.
DeafYakuza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2024, 00:07   #137  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 319
All I can say is that I also have frequent problems with Staxrip, with scripts working perfectly just by passing the command line to the encoder via Virtualdub2.
__________________
AviSynth AiUpscale
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2024, 15:50   #138  |  Link
bassquake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Is there a way to avoid the jaggies that occur when upscaling?

This is what I use in AvsPmod. QTGMC deinterlaces to progressive and then AiUpscale to enlarge:

Code:
SetFilterMTMode ("QTGMC", 2)
AVISource("video.avi", audio=true) #720x576
AssumeFPS(25)
AssumeBFF()
QTGMC(preset="Slower", EdiThreads=2)
AiUpscale(Factor=2, Luma="HQ Sharp", Chroma="Lanczos", CResample="", Mode="Photo", CPlace="MPEG2", OutDepth=8)
Crop(0,36,0,-36)
Prefetch(5)
Creates the desired 1440x1080 video. See section of image below showing jaggies/staircasing (100% zoomed):

bassquake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2024, 16:11   #139  |  Link
Emulgator
Big Bit Savings Now !
 
Emulgator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: close to the wall
Posts: 1,531
This is in the source, still.
Such sources got to be prefiltered.
I get those vertical strip patterns also with certain maimed sources fed into Topaz VEAI.
I am guessing on careless NTSC <-> PAL normconversions involving certain too-sharp resizing kernels or not caring for interlaced content.
AI uprezzing is not to blame, it only finds something tiny that it thinks is desired detail to be enhanced.
__________________
"To bypass shortcuts and find suffering...is called QUALity" (Die toten Augen von Friedrichshain)
"Data reduction ? Yep, Sir. We're that issue working on. Synce invntoin uf lingöage..."
Emulgator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2024, 16:47   #140  |  Link
bassquake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emulgator View Post
This is in the source, still.
Such sources got to be prefiltered.
I get those vertical strip patterns also with certain maimed sources fed into Topaz VEAI.
I am guessing on careless NTSC <-> PAL normconversions involving certain too-sharp resizing kernels or not caring for interlaced content.
AI uprezzing is not to blame, it only finds something tiny that it thinks is desired detail to be enhanced.
Ok. I guess I'll remove AiUpscale and stick with standard BilinearResize then, it looks far better (attached screenshot).

The source is original PAL dv video. There's no NTSC conversion involved. The resizing is applied after the deinterlacing.

bassquake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.